IUBio Biosequences .. Software .. Molbio soft .. Network News .. FTP

Tharyx illustration and names

Marine Biology Laboratory mblcsdla at netcom.com
Mon Mar 9 13:04:52 EST 1998


Greetings Annelidans:

I hope I wasn't misunderstood--I was not trying to besmirch the rightful
reputation of Anker Petersen as a talented illustrator...just speculating
on the possible reasons why figures 1 & 2 for T. monilaris did not match
each other or the text description.  I thought it was highly suggestive
that the pre-pygidial count of one illustration just happened to match the
thoracic count of only the second illustration.  

Since Leslie says the specimen held by AHF (5586) is a match for the
figure # 2 illustration (except for loss of anterior appendages !); I
thus assume this material does not match either the text description for
T. monilaris, the actual holotype held by AHF for monilaris, or the
illustration in figure # 1.  

So this would mean we have an Aphelochaeta monilaris (with 15 crowded
thoracic setigers) and a yet undescribed (?Aphelochaeta) species with 10
crowded thoracic setigers---which through some unclear method (between
Hartman's inspection and AHF's printing) got printed on plate # 12 as
supporting material for the holotype.

Quite possibly it is preposterous these two illustrations are the same 
species. 

bye for now,

Tom Parker
mblcsdla at netcom.com

On Sat, 7 Mar 1998, JAMES A. BLAKE wrote:

> Dear Annelid workers, 
> 
> I would like to add a reality check to the current discussion of the 
> "Tharyx monilaris" (should be Aphelochaeta) illustration that has just 
> appeared in Rouse and Fauchald. 
> 
> First, the original description by Hartman (1960: AHPE, vol. 22:127) from
> material off southern California lists material from two stations: (1)
> Sta. 4723 off Newport Beach in 128 fms in silt. The second location is
> Sta. 5586 from off Santa Barbara in 37 fms in green clay. The type is
> selected from Sta. 4723 and is illustrated in Plate 12, fig. 1.  Figure 2
> from the same plate is the illustration reproduced by Rouse and Fauchald
> and is from Sta. 5586.  Therefore, the illustration under discussion is
> not the type specimen designated by Hartman and Tom Parker may be correct
> in suggesting that it differs from the description of A. monilaris.  It
> is not possible that both illustrations refer to the same specimen
> because the figure legends clearly indicate they are from different
> samples. The suggestion that Anker Petersen would have added palps to a
> posterior end is preposterous. Although good illustrators will embellish
> their illustrations (Mr. Petersen certainly did and I do it myself), I am
> quite confident that Mr. Petersen would not have taken such liberties as
> adding critical structures where they did not exist. It is more than
> likely that there is another species involved. In addition to the 20 new
> taxa reported in my 1996 Atlas cirratulid chapter, I can tell everyone
> categorically that there are many more out there, especially in the genus
> Aphelochaeta.     


-- ANNELIDA 
Discuss   = annelida at net.bio.net      = talk to all members
Server    = biosci-server at net.bio.net = un/subscribes
Archives  = http://www.bio.net:80/hypermail/ANNELIDA/
Resources = http://biodiversity.uno.edu/~worms/annelid.html
--


More information about the Annelida mailing list

Send comments to us at biosci-help [At] net.bio.net