IUBio Biosequences .. Software .. Molbio soft .. Network News .. FTP

[Annelida] RE: Nereis falsa

Geoff Read via annelida%40net.bio.net (by Geoffrey.Read from niwa.co.nz)
Fri Aug 4 03:45:55 EST 2017


Hi Sergio, and all,

Interesting. I don't suppose this is important to your context, but you don't comment on this following part of the twisty tale so I mention it here. Quatrefages renamed as N. falsa a usage by Rathke of Lycoris pulsatoria. The name as 'Nereis pulsatoria' clearly came originally from George Montagu circa 1808 and was only subsequently adopted by Savigny for use as Lycoris pulsatoria. As far as I can determine Montagu's name was a manuscript name and not published, but it seems to have circulated across to the French workers somehow. McIntosh's British Annelids monograph indicates there is (or was) an unpublished Montagu MS in the Linnean Society library, and he assigns Montagu's Nereis pulsatoria as described in that MS to Nereis pelagica. Several authors in the 19th century (eg Johnston 1865: 158) indicated Montagu was the author of a Nereis pulsatoria from the shores of England.  There are other Montagu MS names McIntosh uses but this is a dead-end story unless someone can find the Montagu MS again (or for pulsatoria a published usage based on his description). There are Montagu original MS fragments and watercolours (done by his de facto partner Eliza Dorville) listed in the Linnean library catalogue but those appear to match pieces that were fully published in the journal.

I had not discovered for myself the relatively recent paper by Gravina et al reviewing Mediterranean Nereis that Sergio cites.  It looks like the journal is not indexed by Web of Science.  Here is the DOI (direct link to the pdf) for anyone else interested.
http://dx.doi.org/10.2424/ASTSN.M.2015.13

[Sergio - if you have Bobretzky's 1881 Black Sea article in pdf could you perhaps send me it please?]

Cheers,

Geoff


-----Original Message-----
From: annelida-bounces from oat.bio.indiana.edu [mailto:annelida-bounces from oat.bio.indiana.edu] On Behalf Of Sergio Salazar
Sent: Wednesday, 2 August 2017 1:44 a.m.
To: Annelida discussion group <annelida from magpie.bio.indiana.edu>
Subject: [Annelida] Nereis falsa

Dear colleagues,


A note about the puzzle of Nereis falsa and how we could solve it has been published by Patrick Gillet, Victor Surugiu and myself in Revista de Biología Tropical.


You can download it in https://revistas.ucr.ac.cr/index.php/rbt/article/view/26635/29967

How false is Nereis falsa? (Annelida, Phyllodocida, Nereididae) | Salazar-Vallejo | Revista de Biología Tropical<https://revistas.ucr.ac.cr/index.php/rbt/article/view/26635/29967>
revistas.ucr.ac.cr
How false is Nereis falsa? (Annelida, Phyllodocida, Nereididae)



Please tell me if you want to see the figures for it, and for those of you working in the northern Aegean Sea, or around the Gulf of Naples, if you would be willing to join us for a further study on this species.


Best wishes,


Sergio




More information about the Annelida mailing list

Send comments to us at biosci-help [At] net.bio.net