IUBio Biosequences .. Software .. Molbio soft .. Network News .. FTP

[Annelida] Re: Nereis splendida RE: Nereis falsa

Sergio Salazar via annelida%40net.bio.net (by savs551216 from hotmail.com)
Tue Aug 8 08:44:08 EST 2017


Dear Geoff and colleagues,


I welcome your interest and comments on our recent publication on Nereis falsa. You all know I'm slow and sloppy, and thank any comments to help improve my ideas or conclusions. The message was especially interesting because my revision of Hesione is now under evaluation, and any suggestions are welcome as well.


There are, however, wrong premises around the name Nereis splendida de Blainville, 1825. It was introduced in page 439 (de Blainville 1825) with comments in parenthesis as: "N(ereis). éclatante (French name), N. splendida (new name), N. clava, Leach." The author later comments about its affinities with another nephtyid (p. 440), N(ephtys). ciliata. There is no indication for Hesione splendida Savigny in Lamarck, 1818.


In de Blainville (1828:482) Hesione splendida is listed with other species in the genus, but there is no indication for N. splendida, and another nephtyid, N. hombergii (p. 483) is included but no comment about the precedent name.


On the other hand, Geoff is correct about the ruling in the code. The species group name Nereis splendida Grube, 1840 was not replaced. Fauvel, as indicated in the paper, regarded it as indeterminable, and Olga Hartman and John Day regarded it as a junior homonym.


Have fun,


Sergio

________________________________
De: Geoff Read <Geoffrey.Read from niwa.co.nz>
Enviado: martes, 8 de agosto de 2017 09:54 a. m.
Para: Sergio Salazar; Annelida discussion group
Asunto: Nereis splendida RE: Nereis falsa


If I may make a further contribution.

I think Blainville (1825, vol. 34) recombines Hesione splendida of Savigny p.40 to Nereis splendida, but later (1828, vol.57) reverts it to the original Hesione.  Most importantly I think Blainville is not the author of Nereis splendida.

It has been overlooked, I don't know why, but Nereis splendida in Blainville (1825) is actually just a recombination of Hesione splendida Lamarck, 1818 (or 'Savigny in Lamarck' for some of you).  Hesione splendida is indeed very splendid and is a valid hesionid.  Thus the combination Nereis splendida (Lamarck) created by Blainville is a superseded subsequent combination. It is a completely mistaken re-assignment by Blainville, who wrongly placed all sorts of diverse annelids into Nereis.  He made taxonomic messes, not just in this instance.

Thus this 1825 "Nereis splendida" temporary recombination does not threaten by primary homonymy the better known 1840 Nereis splendida Grube.  As the taxa are secondary homonyms and not now considered congeneric Grube's name is still available, can be used, and does not need to be replaced (article 59.2). This is contrary to older opinions (Day 1962) and more recent ones.

Gravina et al (2015) place Nereis splendida Grube, 1840 as a synonym of Nereis falsa Quatreges, 1866. Also Sergio et al (2017) thought N. splendida Grube was unavailable. However, as Grube's name does not need to be replaced, Vieitez et al (2004: 513) are more correct in placing the junior Nereis falsa as a subjective synonym of the senior N. splendida, so that is the treatment WoRMS will use for now.   I have no ideas on whether they are really synonyms or not.

Human interest: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henri_Marie_Ducrotay_de_Blainville

Nereis splendida (Lamarck, 1818)  http://www.marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=334197

Let me know if you spot any errors.

Cheers,

Geoff



Dr Geoff Read
Marine Biologist

+64-4-386-0321 | +64-21-209-1748 | 301 Evans Bay Parade, Greta Point, Wellington | www.niwa.co.nz<http://www.niwa.co.nz>
NIWA<http://www.niwa.co.nz/>
www.niwa.co.nz
Enhancing the benefits of New Zealand's natural resources


[NIWA]<http://www.niwa.co.nz>
To ensure compliance with legal requirements and to maintain cyber security standards, NIWA's IT systems are subject to ongoing monitoring, activity logging and auditing. This monitoring and auditing service may be provided by third parties. Such third parties can access information transmitted to, processed by and stored on NIWA's IT systems.
-----Original Message-----
From: annelida-bounces from oat.bio.indiana.edu [mailto:annelida-bounces from oat.bio.indiana.edu] On Behalf Of Sergio Salazar
Sent: Wednesday, 2 August 2017 1:44 a.m.
To: Annelida discussion group <annelida from magpie.bio.indiana.edu>
Subject: [Annelida] Nereis falsa

Dear colleagues,


A note about the puzzle of Nereis falsa and how we could solve it has been published by Patrick Gillet, Victor Surugiu and myself in Revista de Biología Tropical.


You can download it in https://revistas.ucr.ac.cr/index.php/rbt/article/view/26635/29967

How false is Nereis falsa? (Annelida, Phyllodocida, Nereididae) | Salazar-Vallejo | Revista de Biología Tropical<https://revistas.ucr.ac.cr/index.php/rbt/article/view/26635/29967>
revistas.ucr.ac.cr
How false is Nereis falsa? (Annelida, Phyllodocida, Nereididae)



Please tell me if you want to see the figures for it, and for those of you working in the northern Aegean Sea, or around the Gulf of Naples, if you would be willing to join us for a further study on this species.


Best wishes,


Sergio
_______________________________________________
Annelida mailing list
Post: Annelida from net.bio.net
Help/archive: http://www.bio.net/biomail/listinfo/annelida
Resources: http://www.annelida.net



-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: imagedcb64c.JPG
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 20819 bytes
Desc: imagedcb64c.JPG
Url : http://www.bio.net/bionet/mm/annelida/attachments/20170808/5bafb7b0/imagedcb64c.jpeg


More information about the Annelida mailing list

Send comments to us at biosci-help [At] net.bio.net