IUBio Biosequences .. Software .. Molbio soft .. Network News .. FTP

Arabiflora

Randall L Scholl rscholl at magnus.acs.ohio-state.edu
Fri Jul 16 09:44:04 EST 1993


Dear Netters,

Here is the full program for the FIFTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ARABIDOPSIS
RESEARCH.  We thank the session chairs for their assistance in choosing
speakers from the sumitted abstracts.  More than 300 excellent abstracts
were submitted.  For those who have not registered, the deadline is
Juy 29, 1993.  If you have any questions regarding the conference, do not
hesitate to contact anyone on the organizing committee.

Roger Hangarter
Randy Scholl
Keith Davis
Ken Feldmann


CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Thursday, August 19 

Noon - 8:00 pm Registration (Holiday Inn on Lane Avenue)
               Poster Set-up

1:00 - 5:00 pm Workshops
               Transposon Tagging - Nina Fedoroff
               Metabolism - Rob Last and Brian Keith

7:00 - 7:30 pm      Opening Remarks - Roger Hangarter and Randy Scholl 

7:30 - 9:30 pm Keynote Session -   Sydney Brenner
                                   J. Craig Venter

9:30 - Midnight     SESSION I
               Reception/Posters
______________________________________________________________________________

Friday, August 20

7:00 am -  Noon     Registration

8:00 - 10:00 am     SESSION II:  
          Growth Regulation - Maarten Koornneef, session chair

8:00 Introduction - Maarten Koornneef, Wageningen Agricultural University,
     The Netherlands

8:15 Molecular Characterization of an Auxin-Resistance Gene - Mark Estelle,
     Indiana University

8:45 Stimulus-response Interactions in Roots - Kiyotaka Okada, National
     Institute for Basic Biology, Okazaki

9:15 Steps of Abscisic Acid Action - Erwin Grill, Federal Institute of
     Technology, Zurich

9:30 Cloning and Characterization of the etr1 Gene - Caren Chang, California
     Institute of Technology

9:45 Mutations at the SPINDLY Locus of Arabidopsis thaliana Alter
     Gibberellin Signal Transduction - Steven Jacobsen, University of
     Minnesota

10:00 - 10:30 am    Break

10:30 - 12:30       SESSION III:
               Photobiology - Judy Brusslan, session chair

10:30 Introduction - Judy Brusslan, University of California at Los Angeles

10:45 Genetic Analysis of the Plant Photoreceptors Controlling
      Photomorphogenesis -  Brian Parks, Ohio State University


11:15 Genetic Interactions Controlling Arabidopsis Photomorphogenesis -
      Joanne Chory, The Salk Institute

11:45 Characterization and Molecular Cloning of COP9, a Genetic Locus
      Involved in Light-regulated Development and Gene Expression in
      Arabidopsis- Ning Wei, Yale University

12:00 A Nuclear Encoded Protein of Arabidopsis thaliana Passes Through
      Microsomes Prior to Uptake in Isolated Chloroplasts - Ann Van Gysel,
      Universiteit Gent, Belgium

12:15 Overexpression of Mutant phyA Sequences Reveals Novel Features of
      Phytochrome Function in Arabidopsis - Margaret Boylan, Plant Gene
      Expression Center, Albany, California

12:30 - 1:45 pm     Lunch on your own

1:45 - 3:45 pm      SESSION IV: 
               Metabolism - Chris Somerville, session chair

1:45 Introduction - Chris Somerville, DOE Plant Research Laboratory,
     Michigan State University

2:00 Molecular-genetic Analysis of Amino Acid Biosynthesis Enzymes in
     Arabidopsis thaliana -  Gloria Coruzzi, New York University

2:30 The Genetics and Biochemistry of Lipid Metabolism in Arabidopsis - John
     Browse, Washington State University

3:00 Isolation of a Mutant Arabidopsis Plant that Lacks N-acetyl
     Glucosaminyl Transferase I and is Unable to Synthesize Golgi-modified
     Complex N-linked Glycans - Antje von Schaewen, University of Osnabruck,
     Germany

3:15 Expression Cloning of a Plant Amino Acid Transporter by Functional
     Complementation of a Yeast Amino Acid Transport Mutant - Daniel Bush
     USDA/ARS, University of Illinois

3:30 trp4, a Suppressor of Blue Fluorescence, is an Arabidopsis Anthranilate
     Synthase Mutation - Brian Keith, University of Chicago

3:45 - 4:15 pm      Break

4:15 - 6:15 pm      SESSION V:
               Stress/Pathogenesis - Brian Staskawicz, session chair

4:15 Introduction - Brian Staskawicz, University of California at Berkeley

4:30 Downy Mildew of Arabidopsis: Dissecting the Genetics of Host Resistance
     - Alan Slusarenko, Institute of Plant Biology, Zurich

5:00 Loci for Disease Resistance and Intercellular Signaling - Jeff Dangl,
     Max-Delbruck Lab

5:30 Systemic Acquired Resistance in Arabidopsis - Terrance Delaney, Ciba
     Geigy Agricultural Biotechnology

5:45 Isolation and Characterization of Phytoalexin Deficient Mutants of
     Arabidopsis thaliana - Jane Glazebrook, Massachusetts General Hospital


6:00 Characterization of Genes Differentially Expressed in Arabidopsis Roots
     upon Progressive Drought Stress - Jerome Giraudat, Institut des Sciences
     Vegetales, CNRS

6:15 - 8:00 pm Dinner

8:00 - Midnight     SESSION VI:
               Poster Session
______________________________________________________________________________

Saturday, August 21

8:00 - 10:00 am     SESSION VII:
               Cell Differentiation - Robert Goldberg, session chair

8:00 Introduction - Robert Goldberg, University of California at Los Angeles

8:15 Trichome Formation as a Model for Cell Differentiation - David Marks,
     University of Nebraska

8:45 Molecular Genetic Analysis of Tubulin Gene Families in Arabidopsis-
     Carolyn Silflow, University of Minnesota

9:15 Genetic and Molecular Analysis of Root Hair Development in Arabidopsis
     - John Schiefelbein, University of Michigan

9:30 An Arabidopsis Mutant with Clustered Stomata - Ming Yang, Ohio State
     University

9:45 An Arabidopsis T-DNA Mutant with Impaired Root Hair Formation - Claire
     Grierson, John Innes Institute

10:00 - 10:30 am    Break

10:30 - 12:30       SESSION VIII:
               Embryos/Early Development - David Meinke, session chair

10:30     Introduction - David Meinke, Oklahoma State University

10:45     Arabidopsis Fusca Mutants: Phenotypes and Cloned Genes - Linda Castle
          Oklahoma State University

11:15     Genetic Analysis of Pattern Formation in the Embryo - Gerd Jurgens,
          Institut fur Genetik, Universitat Munchen

11:45     T-DNA-mediated Promotor Trapping to Identify Embryonic Genes in
          Arabidopsis - Keith Lindsey, University of Leicester

12:00     Testa Development in Arabidopsis: Studies with a Seed Shape Mutant -
          Karen Leon-Kloosterziel, Wageningen Agricultural University, The
          Netherlands

12:15     Mutations that Affect the Switch from Embryonic to Vegetative
          Development in Arabidopsis thaliana - Laura Conway, University of
          Pennsylvania

12:30 - 1:45 pm     Lunch on your own


1:45 - 3:45 pm      SESSION IX:
               Reproductive Development - Renee Sung, session chair

1:45 Introduction - Renee Sung, University of California at Berkeley

2:00 Cellular Interactions in Arabidopsis - Bob Pruitt, Harvard University

2:30 Cell Cycle Regulation during Nicotiana tabacum and Arabidopsis thaliana
     Pollen Development - Erwin Heberle-Bors, University of Vienna 

3:00 Molecular-genetic Analysis of Flowering-time in Arabidopsis: Isolation
     of the CO Locus and Identification of Early-flowering Mutants - Joanna
     Putterill, The John Innes Centre

3:15 The Role of CLV1 in Floral and Apical Meristem Development - Steven
     Clark, California Institute of Technology

3:30 The TOUSLED Gene Encodes a Novel Protein Kinase in Arabidopsis - Judith
     Roe, University of California at Berkeley

3:45 - 4:15 pm      Break

4:15 - 6:15 pm      SESSION X: 
               Vegetative Development - George Redei, session chair

4:15 Introduction - George Redei, University of Missouri

4:30 Patterns and Signals in the Vegetative Shoot Apex - June Medford, Penn
     State University

5:00 Epidermal Differentiation in the Arabidopsis Root - Liam Dolan, John
     Innes Institute

5:30 The Genetic Control of Chloroplast Development in Arabidopsis - Kevin
     Pyke, University of York, UK

5:45 A Novel 154kd Protein Encoded by sabre Affects Cell Elongation in
     Arabidopsis thaliana - Roger Aeschbacher, New York University

6:00 amp1 - A Mutant with High Cytokinin Levels and Altered Embryonic
     Pattern, Faster Vegetative Growth, Constitutive Photomorphogenesis, and
     Precocious Flowering - Abdul Chaudhury, CSIRO and Australian National
     University

6:15 pm             Cookout
_______________________________________________________________________________
                                                            
Sunday, August 22

8:00 - 10:00 am     SESSION XI:
               Gene Regulation - Elizabeth Dennis, session chair

8:00 Introduction - Elizabeth Dennis, CSIRO Division of Plant
     Industry, Canberra

8:15 Mechanisms of mRNA Instability in Plants - Pam G


More information about the Arab-gen mailing list

Send comments to us at biosci-help [At] net.bio.net