Update of Plant GenomeIII Program

STEPHEN R. HELLER srheller at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV
Wed Aug 31 14:13:26 EST 1994


31 August, 1994


                        DRAFT for PG-III
                       January 15-19, 1995



(PLEASE NOTE: As lecturers accept, workshops are added, changed,
and finalized, titles of papers are received, and so on, this
information will be incorporated into the program given below.)




     The abstracts from the PG-I and PG-II meetings are now
available on the Internet. Gopher to "probe.nalusda.gov" or use a
WWW client to view 
 
       "http://probe.nalusda.gov:8000/plant/index.html 
 
In either case, the abstracts appear on the menu and have been
WAIS indexed for convenient searching. 



     All administrative questions should be addressed to Darrin
Scherago at Scherago International Inc., 11 Penn Plaza, Suite
1003, New York, NY 10001.  Their phone number is 212-643-1750
(FAX number is 212-643-1758) and their Internet e-mail address is
SCHERAGO at BIOTECHNET.COM. Scherago International is the conference
organizer for PG-III.


     All submitted or invited poster talks will be one page long,
using forms provided by Scherago International.  Invited talks
will also be one page long and will use the same abstract forms. 
(The resulting abstract forms will be printed four to a page. 
This is same as was done for the PG-II abstracts.)  The PG-III
abstracts will be available online prior (and after) to the
meeting on the NAL computer via gopher and the WWW.




Location:      Town & Country Hotel
               500 Hotel Circle North
               San Diego, CA 92108

               Phone: 1-619-291-7131 
                 or   1-800-772-8527
               FAX:   1-619-291-3584
          (15 minutes by taxi or Super Shuttle from the airport)

     This year the hotel room rate is $70 per night (single or
double occupancy) plus tax.



Cost:     $ 300 advance registration up to 1 December 1994
          $ 350 after 1 December 1994 and on-site in San Diego
          $ 100 Student (Pre-Ph.D) Registration
               (Requires a letter of certification from your 
                    department chairperson.)



     All payments MUST be in US dollars, either by a check drawn
on a US bank or by a wire transfer to:

          Chemical Bank
          640 Fifth Avenue
          New York, NY 10019 USA

          ABA# 021-000-128
          Account # 020-047-851
          Account Name:  Scherago International/ Plant Genome

     (All registrations include one copy of the conference
abstracts, Monday-Thursday continental breakfasts, Sunday evening
opening reception, Monday evening Wine & Cheese Reception, and
Wednesday evening dinner.)


Airline:

     United Airlines is the official conference airline.  For
details on conference airfare discounts in the USA, please call
United Airlines at 1-800-521-4041. Outside the USA please call
your local United Airlines office.  The PG-III conference code
is: 577YA.



PG-III Meeting Outline
January 15-19, 1995


PG-III Co-Chairpersons:

               Stephen Heller, USDA/ARS, Beltsville, MD, USA
                    (SRHELLER at ASRR.ARS.USDA.GOV)

               Jerome Miksche, USDA/ARS, Beltsville, MD, USA
                    (JMIKSCHE at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)

               Michael Gale,  John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK
                    (JEFFERY at BBSRC.AC.UK)

               Susan McCouch, IRRI, Philippines
                    (SUSAN_MCCOUCH at QMRELAY.MAIL.CORNELL.EDU)


Conference Co-sponsors:
           USDA, ARS                         USDA, NAL
                      Rockefeller Foundation            
     International Society for Plant Molecular Biology (ISPMB)
               USDA, NRI Competitive Grants Office
                        John Innes Centre


Student Travel Grants

     The ISPMB is again sponsoring four (4) student travel grant
awards.  For details please contact Dr. Stephen Heller by e-mail.



Sunday: Computer Room Demos

     There will be computer system demos available all week in
the "computer room" which is appended to the area where the
exhibits, coffee breaks, and posters are located.



    Computer Room Organizers: 

      Mike Cherry    (CHERRY at GENOME.STANFORD.EDU)
      Dave Matthews  (MATTHEWS at GREENGENES.CIT.CORNELL.EDU)
      Brad Sherman   (BKS at S27W007.PSWFS.GOV)



Sunday:
     9 am - 6 pm -  International Consortium for Sugar Cane 
                Biotechnology 

     Organized by:  James Irvine
                        (JIRVINE at TAMU.EDU)



Sunday:


     Noon      -   7:00 pm    Registration in the Atlas Foyer


     Afternoon - Computer Tools & Resources
                    1 pm - 6 pm


     Organized by:  Mike Cherry
                    (CHERRY at GENOME.STANFORD.EDU)


     Speakers: To Be Announced

     Evening -   Welcome Reception 
                    7 pm -  9 pm





Monday:

     7:00 am -   5:00 pm    Registration in the Atlas Foyer

     7:00 am  -  8:00 am    Continental Breakfast - Atlas Foyer

     8:00 am  -  8:15 am    Opening of PG-III - Stephen Heller    
                                 (SRHELLER at ASRR.ARS.USDA.GOV)

  Session #1  -  Comparative Genetic Mapping

                    Chairperson: Keith Russell
                             (KRUSSELL at NALUSDA.GOV)

     8:15 am  -  9:15 am    Plenary Lecture - Craig Venter 
                            "The Human Gene Anatomy Project:
                             Gene Discovery and Expression
                             Based Upon 52 Million Base Pairs 
                             of cDNA Sequences"
                             (JCVENTER at TIGR.ORG)

     9:15 am  -  9:45 am    Tim Helentjaris                       
                         "Lessons on Genome Structure in Maize    
                      from Analysis of Randomly-chosen cDNAs".    
                         (HELNJARS at CCIT.ARIZONA.EDU)

     9:45 am  - 10:15 am    Nevin Young
                          "Genome Mapping in Legumes: Insights    
                         into Molecular Evolution, Gene Mapping, 
                          and Positional Cloning"
                          (NEVINY at PUCCINI.CRL.UMN.EDU)

     9:30 am  -  4:30 pm    Exhibits Open

    10:15 am  - 11:15 am    Coffee/Tea Break


    11:15 am  - 11:45 am    Susan Brown
                            "Genome Mapping in Apple (Malus)"
                             (SBK3 at CORNELL.EDU)



    11:45 am  - 12:15 pm    Katrien Devos
                            "Wheat Genetics and its 
                             Contribution to Comparative
                             Grass Genome Analysis"
                             (DEVOS at BBSRC.AC.UK)

    12:15 pm  -  1:30 pm    Lunch

     1:30 pm  -  3:30 pm    Posters (Odd numbered) 
                            Exhibits & Computer Demos

                            Coffee/Soda will be available
                              from 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

  Session #2  -  Comparative Genetic Mapping (continued)

                    Chairperson:  Jeff Bennetzen
                           (MAIZE at BILBO.BIO.PURDUE.EDU)


     3:30 pm  -  4:00 pm    Mark Sorrells
                               "Comparative Mapping 
                             of the Gramineae Family"
                       (MARK_SORRELLS at QMRELAY.MAIL.CORNELL.EDU)


     4:00 pm  -  4:30 pm    Noel Ellis
                            "The Pea Nuclear Genome:
                             Implications for Comapartive
                             Genome Analysis in Legumes"
                             (ELLISN at BBSRC.AC.UK)

     4:30 pm  -  5:00 pm    Andrew Paterson
                            "Comparative Organization and         
                                Evolution of Plant Chromosomes"
                            (E-mail - ????)

     6:00 pm  -  8:00 pm    Wine & Cheese Reception

     7:30 pm  - 10:00 pm    ARS Plant Genome Coordination         
                              Committee Meeting 


Tuesday:

     7:00 am -   5:00 pm    Registration in the Atlas Foyer

     7:00 am  -  8:00 am    Continental Breakfast - Atlas Foyer


  Session #3  - Isolation and Transformation of Agriculturally 
                    Important Genes 

                    Chairperson: Ron Phillips
                                  (E-Mail ???)

     8:00 am  -  9:00 am    Plenary Lecture - 
                               Steve Tanksley
                            "Impact of Genome 
                             Research on Plant Breeding"
                             (E-mail: ????)    


     9:00 am  -  9:30 am    Paul Christou  
                             "Genetic Transformation in the       
                               Context of Plant Genome Research"
                             (E-mail: ????)    


     9:30 am  - 10:00 am    Peggy Lemaux
                             "Molecular Breeding of 
                                    Barley-A Beginning" 
                             (LEMAUXPG at NATURE.BERKELEY.EDU)


    10:00 am  - 11:00 am    Coffee/Tea Break

     9:30 am  -  4:30 pm    Exhibits Open


    11:00 am  - 11:30 am    Jim Peacock
                            "Genes Controlling Breeding 
                              Systems of Crop Plants"
                            (JPEACOCK at PICAN.PI.CSIRO.AU)


    11:30 pm  - 12:00 pm    Marc van Montagu
                            "Isolation of Agriculturally Genes    
                             Through the Study of Oxidative 
                             Stress Response in Arabidopsis"
                             (ARUYT at GENGENP.RUG.AC.BE)

    12:00 pm  -  1:30 pm    Lunch



     1:30 pm  -  3:30 pm    Posters (Even numbered) &
                            Exhibits & Computer Demos

                            Coffee/Soda will be available
                              from 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm


     3:30 pm  -  6:00 pm    Workshops


                            1. Pine Tree - Part I 
                               Organized by Dave Neale
                                (DBN at S27W007.PSWFS.GOV)


                            2. Rice (Hong & Kurata & McCouch)



                            3. BIOSCI 
                               Organized by Dave Kristofferson    
                               (KRISTOFF at NET.BIO.NET)


                            4. Arabidopsis (Dean) ???


                            5. Barley 
                               Organized by: Patrick Hayes
                                (HAYESP at CSS.ORST.EDU)
                                Speakers:
                                 1.  Wayne Powell
                                 2.  M. A. Saghai Maroof
                                 3.  Andreas Graner
                                 4.  Henriette Giese
                                 5.  Ahmed Jahoor
                                 6.  Takeo Konishi

     7:30 pm  - 10:00 pm    Open Cash Bar & Workshops

                            1. Pine Tree - Part II 
                               Organized by: Dave Neale
                                (DBN at S27W007.PSWFS.GOV)


                            2. Grass Genome Integration
                                Organized by : Jeff Bennetzen
                                (MAIZE at BILBO.BIO.PURDUE.EDU)
                                         and
                                      Michael Gale
                                (JEFFERY at BBSRC.AC.UK)


                            3. Nomenclature 
                                Organized by: Carl Price
                                (PRICE at MBCL.RUTGERS.EDU)
                                        and 
                                 Ellen Reardon
                                (REARDON at CCIT.ARIZONA.EDU)


                            4. Tree Fruit 
                                Organized by Sriyani Rajapakse
                      (SRIYANI_RAJAPAKSE at QUICKMAIL.CLEMSON.EDU)
                                 Speakers:
                                 1. Norman Weeden or Susan Brown
                                 2. Albert G. Abbott 
                                 3. Pere Arus 
                                 4. Fred D. Gmitter 
                                 5. Amy Iezzoni 
                                 6. Luciana Baldoni 

                            5. BIOSCI   
                            (Repeat of Tuesday afternoon session)
                               Organized by Dave Kristofferson    
                               (KRISTOFF at NET.BIO.NET)
                     

Wednesday:
     7:00 am -   5:00 pm    Registration in the Atlas Foyer

     7:00 am  -  8:00 am    Continental Breakfast - Atlas Foyer


  Session #4  -  Instrumentation/Technology

                    Chairperson: Chong-zhi Zheng
                                  (CZZ at XTTRN.ORG)

     8:00 am  -  9:00 am    Plenary Lecture - Bob Cotter          
                             "Sequencing by Time-of-Flight 
                                 Mass Spectrometry"
                               (MAMSLAB at AOL.COM)


     9:00 am  -  9:30 am    Scott Tingey
                             "Automation Technology for
                              Plant Genetic Diagnostics"
                             (TINGEYSV at ESVAX.DNET.DUPONT.COM)


     9:30 am  - 10:00 am    Richard Mathies
                             (RICH at ZINC.CCHEM.BERKELEY.EDU)
                     "Capillary Array Electrophoresis"     

    10:00 am  - 11:00 am    Coffee/Tea Break    

     9:30 am  -  4:30 pm    Exhibits Open




Session # 5  Applications of cDNA Research

                            Chairperson: Leland Ellis
                             (LELAND at STRAYLIGHT.TAMU.EDU)

    11:00 am  - 11:30 am    Michel Delseny
                            "The Arabidopsis cDNA Sequencing 
                             Programme: Impact and Applications"
                             (DELSENY at UNIV-PERP.FR)


    11:30 pm  - 12:30 pm    Takuji Sasaki
                             "Impact of cDNA Research on the 
                              Rice Genome Research Program"
                           (TSASAKI at ABR.AFFRC.GO.JP)

    12:30 pm  -  1:30 pm    Lunch

     1:30 pm  -  3:30 pm    Posters (Odd numbered) &
                            Exhibits & Computer Demos

                            Coffee/Soda will be available
                              from 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm


     3:30 pm  -  6:00 pm    Workshops
                            1. Maize (Ed Coe) ??
                          (ED at TEOSINTE.AGRON.MISSOURI.EDU)


                            2. Legumes 
                               Organized by: Randy Shoemaker
                               (RCSSHOE at IASTATE.EDU)
 
     3:30 pm  -  3:40 pm      Introduction and Review 
 

     3:40 pm  -  4:00 pm      Norm Weeden
                              "Legume Systematics and 
                               Comparative Mapping"               
      

     4:00 pm  -  4:20 pm      Peter Gresshoff
                              "YACs in Soybean" 
 

     4:20 pm  -  4:40 pm      Paul Keim University 
                              "Physical Analysis of 
                               Soybean and Common Bean
                               using in situ Hybridization" 
 

     4:40 pm  -  5:00 pm      Sally Mackenzie
                              "Identifying nuclear
                               Genes that Regulate Plant
                               Mitochondrial Functions" 
 
 
     5:00 pm  -  5:20 pm      Gary Kochert 
                              "Mapping in Peanut and Soybean" 
 

     5:20 pm  -  5:40 pm      Gail Timmerman
                              "QTL Mapping Seed Traits in Pea" 

 
     5:40 pm  -  6:00 pm      Discussion and Wrap-up   
                              "The Legume Genome Database" 





                            3. ITMI                               
                                Organized by:                     
                                 Calvin Qualset, Olin Anderson,   
                                   Pat McGuire, & Michael Gale
                                 (E-mail: ????)
                                 (OANDERSON at PW.USDA.GOV)
                                 (E-Mail: ????)
                                 (JEFFERY at BBSRC.AC.UK)


                            4. Tagging Genes for Abiotic Stress
                                Organized by : Henry Nguyen
                                 (E-mail- ????)

                            5. Cotton
                                Organized by Andrew Paterson
                                 (E-mail - ????)


     7:00 pm  -  9:00 pm    Conference Dinner



Thursday:

     7:00 am -   4:00 pm    Registration in the Atlas Foyer

     7:00 am  -  8:00 am    Continental Breakfast - Atlas Foyer

  Session #6  -  Chromosome Structure

                    Chairperson:  Edward Kaleikau
                                 (EKALEIKAU at CSRS.ESUSDA.GOV)

     8:00 am  -  9:00 am    Plenary Lecture: Caroline Dean
                            "The Arabidopsis Genome"
                            (ARABIDOPSIS at BBSRC.AC.UK)

     9:00 am  -  9:30 am    Peter Meyer
                            "Methylation and Chromatin 
                             Structure of Transgenic DNA"
                             (E-mail - ????)


     9:30 am  - 10:00 am    Eric Richards
                            "Arabidopsis DNA 
                             modification mutants"                
                             (RICHARDS at BIODEC.WUSTL.EDU)


    10:00 am  - 11:00 am    Coffee/Tea Break 

     9:30 am  -  4:30 pm    Exhibits Open



    11:00 am  - 11:30 am    Steven Spiker
                            "Scaffold Attachment Regions 
                             (SARs): Characterization and Effect  
                           on Gene Expression in Transformed      
                           Tobacco Cells" 
                             (STEVEN_SPIKER at NCSU.EDU)
                             (SLSPIKER at UNITY.NCSU.EDU)


    11:30 am  - 12:00 pm    H. Hirochika
                         "Retrotransposons as Ubiquitous          
                          Components of Plant Genomes"
                           (HIROHIKO at ABR.AFFRC.GO.JP)


    12:00 pm  -  1:30 pm    Lunch


     1:30 pm  -  3:30 pm    Posters (Even numbered) &
                            Exhibits & Computer Demos

                            Coffee/Soda will be available
                              from 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm






  Session # 7 - ALFP's/QTL's/Metabolic Pathways

                            Chairperson: Pat Hayes
                             (HAYESP at CCMAIL.ORST.EDU)


     3:30 pm  -  4:00 pm    Hon Ming Lam
                             "Genetics and Molecular
                            Approaches to Manipulative 
                            Nitrogen-Assimilation in Plants"
                             (E-mail - LAM at MCCLB0.MED.NYU.EDU)


     4:00 pm  -  4:30 pm    Charles Stuber
                             "Yield Improvement Success Using
                              Marker Facilitated QTL Transfer
                              Between Maize Lines"
                             (E-Mail: ????)


     4:30 pm  -  5:00 pm    Marc Zabeau
                            "Progress in Plant Genome 
                             Analysis with AFLP"
                             (E-mail: ????)

     5:00 pm -  5:30 pm     Julie Vogel
                            "A Microsatellite-based, 
                             Multiplexed Genome Assay"
                            (VOGELJM at ESVAX.DNET.DUPONT.COM)


     5:30 pm  - 5:35 pm    Closing Remarks - Stephen Heller
                            (SRHELLER at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)
                                  and Jerome Miksche
                            (JMIKSCHE at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)






More information about the Arab-gen mailing list