PG-III Draft Program

STEPHEN R. HELLER srheller at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV
Thu Sep 29 10:13:26 EST 1994


29 September, 1994


                        DRAFT for PG-III
                       January 15-19, 1995



    This revised draft has abstract submission information ! 
Please submit your poster abstracts as early as possible.  As
poster abstracts are received and accepted they will be posted on
the NAL gopher and WWW, as described below.  Some PG-III poster
abstracts are already online at NAL.

         I would to thank the many people who had helped improve
this latest draft program and information.


!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ABSTRACT FORMS for the Poster Sessions are available from
Scherago International, and NOT from the PG-III Co-Chairpersons. 
Please submit your abstract in a timely manner.  Abstracts are
currently being received and will be reviewed on a weekly to bi-
weekly basis.  Authors will be notified regarding acceptance of
their abstract as soon as possible after receipt by Scherago,
starting October 3, 1994.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



     All the abstracts from the PG-I and PG-II meetings are now
available on the Internet.  Those PG-III abstracts which have
been accepted are now available at NAL and additional abstracts
will be posted as they are accepted and processed by the staff at
NAL.  Gopher to "probe.nalusda.gov" or use a WWW client to view 
 
       "http://probe.nalusda.gov:8000/plant/index.html 
 
In either case, the abstracts appear on the menu and have been
WAIS indexed for convenient searching. 



     All administrative questions should be addressed to Darrin
Scherago at Scherago International Inc., 11 Penn Plaza, Suite
1003, New York, NY 10001.  Their phone number is 212-643-1750
(FAX number is 212-643-1758) and their Internet e-mail address is
SCHERAGO at BIOTECHNET.COM. Scherago International is the conference
organizer for PG-III.



     Participants are invited to submit abstracts for the poster
session.  There were over 240 posters at PG-II.  Additional space
has been obtained to handle even more posters at PG-III. All
abstracts will be reviewed.  The normal review turn-around time
will be within two weeks of receipt of the abstract at the
Scherago International offices.  All accepted abstracts will be
included in the final program and presented in the expanded
exhibit hall area.  The poster board size at the meeting is 4
feet (1.22 meters) high by 6 feet (1.83 meters) wide.  The
abstract submission deadline is 1 November, 1994.  Abstract forms
are available from Scherago International. Please contact them by
phone, FAX, e-mail, or regular post to obtain abstract forms.


     All submitted or invited poster talks will be one page long,
using forms provided by Scherago International.  Invited talks
will also be one page long and will use the same abstract forms. 
(The resulting abstract forms will be printed four to a page. 
This is same as was done for the PG-II abstracts.)  The PG-III
abstracts will be available online prior (and after) to the
meeting on the NAL computer via gopher and the WWW.




Location:      Town & Country Hotel
               500 Hotel Circle North
               San Diego, CA 92108

               Phone: 1-619-291-7131 
                 or   1-800-772-8527
               FAX:   1-619-291-3584
          (15 minutes by taxi or Super Shuttle from the airport)

     This year the hotel room rate is $70 per night (single or
double occupancy) plus tax.  Please contact the hotel directly
for room reservations.



Cost:     $ 300 advance registration up to 1 December 1994
          $ 350 after 1 December 1994 and on-site in San Diego
          $ 100 Student (Pre-Ph.D) Registration
               (Requires a letter of certification from your 
                    department chairperson.)



     All payments MUST be in US dollars, either by a check drawn
on a US bank or by a wire transfer to:

          Chemical Bank
          640 Fifth Avenue
          New York, NY 10019 USA


          ABA# 021-000-128
          Account # 020-047-851
          Account Name:  Scherago International - Plant Genome

     (All registrations include one copy of the conference
abstracts, Monday-Thursday continental breakfasts, Sunday evening
opening reception, Monday evening Wine & Cheese Reception, and
Wednesday evening dinner.)



Airline:

     United Airlines is the official conference airline.  For
details on conference airfare discounts in the USA, please call
United Airlines at 1-800-521-4041. Outside the USA please call
your local United Airlines office.  The PG-III conference code
is: 577YA.




PG-III Meeting Outline
January 15-19, 1995


PG-III Co-Chairpersons:

               Stephen Heller, USDA/ARS, Beltsville, MD, USA
                    (SRHELLER at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)

               Jerome Miksche, USDA/ARS, Beltsville, MD, USA
                    (JMIKSCHE at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)

               Michael Gale,  John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK
                    (JEFFERY at BBSRC.AC.UK)

               Susan McCouch, IRRI, Philippines
                    (SUSAN_MCCOUCH at QMRELAY.MAIL.CORNELL.EDU)


                     Conference Co-sponsors:


           USDA, ARS                         USDA, NAL
                      Rockefeller Foundation            
     International Society for Plant Molecular Biology (ISPMB)
               USDA, NRI Competitive Grants Office
                        John Innes Centre



Student Travel Grants

     The ISPMB is again sponsoring four (4) student travel grant
awards.  For details please contact Dr. Stephen Heller by e-mail.




Sunday: Computer Room Demos

     There will be computer system demos available all week in
the "computer room" which is appended to the area where the
exhibits, coffee breaks, and posters are located.




    Computer Room Organizers: 

      Mike Cherry, Stanford                                       
                   (CHERRY at GENOME.STANFORD.EDU)
      Dave Matthews, Cornell 
                   (MATTHEWS at GREENGENES.CIT.CORNELL.EDU)
      Brad Sherman, USDA/FS
                   (BKS at S27W007.PSWFS.GOV)


     Please contact any of the above three people should you wish
to demo any computer system and/or present an "electronic" poster
during the meeting.  Electronic posters will still require a
"normal", printed abstract, which can be obtained from Scherago
International.


Sunday:


     9:00 am - 6:00 pm -  International Consortium for Sugar Cane 
                          Biotechnology 

     Organized by:  James Irvine, Texas A&M
                        (J-IRVINE at TAMU.EDU)

     AM - Reporting Session Speakers:
 
                    R. Anderson
                    "RAPD Map of Interspecific Progeny"
                    (E-mail: ????)

                    F. Botha 
                    "SASA Molecular Biology Program "
                    (E-mail: ????)

                    W. Burnquist 
                    "Sugar Markers in Intergeneric Hybrids "
                    (E-mail: ????)

                    B. Carroll
                    "AFLP's in Sugarcane"
                    (E-mail: ????)

                    C. Cassalett
                    "Populations for Mapping"
                    (E-mail: ????)

                    M. Gallo-Meagher
                    "Transformation with Bar"
                    (E-mail: ????)

                    P. Moore
                    "Sucrose Synthase - Molecular Physiology"
                    (E-mail: ????)

                    Andrew Paterson, Texas A&M
                    "Sugar QTL's in Interspecific Hybrids" 
                    (AHP2343 at BIOCH.TAMU.EDU)

                    Garry Smith, USDA/ARS
                    "USDA Report" 
                    (E-mail: ????)

                    B. Sobral, Cal. Inst. Bio. Res.
                    "BSA's in Interspecific Progeny "
                    (E-mail: ????)


                    Other Speakers to be announced  
 


     PM - Business Session: J. E. Irvine, Executive Secretary



     Noon      -   7:00 pm    Registration in the Atlas Foyer


     Afternoon - Computer Tools & Resources
                    1:00 pm - 6:00 pm


     Organized by:  Mike Cherry, Stanford University
                    (CHERRY at GENOME.STANFORD.EDU)


     Speakers: 
                    Doug Bigwood, NAL
                    "Gluing Genome Data Together
                    via the World Wide Web"
                    (DBIGWOOD at LOCUS.NALUSDA.GOV)
 

                    Mary Anderson, Nottingham University 
                    "Electronic Publishing of Arabidopsis         
                    Information"
                    (PLZMLH at VAX.CCC.NOTTINGHAM.AC.UK)
 

                    Tom Slezak, Lawrence Livermore National Lab 
                    "Integrating Diverse Physical Mapping Data"
                    (SLEZAK at LLNL.GOV)
 


                    Leland Ellis, Texas A&M 
                    "Software Tools for Navigating 
                    Internet Databases"
                    (LELAND at STRAYLIGHT.TAMU.EDU)



                    Ernest Retzel, University of Minnesota 
                    Title: to be announced 
                    (ERNEST at LENTI.MED.UMN.EDU)
 


                    Carol Bult, TIGR
                    Title:  to be announced
                    (BULT at TIGR.ORG )
 

                    Will Gilbert, University of New Hampshire 
                    "Wide Area Genomic Information"
                    (GILBERT at UNH.EDU)

 
                    Steven Knapp, Oregon State University 
                    Title: to be announced 
                    (SKNAPP at HELIX.OSCS.ORST.EDU )

                    Edie Paul, Cornell            
                    Title: to be announced
                    (E-Mail - ???)
 
 
             Additional Workshop Speakers To Be Announced



     Evening -   Welcome Reception, Atlas Foyer
                    7:00 pm -  9:00 pm





Monday:

     7:00 am -   5:00 pm    Registration in the Atlas Foyer

     7:00 am  -  8:00 am    Continental Breakfast - Atlas Foyer

     8:00 am  -  8:15 am    Opening of PG-III 
                            Stephen Heller, USDA/ARS              
                           (SRHELLER at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)

  Session #1  -  Comparative Genetic Mapping

                    Chairperson: Keith Russell, USDA/NAL
                             (KRUSSELL at NALUSDA.GOV)

     8:15 am  -  9:15 am    Plenary Lecture - Craig Venter , TIGR
                            "The Human Gene Anatomy Project:
                             Gene Discovery and Expression
                             Based Upon 52 Million Base Pairs 
                             of cDNA Sequences"
                             (JCVENTER at TIGR.ORG)

     9:15 am  -  9:45 am    Tim Helentjaris, Pioneer Hybrid       
                            "Lessons on Genome Structure in Maize 
                            from Analysis of Randomly-chosen      
                            cDNAs".     
                            (E-Mail: ????)

     9:45 am  - 10:15 am    Nevin Young, University of Minnesota
                            "Genome Mapping in Legumes: Insights  
                            into Molecular Evolution, Gene        
                            Mapping, and Positional Cloning"
                            (NEVINY at PUCCINI.CRL.UMN.EDU)

     9:30 am  -  4:30 pm    Exhibits Open

    10:15 am  - 11:15 am    Coffee/Tea Break


    11:15 am  - 11:45 am    Susan Brown, Cornell University
                            "Genome Mapping in Apple (Malus)"
                             (SBK3 at CORNELL.EDU)


    11:45 am  - 12:15 pm    Katrien Devos, John Innes
                            "Wheat Genetics and its 
                             Contribution to Comparative
                             Grass Genome Analysis"
                             (DEVOS at BBSRC.AC.UK)

    12:15 pm  -  1:30 pm    Lunch

     1:30 pm  -  3:30 pm    Posters (Odd numbered) 
                            Exhibits & Computer Demos

                            Coffee/Soda will be available
                              from 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

  Session #2  -  Comparative Genetic Mapping (continued)

                    Chairperson:  Jeff Bennetzen, Purdue
                           (MAIZE at BILBO.BIO.PURDUE.EDU)


     3:30 pm  -  4:00 pm    Mark Sorrells, Cornell 
                               "Comparative Mapping 
                             of the Gramineae Family"
                       (MARK_SORRELLS at QMRELAY.MAIL.CORNELL.EDU)


     4:00 pm  -  4:30 pm    Noel Ellis, John Innes
                            "The Pea Nuclear Genome:
                             Implications for Comparative
                             Genome Analysis in Legumes"
                             (ELLISN at BBSRC.AC.UK)

     4:30 pm  -  5:00 pm    Andrew Paterson, Texas A&M
                            "Comparative Organization and         
                                Evolution of Plant Chromosomes"
                             (AHP2343 at BIOCH.TAMU.EDU)

          
     6:00 pm  -  8:00 pm    Wine & Cheese Reception

     7:30 pm  - 10:00 pm    USDA Plant Genome Science and         
                               Technology Coordinating            
                                  Committee Meeting 
                            Chairman: Jerome Miksche, USDA/ARS
                            (JMIKSCHE at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)


Tuesday:

     7:00 am -   5:00 pm    Registration in the Atlas Foyer

     7:00 am  -  8:00 am    Continental Breakfast - Atlas Foyer


  Session #3  - Isolation and Transformation of Agriculturally 
                    Important Genes 

                    Chairperson: Ron Phillips, 
                                 University of Minnesota
                                  (E-Mail ????)

     8:00 am  -  9:00 am    Plenary Lecture - 
                               Steve Tanksley, Cornell University
                            "Impact of Genome 
                             Research on Plant Breeding"
                 (STEVE_TANKSLEY at QMRELAY.MAIL.CORNELL.EDU)


     9:00 am  -  9:30 am    Paul Christou, John Innes
                             "Genetic Transformation in the       
                               Context of Plant Genome Research"
                             (E-mail: ????)    


     9:30 am  - 10:00 am    Peggy Lemaux, UC- Berkeley
                             "Molecular Breeding of 
                                    Barley-A Beginning" 
                             (LEMAUXPG at NATURE.BERKELEY.EDU)


    10:00 am  - 11:00 am    Coffee/Tea Break

     9:30 am  -  4:30 pm    Exhibits Open


    11:00 am  - 11:30 am    Jim Peacock, CSIRO
                            "Genes Controlling Breeding 
                              Systems of Crop Plants"
                            (JPEACOCK at PICAN.PI.CSIRO.AU)


    11:30 pm  - 12:00 pm    Marc van Montagu, University of Ghent
                            "Isolation of Agriculturally Genes    
                             Through the Study of Oxidative 
                             Stress Response in Arabidopsis"
                             (ARUYT at GENGENP.RUG.AC.BE)

    12:00 pm  -  1:30 pm    Lunch




     1:30 pm  -  3:30 pm    Posters (Even numbered) &
                            Exhibits & Computer Demos


                            Coffee/Soda will be available
                              from 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm



     3:30 pm  -  6:00 pm    Workshops



                            1. Pine Tree - Part I 
                               Organized by Dave Neale, USDA/FS
                                    (DBN at S27W007.PSWFS.GOV)

                                Speakers:

                                 1. Steve Strauss, Oregon State
                                    (STRAUSS at FSL.ORST.EDU)

                                 2. Toby Bradshaw, 
                                     University of Washington
                                    (TOBY at U.WASHINGTON.EDU)

                                 3. David Neale, USDA/FS
                                    (DBN at S27W007.PSWFS.GOV)

                                 4. David O'Malley
                                    (E-Mail: ???)

                                 5. Warren Nance
                                    (E-Mail: ???)

                                 6. John Davis
                                    (E-Mail: ???)
 


                            2. Rice 
                                Organized by:
                                Nori Kurata, NIAR
                                (KURATA at ABR.AFFRC.GO.JP)

                                Susan McCouch, Cornell
                      (SUSAN_MCCOUCH at QMRELAY.MAIL.CORNELL.EDU)

                                  and

                                Guo-Fan Hong, 
                                  Chinese Academy of Sciences
                                 (E-Mail: ???)

                                Speakers to be announced




                            3. BIOSCI 
                               Organized by:
                                Dave Kristofferson,
                                 Intelligenetics
                                (KRISTOFF at NET.BIO.NET)



                            4. Mapping and Sequencing of          
                               the Arabidopsis Genome
                               Organized by:
                                Caroline Dean, John Innes


    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm          Renate Schmidt, John Innes
                                "Physical Mapping on 
                                 Chromosomes 4 and 5"


   4:00 pm - 4:30 pm           Bertrand Lemieux, York University
                                "Mapping YAC clones with EST's"


   4:30 pm - 5:00 pm           Tom Newman, Michigan State
                                "Generation and Analysis of EST   
                                 Clones"

   5:00 pm - 5:30 pm           Howard Goodman, 
                                  Massachusetts General Hospital
                                "Multiplex Sequencing"

   5:30 pm - 6:00 pm           George Murphy, John Innes
                                "Genomic Sequencing on 
                                 Chromosome 4"



                            5. Barley 
                               Organized by: 
                               Patrick Hayes, Oregon State
                                (HAYESP at CSS.ORST.EDU)

                                Speakers:
                                 1.  Wayne Powell
                                    (E-Mail: ???)
                                 2.  M. A. Saghai Maroof
                                    (E-Mail: ???)
                                 3.  Andreas Graner
                                    (E-Mail: ???)
                                 4.  Henriette Giese
                                    (E-Mail: ???)
                                 5.  Ahmed Jahoor
                                    (E-Mail: ???)
                                 6.  Takeo Konishi
                                    (E-Mail: ???)


     7:30 pm  - 10:00 pm    Open Cash Bar & Workshops




                            1. Pine Tree - Part II 
                               Organized by: 
                                Dave Neale, USDA/FS
                                (DBN at S27W007.PSWFS.GOV)

                               Speakers - See above




                            2. Grass Genome Integration
                                Organized by : 
                                Jeffery Bennetzen, Purdue 
                                (MAIZE at BILBO.BIO.PURDUE.EDU)
 
                                         and
  
                                  Michael Gale, John Innes
                                (JEFFERY at BBSRC.AC.UK)


                               Michael Gale, John Innes
                                "Progress and Components of the
                                International Grass Genome        
                                Initiative"

                               Jeffery Bennetzen, Purdue
                                "Parallel Walks and Physical      
                                 Maps in the Cereals"

                               Michael Lee
                                "Comparative Mapping of QTL's in  
                                 Maize and Sorghum"


                               Samuel Cartinhour, USDA/NAL
                                "Grass Genome Databases and       
                                 Their Integration"
                                
 

                               Submitted papers to be announced
  

                               Open Discussion on Grass Genome    
                                Integration



                            3. Nomenclature 
                                Organized by: 
                                Carl Price, Rutgers
                                (PRICE at MBCL.RUTGERS.EDU)

                                        and 

                                 Ellen Reardon, ISPMB
                                (REARDON at MBCL.RUTGERS.EDU)

                   (Not all speakers are confirmed !!)

                  1.  Background: Carl Price, Rutgers

                  2.  Structure of Nomenclature: 
                                 Ellen Reardon, ISPMB

                  3.  Databases, Electronic Communications:       
                          David Lonsdale  

                  4.  Working groups: Brian Smith-White  

                  5.  Communications with Commission: 
                          Paul Staswick  

                  6.  Taming of the Slews:  TBA

                  7.  Transmission to scientific public: 
                          Greg Hamm, Doug Bigwood, Graham Cameron 
                                 and others 

                  8. Problem Areas:
                          Penny Knowles, David Lonsdale 

                  9. Developing Areas: 
                          Akira Watanabe, Y. Yamada, D.P. Verma, 
                          Amos Bairoch, and Toni Kutchen






                            4. Tree Fruit 
                                Organized by:
                                Sriyani Rajapakse, Clemson
                      (SRIYANI_RAJAPAKSE at QUICKMAIL.CLEMSON.EDU)

                                 Speakers:

                                 1. Norman Weeden, Cornell
                       (NORMAN_WEEDEN at QMRELAY.MAIL.CORNELL.EDU)
 
                                 2. Albert G. Abbott, Clemson
                           (ALBERT_ABBOTT at QUICKMAIL.CLEMSON.EDU)

                                 3. Pere Arus, IRTA
                                   (E-Mail: ???)
 
                                 4. Fred G. Gmitter, Jr.
                                   (FGG at GNV.IFAS.USL.EDU)

                                 5. Amy Iezzoni 
                   (C              (19941AFI at Mam  -  9
                                 6.                  Bob Cotter, John Hopkins              
                            "Sequencing by Time-of-Flight 
                                 Mass Spectrometry"
                               (MAMSLAB at AOL.COM)


     9:00 am  -  9:30 am    Scott Tingey, Dupont
                             "Automation Technology for
                              Plant Genetic Diagnostics"
                             (TINGEYSV at ESVAX.DNET.DUPONT.COM)


     9:30 am  - 10:00 am    Richard Mathies, UC - Berkeley
                             (RICH at ZINC.CCHEM.BERKELEY.EDU)
                     "Capillary Array Electrophoresis"     


    10:00 am  - 11:00 am    Coffee/Tea Break    

     9:30 am  -  4:30 pm    Exhibits Open




Session # 5  Applications of cDNA Research

                            Chairperson: Leland Ellis, Texas A&M
                             (LELAND at STRAYLIGHT.TAMU.EDU)

    11:00 am  - 11:30 am    Michel Delseny, CNRS
                            "The Arabidopsis cDNA Sequencing 
                             Programme: Impact and Applications"
                             (DELSENY at UNIV-PERP.FR)


    11:30 pm  - 12:30 pm    Takuji Sasaki, NIAR
                             "Impact of cDNA Research on the 
                              Rice Genome Research Program"
                           (TSASAKI at ABR.AFFRC.GO.JP)

    12:30 pm  -  1:30 pm    Lunch

     1:30 pm  -  3:30 pm    Posters (Odd numbered) &
                            Exhibits & Computer Demos

                            Coffee/Soda will be available
                              from 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm


     3:30 pm  -  6:00 pm    Workshops


                        1. Maize:  Reporting and Using QTL Data 
                           Organized by:  
                           Patrick Byrne, USDA/ARS
                           (BYRNE at TEOSINTE.AGRON.MISSOURI.EDU) 


                   Dave Hoisington
                   (DHOISINGTON at ALPHAC.CIMMYT.MX)
 
                   Mathilde Causse
                   (CAUSSE at MOULON.INRA.FR)
 
                   Steve Knapp, Oregon State
                   (SKNAPP at HELIX.OSCS.ORST.EDU)
 
                   Clare Nelson, Cornell
                   (JCN5 at CORNELL.EDU)
 
                   Patrick Byrne, USDA/ARS
                   (BYRNE at TEOSINTE.AGRON.MISSOURI.EDU) 

                   Ed Coe, USDA/ARS
                   (ED at TEOSINTE.AGRON.MISSOURI.EDU)

                   Other Speakers to be announced





                            2. Legumes 
                               Organized by: 
                               Randy Shoemaker, USDA/ARS
                               (RCSSHOE at IASTATE.EDU)
 
     3:30 pm  -  3:40 pm      Introduction and Review 
 

     3:40 pm  -  4:00 pm      Norm Weeden, Cornell
                              "Legume Systematics and 
                               Comparative Mapping"               
      

     4:00 pm  -  4:20 pm      Peter Gresshoff,
                               University of Tennessee
                              "YACs in Soybean" 
 

     4:20 pm  -  4:40 pm      Paul Keim,
                               Northern Arizona University 
                              "Physical Analysis of 
                               Soybean and Common Bean
                               Using in situ Hybridization" 
 

     4:40 pm  -  5:00 pm      Sally Mackenzie, Purdue
                              "Identifying Nuclear
                               Genes that Regulate Plant
                               Mitochondrial Functions" 
 
 
     5:00 pm  -  5:20 pm      Gary Kochert, University of Georgia
                              "Mapping in Peanut and Soybean" 
 

     5:20 pm  -  5:40 pm      Gail Timmerman, 
                               Crop & Food Research Ltd.
                              "QTL Mapping Seed Traits in Pea" 

 
     5:40 pm  -  6:00 pm      Discussion and Wrap-up   
                              "The Legume Genome Database" 



                           3. ITMI
                               Organized by:
                                Calvin Qualset, UC-Davis
                                 (ITMI at UCDAVIS.EDU),

                                 Olin Anderson,USDA/ARS
                                 (OANDERSON at PW.USDA.GOV),

                                 Pat McGuire, UC-Davis
                                 (GRCP at UCDAVIS.EDU),

                                       and

                                 Michael Gale, 
                                     John Innes
                                 (JEFFERY at BBSRC.AC.UK)

                              This workshop will be devoted to
                              discussing relevant issues in the 
                              mapping of wheat and relatives.




                            4. Tagging Genes for Abiotic Stress
                                Organized by : 
                                 Henry Nguyen, Texas Tech
                                 (BWLAB at TTACS1.TTU.EDU)

                                 Speakers:
                                 1. Tom Blake or Laura Oberthur
                                    (E-Mail: ???)

                                 2. David Hoisington
                                    (E-Mail: ???)

                                 3. Wenwei Xu
                                    (E-Mail: ???)

                                 4. Charles Stuber
                                    (E-Mail: ???)

                                 5. Dominque de Vienne
                                    (E-Mail: ???)



                            5. Cotton
                                Organized by:
                                 Andrew Paterson, Texas A&M
                                 (AHP2343 at BIOCH.TAMU.EDU)

                                This will be an informal workshop 
                                with no scheduled speakers.




     7:00 pm  -  9:00 pm    Conference Dinner



Thursday:

     7:00 am -   4:00 pm    Registration in the Atlas Foyr
    7:00 am  -  8:00 am    Continental Breakfast - Atlas Foyer


  Session #6  -  Chromoo Structure


                    Chairperson:  Edward Kaleikau, USDA/NRI
                                 (EKAEIKAU at CSRS.ESUSDA.GOV)

     8:00 am  -  9:00 am    Plenary Lecture: 
                            Caroline Dean, John Innes
                            "The Arabidopsis Genome"
                            (ARABIDOPSIS at BBSRC.AC.UK)


     9:00 am  -  9:30 am    Peter Meyer, Max Planck Institute
                            "Methylation and Chromatin 
                             Structure of Transgenic DNA"
                             (E-mail - ????)


     9:30 am  - 10:00 am    Eric Richards, Washington University
                        "Arabidopsis DNA 
                         difcation Mutants"                
                             (RICHARDS at BIODEC.WUSTL.EDU)


 10:00 am  - 11:00 am    Coffee/Tea Break 

     9:30 am  -  4:30 pm   xits Open



    11:00 am  - 11:30 am    Steven Spiker, NC State
                            "Scaffold Attachment Regions 
                             (SARs): Characterization and Effect  
                             on Gene Expression in Transformed    
                             Tobacco Cells" 
                             (STEVEN_SPIKER at NCSU.EDU)
                             (SLSPIKER at UNITY.NCSU.EDU)


    11:30 am  - 12:00 pm    H. Hirochika, NIAR
                            "Retrotransposons as Ubiquitous       
                             Components of Plant Genom
                      (HIROHIKO at ABR.AFFRC.GO.)

    12:00 pm  -  1:30 pm    Lunch


     1:30 pm  -  3:30 pm    Pser vn nmed)&                    Exhibits & Computer Demos

                       Coffee/Soda will be available
                              from 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm



  Session # 7 - ALFP's/QTL's/Metabolic Pathways

                            Chairperson: Pat Hayes, Oregon State
                             (HAYESP at CCMAIL.ORST.EDU)


     3:30 pm  -  4:00 pm    Hon Ming Lam, NYU
                             "Genetics and Molecular
                            Approaches to Manipulative 
                            Nitrogen-Assimilation in Plants"
                             (E-mail - LAM at MCCLB0.MED.NYU.EDU)


     4:00 pm  -  4:30 pm    Charles Stuber, NC State
                             "Yield Improvement Success Using
                              Marker Facilitated QTL Transfer
                              Between Maize Lines"
                             (E-Mail: ????)


     4:30 pm  -  50 p  Marc Zabeau, Keygene
                            "Progress in Plant Genome 
                             Analysis with AFLP"
                             (E-mail: ????)


     5:00 pm -  5:30 pm     Julie Vogel, Dupont
                            "A Microsatellite-based, 
                             Multiplexed Genome Assay"
                             (VOGELJM at ESVAX.DNET.DUPONT.COM)


     5:30 pm  - 5:35 pm    Closing Remarks
                             Stephen Heller, USDA/ARS
                             (SRHELLER at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)

                                  and 

                             Jerome Miksche, USDA/ARS
                             (JMIKSCHE at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)

                             (E-Mail: ????)


     4:30 pm  -  50 p  Marc Zabeau, Keygene
                            "Progress in Plant Genome 
                             Analysis with AFLP"
                             (E-mail: ????)


     5:00 pm -  5:30 pm     Julie Vogel, Dupont
                            "A Microsatellite-based, 
                             Multiplexed Genome Assay"
                             (VOGELJM at ESVAX.DNET.DUPONT.COM)


     5:30 pm  - 5:35 pm    Closing Remarks
                             Stephen Heller, USDA/ARS
                             (SRHELLER at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)

                                  and 

                             Jerome Miksche, USDA/ARS
                             (JMIKSCHE at ASRR.ARSUSDA.GOV)




More information about the Arab-gen mailing list