1996 GRC Schedule Update

AT theo at mendel.Berkeley.EDU
Thu Nov 30 14:02:54 EST 1995


Subject: 1996 GRC Schedule Update

To All Netters:

The recently posted schedule for the Gordon Conference in Plant Molecular
Biology has been updated due to the start of the meeting on Sunday evening. 
The new schedule is attached below.


%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%



                  PLANT MOLECULAR BIOLOGY GORDON CONFERENCE
                    PLANT BIOLOGICAL REGULATORY MECHANISMS
                 CHAIR:  Athanasios Theologis, USDA/UCB-PGEC
            VICE-CHAIR:  Pamela Green, MSU-DOE Plant Research Lab
                               July 21-25, 1996
                              New Hampton School
                            New Hampton, NH  03256



SUNDAY p.m.

Plant Molecular Biology - Gene Silencing: Pamela Green (Discussion Leader)
     William Thompson (N. C. State), "Matrix Attachment Sequences and
          Transgene Expression".
     Pamela Green (Michigan State), "Control of mRNA Stability in Plants".
     Vicki Chandler (Univ. of Oregon), "Paramutation: an Allelic
          Interaction that Alters Transcription".
     Richard Flavell (John Innes Centre), "Chromatin Structure Variation,
          RNA Processing and Co-Suppression in Transgenic Petunias".

MONDAY a.m.

Light Signaling: Peter Quail (Discussion Leader)
     Tony Cashmore (Univ. of Pennsylvania ), "Blue-light Photoreceptors".
     Garry Whitelam (Univ. of Leicester, England), "The Phytochrome
          Family of Photoreceptors".
     Eberhard Schaefer (Univ. of Freiburg, Germany), "Phytochrome Signal
          Transduction".
     Joanne Chory (Salk Institute), "Genetic Analysis of Photosignal
          Transduction".

MONDAY p.m.

Plant Hormone Action: Athanasios Theologis (Discussion Leader)
     Athanasios Theologis (USDA/UCB-PGEC), "Early Genes and Auxin Action".
     Joe Ecker (Univ. of Pennsylvania), "The Ethylene Signal Transduction
          Pathway".
     Tony Bleecker (Univ. of Wisconsin), "Molecular Dissection of the
          Ethylene Receptor, ETR1, from Arabidopsis".
     Peter Hedden (Univ. Bristol) "Regulation of Gibberellin 20-Oxidase
          Gene Expression".

TUESDAY a.m.

Plant Disease Resistance: Barbara Baker (Discussion Leader)
     Fred Ausubel (MGM), "Identification of Arabidopsis Defense-Related
          Genes".
     Brian Staskawicz (U. C. Berkeley), "Signal Transduction Events
          Specifying Plant Disease Resistance".
     John Ryals (CIBA-Geigy), "Signal Transduction Mechanisms in Systemic
          Acquired Resistance".
     Barbara Baker (USDA/UCB-PGEC), "Characterization of the TMV Resistance
          Gene, N".

TUESDAY p.m.

Plant Cell Biology- Intra- and Intercellular: Ralph Quatrano (Disc. Leader)
     Natasha Raikhel (Michigan State University), "Mechanism of Nuclear
          Trafficking in Plants".
     Danny Schnell (Rutgers Univ.), "Functional Analysis of the Components
          of the Chloroplast Protein Import Apparatus".
     Sondra Lazarowitz (University of Illinois), "Intra- and Intercellular
          Trafficking in Plants: What We Can Learn From Plant Virus
          Movement".
     Ralph Quatrano (Univ. of North Carolina), "Requirements for the Polar
          Transport of Golgi Vesicles in Fucus".

WEDNESDAY a.m.

Biochemical Genetics: Gerry Fink (Discussion Leader)
     Gloria Coruzzi (N.Y. University), "Mechanisms Regulating Nitrogen
          Assimilatory Genes in Arabidopsis".
     Robert Last (Boyce Thompson Institute), "Vitamin C: a Key Player in
          Varied Plant Defense Responses".
     Nigel Crawford (U. C. San Diego), "Regulatory Mechanisms in the
          Nitrate Assimilation Pathway of Arabidopsis".
     Gerry Fink (Whitehead Institute), "Genetic and Epigenetic Regulation
          of Tryptophan Biosynthesis in Arabidopsis".

WEDNESDAY p.m.

KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
     Sidney Kustu (U. C. Berkeley), "Prokaryotic Transcriptional Enhancers
          and Metabolic Control of their Function".

THURSDAY a.m.

Developmental Genetics: Daphne Preuss (Discussion Leader)
     Detlef Weigel (Salk Institute), "Competence to Flower: Lessons from
          Constitutive Expression of LEAFY".
     Laurie Smith (Univ. of North Carolina), "Genetic Analysis of Cell
          Patterning During Maize Leaf Development".
     Chuck Gasser (U. C. Davis), "Genetic Analysis of Ovule Development in
          Arabidopsis".
     Daphne Preuss (Univ. of Chicago), "Pollination in Arabidopsis -
          Talking Through Walls".

THURSDAY p.m.

Genomics: Joe Ecker (Discussion Leader)
     Joe Ecker (Univ. of Pennsylvania), "Progess Toward a Complete Map of
          the Arabidopsis Genome".
     Mike Bevan (John Innes Center), "The Application of Genome Project
          Information to Studies in Plant Development''.
     Rob Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor), "Gene Trap Transposons as Tools
          for Genome Analysis".
     Ron Davis (Stanford Univ.), "DNA Sequence Technology".



More information about the Arab-gen mailing list