Program for Tuskegee Workshop

C. S. Prakash Prakash at ACD.TUSK.EDU
Wed Apr 17 13:33:56 EST 1996


=46or those of you planning to attend our workshop on transgenic plants at
Tuskegee University this weekend, here is the final program.  The weather
so far has been great here (Suuny Skies; 75=B0F or 23=B0C) and I am hopign i=
t
stays that way.  To get here, go on I-85, take Exit 38 and follow
directions.

-Prakash
WORKSHOP

TRANSGENIC PLANTS: BIOLOGY AND APPLICATIONS

April 20-22, 1996

Center for Plant Biotechnology Research
Tuskegee University
Kellogg Executive Conference Center

PROGRAM


SATURDAY APRIL 20, 1996

5 - 8 PM        REGISTRATION

6 PM    RECEPTION AND SOCIAL MIXER (Ballroom)
                 -Hosted  by Perkin-Elmer Applied Biosystems

8 PM                    SPECIAL LECTURE (Auditorium)
        "FROM CYSTIC FIBROSIS TO YEAST PROTEIN SYNTHESIS TO GROWTH
REGULATION AND CANCER METASTASIS:  THE ROLE OF AN ENZYME COMPLEX AND ITS
POSSIBLE INVOLVEMENT IN PLANT GROWTH REGULATION"
        Ananda Chakrabarty, University of Illinois, Chicago


SUNDAY, APRIL 21, 1996

7 - 10 AM       REGISTRATION

8 AM    WELCOME (Auditorium)
        Inauguration: Dr. Benjamin Payton, President, Tuskegee University
        Welcome:   Dr. C. S. Prakash, Tuskegee University

8:10 AM                      PLENARY LECTURE
(Presiding:  Maria Ragland, Research Genetics, Inc.)

        "CROP IMPROVEMENT VIA BIOTECHNOLOGY"
                Ganesh Kishore, Ceregen/Monsanto Co.

Session I
(Presiding: Frank Greene, USDA/ARS, Athens, GA)

8:50 AM  "AGROBACTERIUM:  A NATURAL GENETIC ENGINEER EXPLOITED FOR
BIOTECHNOLOGY"
        Eugene Nester, University of Washington

9:15 AM         "TRANSGENIC  PLANTS - CELL AND DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY"
        Maureen Hanson, Cornell University

9:40 AM "DEVELOPING QUALITY PROTEIN MAIZE"
        Brian Larkins, University of Arizona

10:05 - 10:25 AM  ----------Break----------------

Session II
(Presiding:  Elizabeth Bray, University of California, Riverside)

10:25 AM        "ENGINEERING INSECT RESISTANCE IN PLANTS"
        Frederick Perlak, Monsanto

10:50 AM         "REGULATION OF MUTATOR TRANSPOSABLE ELEMENTS OF MAIZE"
        Virginia Walbot, Stanford University

11:15 AM        "TRANSGENIC PLANTS- FINE TUNING OF THE EXPRESSION OF TRAITS"
        Tim Conner, Monsanto Co.

11:40 AM         "USE OF TRANSGENIC PLANTS IN PROMOTER ANALYSIS"
        K. G. Ragothama,  A. K. Kononwicz , P. M. Hasegawa & R. A. Bressan,
Purdue University


12:15 PM                    LUNCHEON LECTURE: (BALLROOM)
(Presiding: Sue Gibson, Rice University)

        "ENGINEERING OF VIRUS RESISTANCE IN TRANSGENIC PLANTS"
        Roger Beachy, The Scripps Research Institute

1:50 PM Group Photo - Please assemble in front of Booker T. Washington
Statue opposite the Conference Center.


Session III (Auditorium)
(Presiding: Tim Conner, Monsanto Co.)

2:00 PM "HOW PLANTS TOLERATE WATER DEFICIT- HOW CAN WE USE SUCH KNOWLEDGE
=46OR PLANT ENGINEERING"
        Hans Bohnert, University of Arizona

2:25 PM         "GENETIC ENGINEERING OF HERBICIDE RESISTANT PLANTS BY
RATIONAL STRUCTURE-BASED DESIGN OF ACETOHYDROXYACID  SYNTHASE"
        Genichi Kakefuda, American Cyanamid

2:50 PM  "TRANSPOSABLE ELEMENTS CAN BE OUR FRIENDS"
        Susan Wessler, University of Georgia


3:15 to 3:35 PM  ----------Break----------------


Session IV (Auditorium)
(Presiding: Lila Vodkin, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

3:35 PM "SOMATIC EMBRYOGENESIS; IMPORTANCE IN BASIC BIOLOGY AND APPLICATION"
        Trevor Thorpe, University of Alberta

4:00 PM COMMERCIALIZATION OF TRANSGENIC CROPS"
        Robert Fincher, Pioneer Hi-Bred International


4: 25 PM        "ROLE OF CYTOKININS IN MAIZE KERNEL DEVELOPMENT:
OPPORTUNITIES FOR BIOTECHNOLOGY:
        Robert Jones, University of Minnesota

 4:50 PM        "UTILIZATION OF IN SITU PCR METHODOLOGY FOR THE DETECTION
OF PLANT GENES"
        Muhammad Mukthar, Lisa Bobroski, Chalanda Evans, Peter McGarvey and
Omar Bagasra, Thomas Jefferson University



5:30 - 6: 30 PM :  (CE Foyer and Hallway)
        Exhibits from Graduate Programs (Students Note!)
        Poster Exhibits (Poster authors present at their display)



7:00 PM                         BANQUET LECTURE: (Ballroom)
  (Presiding: James Henderson, Tuskegee University)

        "Edible Vaccines"
        Charles Arntzen, Boyce Thompson Plant Research Institute

9:00 PM Entertainment : "Jazz  and Blues  Connections"



Monday, April 22, 1996

7 - 10 AM       REGISTRATION


8:00 AM                 PLENARY LECTURE (Auditorium)
(Presiding:  Henry Daniell, Auburn University)

        "PRODUCTION OF LIPOPHILIC MATERIALS IN TRANSGENIC PLANTS"
        Chris Somerville, Carnegie Institute of Washington, Stanford Univers=
ity


Session V (Auditorium)
(Presiding: Terry Medley, USDA/APHIS)

8:40 AM  "INNOVATOR - THE FIRST GENETICALLY ENHANCED CANOLA VARIETY IN
CANADA  IN 1995"
        Michael  Oelck, AgrEvo Canada"

9: 05 AM         "INTERNATIONAL APPLICATIONS OF TRANSGENIC PLANTS"
        K. V. Raman, ISAAA, Cornell University

9:30 AM " SOCIAL ASPECTS OF AGRICULTURAL BIOTECHNOLOGY"
        Frederick Buttel, University of Wisconsin, Madison

9:55 AM "ETHICAL RESPONSIBILITY AND THE UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES OF PLANT
BIOTECHNOLOGY".
        Paul Thompson, Texas A& M University


10:20 - 10:40 AM  ----------Break----------------


10:40 AM  Panel Discussion 1: (Auditorium)
        "ENHANCING MINORITY PARTICIPATION IN  PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY RESEARCH
AND EDUCATION"

        William Gordon, Howard University (Chair)
                Frank Greene, USDA/ARS
        Terry Medley, USDA/APHIS
        David Scott, Jr., Tuskegee University
         Jerome Roberts, Alabama A & M University
        Jacquelyn Jackson, Tuskegee University
                Karyn Scissum-Gunn, Auburn University

11: 20 AM       Panel Discussion 2: (Auditorium)
         "FEDERAL FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR RESEARCH IN  PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY=
"

        Machi Dilworth, National Science Foundation
        Liang-Shiou Lin, USDA, NRICGP
        Ray Wheeler, NASA
        Gregory Dilworth, Department of Energy


12:00 PM                        LUNCHEON LECTURE: (Ballroom)
 (Presiding: William Lester, Tuskegee University)

        "DEVELOPMENT OF AGRICULTURAL PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY: THE ROLE OF
REGULATIONS"
        Terry Medley, USDA/APHIS


INTERACTIVE WORKSHOPS

Workshop 1:  (Auditorium)
2: 00 PM
        Susan McCarthy, USDA/NAL- DEMONSTRATION OF THE 'AGRICULTURAL GENOME
DATABASE'
        Pat Traynor, NBIAP/Virginia Tech - 'INFORMATION SYSTEMS FOR
        BIOTECHNOLOGY'
         C.  S. Prakash, Tuskegee University - 'HOW INTERNET CAN ENHANCE
YOUR RESEARCH PRODUCTIVITY'

Workshop 1:  (Auditorium)
3:00 PM
        Stanton Gelvin, Purdue University-" TEACHING TRANSGENIC RESEARCH TO
UNDERGRADUATES USING "PURDUE BLUE PLANTS"

TOUR
4: 00 PM        Tour of the Plant Molecular Genetics Laboratory and
demonstration of
                the "Gene Gun"  Ramanjini  Gowda and Marceline Egnin
        (Please sign up earlier and assemble near the registration desk at
the Conference Center for a walk to the labs).



-+*%$%*+-+*%$%*+-+*%$%*+-+*%$%*+-+*%$%*+--+*%$%*+-
C. S. Prakash                Phone     (334) 727 8023
Tuskegee University          Fax       (334) 727 8552
School of Agriculture        Email:    Prakash at Acd.Tusk.Edu
Tuskegee, AL 36088. USA
-+*%$%*+-+*%$%*+-+*%$%*+-+*%$%*+-+*%$%*+--+*%$%*+-=20





More information about the Arab-gen mailing list