1998 FASEB Summer Research Conference on "Mechanisms in Plant

daemon at net.bio.net daemon at net.bio.net
Fri Apr 10 11:41:56 EST 1998


The 1998 FASEB meeting on "Mechanisms in Plant Development"  will be held th=
e
from Saturday, August 15 through Thursday, August 19th, at the Vermont
Academy in Saxtons River, VT.  The planned sessions are listed below.
Additional talks will be chosen from submitted abstracts and these individua=
ls
will be contacted prior to the meeting.

=46or further information and application forms please see the FASEB web sit=
e
at <www.faseb.org>.


____________________________________________________________________________=
__
1998 FASEB Summer Research Conference on "Mechanisms in Plant Development"

Organizers:
    Rob Martienssen
    Ry  Meeks-Wagner


PROGRAM

SATURDAY, AUGUST 15

Evening
Opening Remarks:  Rob Martienssen
Keynote Address:  Chuck Kimmel (University of Oregon)
        "The genetic specification of the vertebrate body plan"


SUNDAY, AUGUST 16

Morning:  Gametogenesis and fertilization

Chuck Gasser (University of California, Davis)
Bob Pruitt (Harvard University)
Ueli Grossniklaus (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Jody Banks (Purdue University)

Evening:  Cell polarity, asymmetric cell division and embryogenesis

Chris Somerville (Carnegie Institute of Plant Biology)
Gerd J=FCrgens (University of Tuebingen)
Laurie Smith (University of North Carolina)
John Fowler (Oregon State University)


MONDAY, AUGUST 17

Morning:  Meristem organization and function

David Jackson (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Kathy Barton (University of Wisconsin)
Steve Clark (University of Michigan)
Susan Singer (Carleton College)

Evening:  Meristem identity, phase change and flowering

Scott Poethig (University of Pennsylvania)
Ry Meeks-Wagner (University of Oregon)
Marty Yanofsky (University of California, San Diego)

          New approaches to gene identification

Tim Conner (Monsanto Corporation)


TUESDAY, AUGUST 18

Morning:  Organogenesis

Andrew Hudson (University of Edinburgh)
Vivian Irish (Yale University)
Rob Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Mike Freeling (University of California, Berkeley)

Evening:  Cellular Differentiation

Liam Dolan (John Innes Centre)
Tim Nelson (Yale University)
David Marks (University of Minnesota)
Phil Becraft (Iowa State University)


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 19

Morning:  Plant-microbe interactions and plasmodesmatal trafficking

Jeff Dangl (University of North Carolina)
Barbara Kunkel (Washington University, St. Louis)
Ton Bisseling (Wageningen Agricultural University)
Sondra Lazarowitz (University of Illinois, Urbana)


Evening:  Hormonal and environmental regulation of development

David Cove (University of Leeds)
Karin Schumacher (Salk Institute, La Jolla, CA)
Chentao Lin (University of California, Los Angeles)
David Somers (Scripps Institute, La Jolla, CA)


THURSDAY, AUGUST 20

Morning:  Epigenetics and development

Eric Richards (Washington University, St. Louis)
Steve Dellaporta (Yale University)
Sarah Grant (University of North Carolina)
Justin Goodrich (University of Edinburgh)








More information about the Arab-gen mailing list