12TH INTERNAT'L ARABIDOPSIS MTG

Kathryn Barton mkbarton at facstaff.wisc.edu
Wed Jan 24 10:54:11 EST 2001


<x-rich>


<bold>MEETING ANNOUNCEMENT


</bold>The 12th International Arabidopsis meeting will be held June 23
- 27, 2001 in Madison, Wisconsin USA.  A schedule of session topics and
chairs is pasted into this message.  The schedule will also be
available at The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) website
(http://www.arabidopsis.org/home.html).


  In addition to invited speakers, speakers will be chosen based on
abstracts.  The deadline for abstracts is April 16th.


Registration will be available online through the University of
Wisconsin's Memorial Union.
http://www.wisc.edu/union/info/conf/conf.html



See you on the terrace!



Kathryn Barton (mkbarton at facstaff.wisc.edu) and Peter McCourt
(mccourt at botany.utoronto.ca) for the North American Arabidopsis
Steering Committee



<bold><bigger>12TH INTERNATIONAL ARABIDOPSIS MEETING - MADISON, WI USA


</bigger><underline>Saturday, June 23, 2001


</underline>Afternoon


</bold>Arrival and Registration


<bold>Evening


</bold>Reception


Keynote Address	Steve Henikoff, Fred Hutchison Cancer Research Center


  Opportunity for workshops


<bold><underline>Sunday, June 24, 2001


</underline>Morning


</bold>Session 1:	Genomics.

Session chair:	Shauna Somerville, Stanford University


Session 2:	Metabolism and metabolic regulation

  Session chair:	Christoph Benning, Michigan State University


<bold>Afternoon


</bold>Session 3:	Cell Biology 1 (Includes cell cycle regulation, intra
and intercellular transport, cellular morphogenesis)

Session Chair: Dirk Inze, Department of Plant Genetics, VIB


Session 4:  	Inductive Processes (responses to inductive signaling
mechanisms for instance mechanisms of floral induction, mechanisms
underlying hormone responses)

Session chair:	Takashi Araki, Kyoto University

		Eiji Nambara, Institute of Physical and Chemical 
Research (RIKEN)

<bold>Evening


</bold>Poster Session 1



<bold><underline>Monday, June 25, 2001


</underline>Morning


</bold>Session 5: 	Genetic mechanisms (Epigenetics, chromosome
behavior, meiosis, recombination, DNA repair, transcriptional
regulation)

Session chair:	Steve Jacobsen UCLA


Session 6:	Evolution

Session chair:	Pilar Cubas, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid


<bold>Afternoon


</bold>Session 7:	Responses to the biotic environment (includes plant
pathogen interactions)

Session chair:	Andrew Bent, University of Wisconsin-Madison


  Opportunity for workshops


<bold>Evening


</bold>Poster Session 2





<bold><underline>Tuesday, June 26, 2001



</underline>Morning


</bold>Session 8:	Responses to the abiotic environment 1 (includes
responses to light and gravity),

Session chair:	Patrick Masson, University of Wisconsin-Madison


Session 9:	Pattern Formation and Cell fate determination (The
generation, establishment and response to positional cues.).

Session chair:	Rudiger Simon, University of Cologne


<bold>Afternoon


</bold>Session 10:	Cell Biology 1 (includes cytoskeleton, cytokinesis,
cell wall biology, organelle biogenesis,)

Session chair:	Geoff Wastenays, Australian National University


Session 11:	Sex and reproductive development  (includes floral
development, gamete development and function)

Session Chair:	Justin Goodrich, University of Edinburgh, UK


<bold>Evening


</bold>     Poster Session 3



<bold><underline>Wednesday, June 27, 2001


</underline>Morning


</bold>Session 12:	Responses to the abiotic environment 2 (includes
responses to water, temperature and salt)

Session chair:	Elizabeth Bray, University of California, Riverside


Session 13:	NAASC choices (Abstracts chosen by NAASC committee
members)

Session chair:	Peter McCourt


<bold>Afternoon


</bold>Departure

</x-rich>







More information about the Arab-gen mailing list