World Conference on Neural Networks '93 (July 11-15, Portland, Oregon, USA)

Boston University Center for Adaptive Systems announce at park.bu.edu
Tue Jun 1 15:49:21 EST 1993


                 WORLD CONGRESS ON NEURAL NETWORKS - WCNN '93
    1993 ANNUAL MEETING of the INTERNATIONAL NEURAL NETWORK SOCIETY (INNS)

                 Oregon Convention Center - Portland, Oregon, USA
                              July 11 - July 15, 1993

COOPERATING SOCIETIES:  

American Association for Artificial Intelligence
American Mathematical Society
American Physical Society
American Psychological Society
Association for Behavioral Analysis
Classification Society of North America
Cognitive Science Society
European Neural Network Society
International Fuzzy Systems Association
IEEE Computer Society
IEEE Neural Networks Council
Japanese Neural Network Society
Optical Society of America
Society for Manufacturing Engineers
Society for Mathematical Biology
Society for Mathematical Psychology
Society for Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers

Below are listed 71 tutorial, plenary, and invited speakers;
the oral sessions; the registration form; and additional information. 
The program will offer 500 contributed oral and poster presentations on 
all topics of the oral sessions, as well as Special Interest Group 
meetings, receptions, and related meeting services.  

                              PROGRAM SCHEDULE

                              SUNDAY, JULY 11, 1993

TUTORIAL SESSIONS 8 AM-5 PM

A. COGNITIVE SCIENCE - Robert Desimone, 8-10 AM and 10 AM-12 PM
B. STRUCTURAL AND MATHEMATICAL APPROACHES TO SIGNAL PROCESSING - S.Y. Kung,
     10 AM-12 PM and 3-5 PM
C. ADAPTIVE RESONANCE THEORY - Gail Carpenter, 8-10 AM and 1-3 PM
D. PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS OF NEURAL NETWORK THEORY - Robert Hecht-Nielsen,
     8-10 AM  and 10 AM-12 PM
E. COGNITIVE SCIENCE - David Rumelhart, 10 AM-12 PM
F. NEURAL FUZZY SYSTEMS - Fred Watkins, 1-3 PM and 3-5 PM
G. NEUROBIOLOGY AND CHAOS - Walter Freeman, 10 AM-12 PM and 3-5 PM
H. NEURAL CONTROL AND ROBOTICS - Michael Kuperstein, 1-3 PM and 3-5 PM
I. NEURAL COMPUTATION AND VLSI - Eric Schwartz, 10 AM-12 PM and 1-3 PM
J. BIOLOGICAL VISION - V.S. Ramachandran, 8-10 AM and 1-3 PM
K. SUPERVISED LEARNING - Hal White, 8-10 AM and 1-3 PM

5-6 PM RECEPTION
6-7 PM OPENING CEREMONY
7-8 PM PLENARY
-Wolf Singer, "Coherence as an Organizing Principle of Cortical Function"

                              MONDAY, JULY 12, 1993

8 AM-12:10 PM

BIOLOGICAL VISION
-Robert Sekuler, "Making Sense of a Thousand Points of Light: Feats Performed 
     by the Biological Motion System"
-Ennio Mingolla, "Neural Dynamics of First and Second Order Motion Detection by
     Transient Mechanisms"
APPLICATIONS
-Judith Dayhoff, "Temporal and Molecular Structures in Neural Systems"
-Robert Hecht-Nielsen, "Data Neutronium Optimal Coordinate Systems for Data 
     Manifolds"

1:30-5:40 PM

INTELLIGENT NEURAL SYSTEMS      
-Daniel S. Levine, "A Gated Dipole Architecture for Multi-Drive, 
     Multi-Attribute Decision Making"
-Stephen Grossberg, "Learning, Recognition, Reinforcement, Attention, and 
     Timing in a Thalamo-Cortico-Hippocampal Model"
NEURAL FUZZY SYSTEMS
-Walter C. Daugherty, "A Partially Self-Training System for the Protein Folding
     Problem"
-Rod Taber, "Coding the Fuzzy Cognitive Map as a Rule Base"
6-8 PM PLENARIES
-Bart Kosko, "Neural Fuzzy Systems"
-Kumpati Narendra, "Intelligent Control Using Neural Networks"
SOCIETY FOR MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING SYMPOSIUM ON NEURAL NETWORKS IN 
     MANUFACTURING, 8 AM-5 PM

8-10 AM  OVERVIEW
- Bernard Widrow, "Neural Controls"
- Ken Marko, "Neural Networks in Manufacturing"
10:30 AM-12:30 PM  NEURAL NETWORK APPLICATIONS TO MANUFACTURING
- Lee Feldkamp, "Neural Network Approaches to Process Control - The Bioreactor
     Benchmark Problem"
- Andrew Moore, "Memory Based Algorithms for Learning Control: Some Real World
     Cases"
- Jerry Maiers, "Fuzzy Applications in Manufacturing - Case Studies"
- Zhibong Zhang and Dazong Wang, "Estimating Subjective Ratings of Vehicle 
     Control Systems from Physical Data Using A Neural Network"
1:30-3:30 PM  NEURAL NETWORKS FOR PROCESS CONTROL
- Tariq Samad, "Neurocontrol for Industrial Processes: A Perspective"
- William Staib, "The Intelligent Arc Furnace (TM): Neural Networks 
     Revolutionize Steelmaking"
- Jim Keeler, "Predicting and Controlling Chaotic Chemical Reactions with 
     Neural Network Models"
- Karlene A. Kosanovich and Lichael J. Piovoso, "Neural Networks for Chemical 
     Process Control - An Overview with Examples"
- Dejan Sobajic, "Intelligent Pid Scheduling for Stabilization of Power 
     System Transients"
4-6 PM  NEURAL NET INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS FOR MANUFACTURING
- Hilmi Al'Kamhawi and Steven Le Clair, "Memory Driven Design"
- Steven Ruegsegger, "Intelligent Planning for Computer-Controlled Inspection"
- Ronald Cass, Kambiz Komelyi, and Stephen Gregory, "Neural Network Systems 
     for Modeling in Product Design"
- Scott Smith, Richard Escobedo, and Thomas Caudell, "An Industrial Strength 
     Neural Network Application"

                              TUESDAY, JULY 13, 1993

8 AM-12:10 PM  COGNITIVE NEUROSCIENCE
-Michael I. Posner, "Tracing Network Processes in Real Time with Scalp 
     Electrodes" 
-Paul Gochin, "Modeling the Representation of Shape in the Primate Visual 
     System" 
ASSOCIATIVE MEMORY
-James A. Anderson, "Programming an Associative Memory"
-J.G. Taylor, "Forms of Memory"

1:30-5:40 PM  APPLICATIONS
UNSUPERVISED LEARNING
-Gail A. Carpenter, "Distributed Outstar Learning and the Rules of Synaptic 
     Transmission"
-Erkki Oja, "Nonlinear PCA: Algorithms and Applications" 
LOCAL CIRCUIT NEUROBIOLOGY
-Thomas P. Vogl, "From Electrophysiology to a Stable Associative Learning 
     Algorithm"
-James C. Houk, "Spatiotemporal Patterns of Activity in an In Vitro Recurrent 
     Network"
6-8 PM PLENARIES
-Stephen Grossberg, "3D Vision and Figure-Ground Pop-Out"
-Federico Faggin, "Solving Problems with Neural Networks"

INTERNATIONAL FUZZY SYSTEMS ASSOCIATION SYMPOSIUM ON FUZZY LOGIC, 1:30-5 PM
-1:30-2 PM  Lotfi Zadeh, "Soft Computing, Fuzzy Logic, and the Calculus of 
     Fuzzy Graphs"
-2-2:30 PM  Ronald Yager, "Toward a Unified Approach to Aggregation in Fuzzy 
     and Neural Systems"
-2:30-3 PM  Paul Werbos, "Elastic Fuzzy Logic: A Better Way to Combine Neural 
     and Fuzzy Capabilities"
-3-3:30 PM  George Klir, "On Measures of Conflict Among Set-Valued Statements"
-4-4:30 PM  Hideyuki Takagi, "Neural Network and Genetic Algorithm Techniques 
     for Fuzzy Systems"
-4:30-5 PM  John Yen, "Design Issues of Reinforcement-Based Self Learning Fuzzy
     Control"
                              WEDNESDAY, JULY 14, 1993

8 AM-12:10 PM  SPEECH AND LANGUAGE
-Michael A. Cohen, "Recent Results in Neural Models of Speech and Language       
   Perception and Recognition"
-Harold Szu, "Spatiotemporal Chaos Information Processing in Neural Networks"
ROBOTICS AND CONTROL
-Michael Kuperstein, "Neural Networks that Create their Own Goals with Growth 
     Cycles"
-Allen Waxman, "Rats, Robots, Monkeys and Dogs: Neural Pathways in Robot 
     Intelligence"
SUPERVISED LEARNING I
-Paul J. Werbos, "Supervised Learning: Can We Escape from its Local Optimum?"
-Michael P. Perrone, "Learning from What's Been Learned: Supervised Learning in
     Multi-Neural Network Systems"
1:30-5:40 PM  MACHINE VISION
-Rama Chellappa, "Neural Networks for Image Understanding"
-Kunihiko Fukushima, "Improvement of the Neocognitron and the Selective 
     Attention Model"
SUPERVISED LEARNING II
5:45-7 PM RECEPTION
7-8 PM GOVERNMENT PANEL
8-9 PM SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP SESSIONS
- Automatic Target Recognition
- Hyb


More information about the Bioforum mailing list