Spring/Fall 1992 Courses at Cold Spring Harbor Lab

Bobbie Peters in Computer Center - CSHL theiss at cshl.org
Thu Jan 14 18:48:46 EST 1993


COURSES

                  The following COURSES are being held
			    in 1993 at
                     COLD SPRING HARBOR LABORATORY 


     ============================================================
          SPRING - APPLICATION DEADLINE - JANUARY 15, 1993
     ============================================================


     ============================================================
     Applications and information can be obtained from:
         COURSE REGISTRAR
         Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
         1 Bungtown Road
         Cold Spring Harbor, NY 11724-2213
              Phone: (516) 367-8345
              Internet: meetings at cshl.org
     ============================================================


     ************************************************************
     CONSTRUCTION & ANALYSIS OF
     TWO-DIMENSIONAL GEL PROTEIN DATABASES

     April 13 - 20

     B. Robert Franza, Jr.,  Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
     James Garrels, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
     Gerald Latter, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
     Scott Patterson, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

     ************************************************************
     CLONING & ANALYSIS OF LARGE DNA MOLECULES

     April 13 - 26

     Hadi Abderrahim, Cell Genesys, Inc.
     Bruce Birren, California Institute of Technology
     Sue Klapholz, Cell Genesys, Inc.
     Douglas Vollrath, Whitehead Institute

     ************************************************************
     PROTEIN PURIFICATION & CHARACTERIZATION

     April 13 - 26

     William Brennan, Jr., Pennsylvania State University
     Richard Burgess, University of Wisconsin, Madison
     James Kadonaga, University of California, San Diego
     Daniel R. Marshak, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

     ************************************************************
     EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF XENOPUS LAEVIS

     April 14 - 22

     Richard Harland, University of California, Berkeley
     Hazel Sive, Whitehead Institute

     ************************************************************
     SUMMER - APPLICATION DEADLINE - MARCH 15, 1993
     ************************************************************
     ADVANCED BACTERIAL GENETICS

     June 11 - July 1

     Stanley Maloy, University of Illinois
     Valley Stewart, Cornell University

     Ronald Taylor, University of Tennessee

     ************************************************************
     MOLECULAR APPROACHES TO ION CHANNEL EXPRESSION & FUNCTION

     June 11 - July 1

     Jack J. Enyeart, Ohio State University
     Alan L. Goldin, University of California, Irvine
     Diane M. Papazian, University of California, Los Angeles
     Peter C. Ruben, University of Hawaii

     ************************************************************
     MOLECULAR EMBRYOLOGY OF THE MOUSE

     June 11 - July 1

     Jeff Mann, Beckman Research Institute
     Philippe Soriano, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

     ************************************************************
     HUMAN FUNCTIONAL NEUROIMAGING

     June 11 - 17

     Francis Miezin, Washington University School of Medicine
     Steven Petersen, Washington University School of Medicine
     Marcus Raichle, Washington University School of Medicine

     ************************************************************
     STRUCTURE, FUNCTION & DEVELOPMENT OF THE VISUAL SYSTEM

     June 20 - July 3

     Tobias Bonhoeffer, Max Planck Institut, Germany
     David Fitzpatrick, Duke University

     ************************************************************
     MOLECULAR CLONING OF NEURAL GENES

     July 5 - 25

     James Boulter, The Salk Institute
     Moses Chao, Cornell University Medical College
     Jim Eberwine, University of Pennsylvania

     ************************************************************
     ARABIDOPSIS MOLECULAR GENETICS

     July 5 - 25

     Joanne Chory, The Salk Institute
     Joseph Ecker, University of Pennsylvania
     Athanasios Theologis, University of California, Berkeley

     ************************************************************

     NEUROBIOLOGY OF DROSOPHILA

     July 5 - 25

     Alan Bieber, Purdue University
     Roger Hardie, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
     Paul Taghert, Washington University

     ************************************************************
     THE BIOLOGY OF MEMORY: FROM MOLECULES TO BEHAVIOR

     July 9 - 22

     John Bryne, University of Texas Medical School
     Eric Kandel, Columbia University College of P & S
     Keir Pearson, University of Alberta, Canada
     Larry Squire, University of California, San Diego

     ************************************************************
     DEVELOPMENTAL NEUROBIOLOGY

     July 24 - August 6

     Greg Lemke, The Salk Institute
     Dennis O'Leary, The Salk Institute

     ************************************************************
     ADVANCED MOLECULAR CLONING & EXPRESSION OF EUKARYOTIC GENES

     July 27 - August 16

     Len Freedman, Sloan Kettering Institute
     Marc Learned, University of California, Davis
     Alan Robbins, Tularik, Inc.

     ************************************************************
     IMAGING STRUCTURE & FUNCTION IN THE NERVOUS SYSTEM

     July 27 - August 16

     George Augustine, Duke University Medical School
     Jeff Lichtman, Washington University

     ************************************************************
     YEAST GENETICS

     July 27 - August 16

     Chris Kaiser, MIT Center for Cancer Research
     Susan Michaelis, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
     Aaron Mitchell, Columbia University

     ************************************************************
     NEUROBIOLOGY OF HUMAN NEUROLOGICAL DISEASE

     August 10 - 16


     Dennis Choi, Washington University School of Medicine
     William Mobley, University of California, San Francisco

     ************************************************************
     FALL COURSES - APPLICATION DEADLINE - JULY 15, 1993
     ************************************************************
     MACROMOLECULAR CRYSTALLOGRAPHY

     October 13 - 26

     William Furey, V.A. Medical Center, Pittsburgh
     Gary Gilliland, Center for Advanced Research in
             Biotechnology
     Alexander Mcpherson, University of California, Riverside
     Jim Pflugrath, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

     ************************************************************
     ADVANCED IN SITU HYBRIDIZATION & IMMUNOCYTOCHEMISTRY

     October 13 - 26

     Paul Hough, Brookhaven National Laboratory
     Ken Jacobson, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
     David Spector, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
     Barbara Trask, University of Washington, Seattle

     ************************************************************
     ANALYSIS & GENETIC MANIPULATION OF YACS

     October 14 - 27

     Eric Green, Washington University School of Medicine
     Claire Huxley, St. Mary's Hospital Medical School, United
             Kingdom
     Rodney Rothstein, Columbia University College of P & S

     ************************************************************
     ESSENTIAL COMPUTATIONAL GENOMICS FOR BIOLOGISTS

     November 3 - 12

     Elbert Branscomb, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
     Nat Goodman, Whitehead Institute & Massachusetts Institute
             of Technology
     Eric Lander, Whitehead Institute & Massachusetts Institute
             of Technology
     Tom Marr, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
     Gene Myers, University of Arizona

     ************************************************************
     MOLECULAR GENETICS, CELL BIOLOGY &
     CELL CYCLE OF FISSION YEAST

     November 2 - 15

     Tom Chappell, Duke University

     Peter Fantes, University of Edinburgh
     Maureen McLeod, SUNY at Brooklyn

     ************************************************************
     MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES FROM COMBINATORIAL LIBRARIES

     November 2 - 15

     Carlos Barbas, Scripps Research Institute
     Dennis Burton, Scripps Research Institute

     ************************************************************
     MOLECULAR MARKERS FOR PLANT BREEDING

     November 2 - 15

     Ben Burr, Brookhaven National Laboratory
     Tim Helentjaris, University of Arizona
     Scott Tingey, DuPont Experimental Station



     ====================


More information about the Bionews mailing list