GPC IV conference

ajb at seqnet.dl.ac.uk ajb at seqnet.dl.ac.uk
Tue Jan 28 02:08:18 EST 1997


The fourth "Genes, Proteins & Computers" conference timetable plus speakers
is appended below. This conference is to be held in Daresbury (UK) between
19th-21st February. For a more pretty presentation of the timetable plus
registration, travel, accomodation (etc) information please look at the
URL:
      http://www.dl.ac.uk/CCP/CCP11/conferences/gpc4.html

... which provides suitable application forms.
We hope that this conference will be as valuable as the last three in helping
biologists to analyse their bench results. See you there!

Rgds
Alan Bleasby
SEQNET
Daresbury Laboratory
Warrington WA4 4AD
UK

SEQNET is the UK national EMBnet node

----------------cut------------------------cut-----------------------
                  Wednesday 19 February 13:30 - 18:00.
       Session 1 - CASP2 - Tests of Protein Structure Prediction
13:30 -       Tim Hubbard (MRC, Cambridge) - Overview of CASP2
14:15
14:15 -       John Moult (CARB, USA) - Comparative Modelling
15:00
15:00 -       David Jones (Warwick) - Threading
15:45
15:45 -       coffee
16:15
16:15 -       Mike Sternberg (ICRF) - Protein Docking
17:00
17:00 -       George Rose (USA) - Ab Initio
17:45
17:45 -       Contributed paper - to be chosen from the poster
18:00                             abstracts

                  Thursday 20 February 09:00 - 12:30.
                         Session 2 - Phylogeny
9:00 - 9:45   Paul Sharp (Nottingham)- Genome Phylogeny
9:45 - 10:30  Nick Goldman (Cambridge, Genetics) - Sequence Phylogeny
10:30 -       Coffee
11:00
11:00 -       Christine Orengo (UCL) - Structural Phylogeny
11:45
11:45 -       Contributed paper - to be chosen from the poster
12:00                             abstracts

                         Session 3.1 - Genomes
12:00 -       Richard Durbin (Sanger) - Genome Informatics
12:45
                  Thursday 20 February 13:45 - 15:45.
13:45 -       POSTERS AND COMMERCIAL DEMOS
15:15
15:15 -       Coffee
15:45
                   Thursday 20 February 15:00 - 18:00
                   Session 3.1 - Genomes (continued)
15:45 -       Andrew Lyall (Glaxo-Wellcome) - Bioinformatics in the
16:30                                         Pharmaceutical Industry
16:30 -       Amos Bairoch (Geneva) - Sequence and Motif Databases
17:15
17:15 -       Peer Bork (EMBL) - Motif Identification
18:00

                    Friday 21 February 09:00 - 12:15
                         Session 3.2 - Genomes
9:00 - 9:45   John Collins (Edinburgh) - Sequence Searching
9:45 - 10:30  Sean Eddy (USA) - Hidden Markov Models
10:30 -       coffee
11:00
11:00 - 11:45 Liisa Holm (EBI) - Mapping the protein universe (provisional)
11:45 -       Contributed paper - to be chosen from the poster
12:00                             abstracts

                    Friday 21 February 12:15 - 13:00
                        Session 4 - Conclusions
12:00 -       Michael Ashburner (EBI) - The Future of Bioinformatics
12:45





More information about the Bionews mailing list