Johanne Keiding johanne at
Wed Mar 1 07:36:40 EST 2000


Elsinore, Denmark, April 27 - 30, 2000

Bioinformatics2000 is the second, major international
bioinformatics  meeting in Scandinavia. It is organized jointly by
Swedish, Norwegian and Danish bioinformatics groups. The aim is to
provide up-to-date accounts of new developments in bioinformatics,
both from a basic science, technology development, and industrial
point of view.

SPEAKERS (all confirmed):

Gene Myers                 Mathias Uhlén               David Eisenberg
Ken Fasman                 Claire O'Donovan            David Baker
Andrej Sali                Michael Ashburner           Rolf Apweiler
Christopher Ahlberg        Søren Schandorff            Willie Taylor
Sean Eddy                  Pavel Pevzner               David Haussler
Martin Vingron             Bernhard Palsson            Aviv Regev
Kenneth Paigen             Daniel P. McCurdy

The preliminary programme for Bioinformatics 2000 is now ready (see

Please note that the deadline for early registration is March 6.

For more information and registration see:

- or contact conference secretary Johanne Keiding:
e-mail: johanne at
phone: +45 45 25 24 77,
fax: +45 45 93 15 85

         We warmly welcome you to Elsinore!

Soren Brunak & Anders Krogh
Center for Biological Sequence Analysis,
Technical University of Denmark

Gunnar von Heijne & Arne Elofsson
Department of Biochemistry, Stockholm University

Erik Sonnhammer & Bengt Persson
Karolinska Institute, Stockholm

Bo Servenius
AstraZeneca R&D, Lund

Inge Jonassen
Department of Informatics, University of Bergen

The groups collaborate in SocBiN - Society for Bioinformatics in
the Nordic  countries (see:


Thursday, April 27
14.00 - 14.15  Søren Brunak: Opening Remarks

Bioinformatics and the Human Genome * Chairman: Gunnar von Heijne

14.15 - 15.00  Beyond the Genome:  Moving Toward Molecular Medicine.
               Daniel P. McCurdy, Life Sciences, IBM Corporation

15.00 - 15.35  The Human Proteomics Initiative.
               Claire O'Donovan, EMBL Outstation, EBI, Cambridge


16.05 - 16.40  Visualization Tools for Analysis of Genome Data.
               Mathias Uhlén, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm

16.40 - 17.15  On Beyond Genomes: Embedding an Informatics Mind-set into
               Pharmaceutical R&D.
               Ken Fasman, Astra Bioinformatics Center

19.00          Dinner

Evening        "Get-together"

Friday, April 28
Structure and Function Prediction * Chairman: Arne Elofsson

9.00 - 9.45    From Genome Sequences to Protein Functions.
               David Eisenberg, UCLA

9.45 - 10.20   Progress in ab initio Protein Structure Prediction.
               David Baker, University of Washington


10.50 - 11.25  Comparative Protein Structure Modeling of Genes and
               Andrej Sali, Rockefeller University, New York

11.25 - 12.00  Improved Empirical Statistics for Similarity Searches
               Tim Bailey, University of California, San Diego

12.00 - 12.35  Comparative Genomics: Surveys of a Finite Parts List
               Mark Gerstein, Yale University


Databases * Chairman: Bo Servenius

14.15 - 15.00  The Gene Ontology Project - helping Users of Genome
               Michael Ashburner, EMBL Outstation, EBI, Cambridge

15.00 - 15.35  Exploring the Knowledge about Proteins: SWISS-PROT,
               TrEMBL, InterPro.
               Rolf Apweiler, EMBL Outstation, EBI, Cambridge


Short break

16.05 - 16.40  Large Scale Decision Making: Enabling Scientists
               and Researchers through R&D Wide Decision Support
               Christopher Ahlberg, Spotfire

16.40 - 17.15  ISIS, an Intron Information System, Reveals the high
               Frequency of Alternative Splicing in the Human Genome.
               Soren Schandorff, University of Copenhagen

17.30 - 18.00  Plenary meeting with SocBIN

19.00          Banquet

Saturday, April 29
Algorithms * Chairman: Inge Jonassen

10.00 - 10.45  Blundell's Bus.
               Willie Taylor, MRC, NIMR


11.15 - 11.50  Computational Genome Screens for Noncoding RNA Genes.
               Sean Eddy, Washington University

11.50 - 12.25  Proteomics in Post-Genomic Era: Finding
               Protein Modifications
               Pavel Pevzner, University of Southern California


14.00 - 14.35  Hidden Markov Models, Fisher Kernels and Support
               Vector Machines for Biosequence Analysis.
               David Haussler, University of California, Santa Cruz

14.35 - 15.10  A New Estimation Procedure for a Dayhoff-type Amino Acid
               Exchange Matrix.
               Martin Vingron, DKFZ, Heidelberg


15.40 - 18.00  Poster Session

19.00          Dinner

Evening        Poster Session (continued)

Sunday, April 30
Physiological Bioinformatics * Chairman: Søren Brunak

9.00 - 9.45    Reconstruction of Metabolic Networks in silico and
               Formulation of Testable Experimental Hypothesis.
               Bernhard Palsson, University of California, San Diego

9.45 - 10.20   Biomolecular Processes as Concurrent Computation:
               Signal Transduction in the Pi-calculus Process Algebra.
               Aviv Regev, Tel Aviv University and Weizmann Institute


10.50 - 11.25  The Whole-Genome Assembly of Drosophila.
               Gene Myers, Celera Genomics

11.25 - 12.00  Challenges for Bioinformatics: A Biologist's Perspective.
               Kenneth Paigen, The Jackson Laboratory

12.30 - 13.00  Closing remarks



Johanne Keiding                         Center for Biological Sequence
phone:  +45 4525 2477			Department of Biotechnology
fax:    +45 4593 1585                   The Technical University of
e-mail: johanne at              Building 208
WWW:                  DK-2800 Lyngby	Denmark

Please take the opportunity to visit the web-site for
Bioinformatics2000 - International Conference on Bioinformatics,
Elsinore, Denmark, April 27 - 30, 2000

Campus map:

More information about the Bionews mailing list