Plant Genomics Conference in China II

Yu LI liyuliyu at ihw.com.cn
Mon Jul 9 12:34:50 EST 2001


PLANT GENOMICS IN CHINA II

Aug. 22-26, 2001, Hangzhou, People's Republic of China
 
Second Announcement

ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE

CHAIRPERSON: ZHANG Qifa (Huazhong Agricultural University)
SECRETARY: JIA Jizeng (Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences)
MEMBERS: CHEN Zhangliang (Beijing University)
         HAN Bin (The State Gene Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
         LI Jiayang (Genetics and Development Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
         LUO Da (Plant Physiology Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
         MA Zhengqiang (Nianjing Agricultural University)
         WU Weihua (Chinese Agricultural University)
         XUE Yongbiao (Genetics and Development Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
         LIU Yaoguang (South China Agricultural University)
         KANG Zhensheng (Northwest Agricultural and Forestry Sci-Tech University)
         WANG Xingzhi (Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences)
         PEI Yan (Southwest Agricultural University)
         CHONG Kang (Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
         Yijun Ruan (Large Scale Biology Ltd.)
         Hanma Zhang£¨University of Leeds, UK£©
         Jinrong Peng£¨Singapore National University£©
         Samuel S.M. Sun (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

LOCAL ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE

CHAIRPERSONS: CHENG Jia'an (Vice President of Zhejiang University)
              ZHU Jun (Dean of Agricultural College, Zhejiang University)
MEMBERS:      ZHOU Xueping
              ZHANG Guoping
              LI Debao
              XU Bujin
              CAO Jiashu
              LIANG Yuerong

 
AGENDA

August 22, 2001  8:00 a.m. --- 22:00  Registration

August 23, 2001
8:00---10:10    Plenary session I: Chairman: CHEN Zhangliang 
    Mahalingam R (Pennsylvania State University)
        Global analysis of plant responses to stresses
    Zhang Qifa (Huazhong Agricultural University)
        Mapping heterosis in rice
    Tea break
  10:10--- 12:10   Plenary session II: Chariman: WU Weihua
    An Gynheung (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
        T-DNA insertional mutagenesis for functional genomics in rice
    Han Bin (The State Gene Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Sequencing rice chromosome 4 and comparative genomics in rice
    Wang Xun (Syngenta Co.)
        Exploring Rice Genome Through Technology and Biology
      2:00---5:30  Sessions
Session 1: Molecular Marker System, Genetic Diversity and Molecular Cytological Genetics
              Chairman: MA Zhengqiang £¨zqml at mail.njau.edu.cn£©
Session 2: Gene Mapping, Tagging and Marker-assisted Selection
              Chairman: JIA Jizeng £¨jizeng at mimi.cnc.ac.cn£©
Session 3: Gene Cloning, Transformation, and Safety Assessment of Transgenic Plants
              Chairman: Li Jiayang £¨jyli at genetics.ac.cn£©
Session 4: Sequencing, Functional Genomics, and Bioinformatics
              Chairman: XUE Yongbiao £¨ybxue at genetics.ac.cn£©

August 24, 2001
8:00---10:20   Plenary session III: Chairman: ZHANG Qifa
    Xingwang Deng (Yale University)
       A genomic basis for light control of plant development
    Rouze P (University of Ghent, Belgium)
       Bioinformatics in Arabidopsis
    Rice Genomics Project in Huada Ltd.
       Genome sequencing of super hybrid rice in China
   Tea Break
 10:20---12:00   Plenary session IV: Chairman: ZHU Jun
    Ramonell KM (Carnegie Institution of Washington)
       Gene expression profiling of SA-dependent resistance pathways in Arabidopsis infected with powdery mildew
    Daoxiu Zhou (France)
       Plant Transcription factors
2:00---5:30  Sessions 
Session 1: Molecular Marker System, Genetic Diversity and Molecular Cytological Genetics
              Chairman: MA Zhengqiang £¨zqml at mail.njau.edu.cn£©
Session 2: Gene Mapping, Tagging and Marker-assisted Selection
              Chairman: JIA Jizeng £¨jizeng at mimi.cnc.ac.cn£©
Session 3: Gene Cloning, Transformation, and Safety Assessment of Transgenic Plants
              Chairman: Li Jiayang £¨jyli at genetics.ac.cn£©
Session 4: Sequencing, Functional Genomics, and Bioinformatics
              Chairman: XUE Yongbiao £¨ybxue at genetics.ac.cn£©

August 25, 2001
8:00-12:00  Sessions
Session 1: Molecular Marker System, Genetic Diversity and Molecular Cytological Genetics
              Chairman: MA Zhengqiang £¨zqml at mail.njau.edu.cn£©
Session 2: Gene Mapping, Tagging and Marker-assisted Selection
              Chairman: JIA Jizeng £¨jizeng at mimi.cnc.ac.cn£©
Session 3: Gene Cloning, Transformation, and Safety Assessment of Transgenic Plants
              Chairman: Li Jiayang £¨jyli at genetics.ac.cn£©
Session 4: Sequencing, Functional Genomics, and Bioinformatics
              Chairman: XUE Yongbiao £¨ybxue at genetics.ac.cn£©
 2:00-5:30   Introduction from companies
                   Chairman: ZHU Jun £¨jzhu at zju.edu.cn£©
            Workshops
               Workshop on Strategies of Research on Maize Genomics in China
                   Chairman: WANG Guoying (gywang at public.cau.edu.cn)
                Closing ceremony
August 26, 2001
 Visit 

ABSTRACTS
The abstracts will be printed before the Conference. The abstract will be restricted in a sheet of A4, edited by Word 97 or Word 2000, in English. It should include topic, authors, institutions, corresponding author, address and email. It should be submit to the related session Chairs by email before July 20. Then Chairs select proper participants to give speeches or present posters. Participants will bring 200 copies of abstracts if s/he does not submit her/his abstract before July 20.


SPEAKING
The plenary speakers will be invited by the committee, with 35 min. of presentation and 5 min of discussion. The speaking and discussion for each speaker in the session meeting will be 15 and 5 minutes, respectively. Powerpoint set, projector, and overhead are available.

POSTERS
Posters in all the topics are encouraged. The size is 75 cm of width and 90 cm of height. 

LOCATION
City: Hangzhou, a beautiful touring city in Zhejiang Province, China£®
Registration Place: Shennong Hotel (i.e. Experts Building of Huajiachi, Zhejiang University)
No. 268 Kaixuan Road, Hangzhou

REGISTRATION FEE

Before July 20:  500 RMB per domestic participant 
                 100 US$ per overseas participant
                 250 RMB per student
                1000 RMB per participant from domestic companies
After July 20:   700 RMB per domestic participant 
                 150 US$ per overseas participant
                 500 RMB per student
                 1300 RMB per participant from domestic companies
The Registration Form and fee should be sent by ordinary mail, fax or e-mail to:

Miss LIN Lijuan
College of Agriculture and Biotechnology
Zhejiang University
Hangzhou310029, Zhejiang, China
Fax: 0571-6971498
Email: yb.cab at zju.edu.cn


SECRETARIAT

Dr. HU Dongwei 
Biotechnology Institute
Zhejiang University
Hangzhou310029, Zhejiang, China
Tel: 571-86-6971667
Email: hudw at mail.hz.zj.cn 

Miss: LIN Lijuan 
College of Agriculture and Biotechnology
Zhejiang University
Hangzhou310029, Zhejiang, China
Fax: 0571-6971498
Email: yb.cab at zju.edu.cn



---




More information about the Bionews mailing list