anti-bacterial agent in soap?
Candace Krepel
ckrepel at post.its.mcw.edu
Tue Jan 28 11:10:38 EST 1997
Paul N Hengen (pnh at ncifcrf.gov) wrote:
: Yes. I found one with the label on it. The active ingredient is triclosan.
: Does anyone have further information about this antibacterial agent?
: References are appreciated :-)
<1>
Unique Identifier
96400625
Authors
Bhargava HN. Leonard PA.
Institution
Division of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Massachusetts College
of Pharmacy and Allied Health Sciences, Boston 02115, USA.
Title
Triclosan: applications and safety.
Source
American Journal of Infection Control. 24(3):209-18, 1996
Jun.
Abstract
Triclosan (2,4,4'-trichloro-2'-hydroxydiphenyl ether) is a
nonionic, broad spectrum, antimicrobial agent that, because
of its favorable safety profile, has been incorporated into
a variety of many personal care products, including
deodorant soaps, underarm deodorants, shower gels, and
health care personnel handwashes. Triclosan exhibits a
moderate degree of substantivity to the skin, and, in many
products, it imparts a remnant antimicrobial effect.
Although direct contact with the material under exaggerated
exposure conditions causes dermal irritation in laboratory
animals, it has only rarely been associated with skin
irritation or sensitization in human being in formulated
products. Acute, subacute/subchronic, and chronic toxicity
profiles have been established to determine that triclosan
is neither an acute oral toxicant nor that it acts as a
carcinogen, mutagen, or teratogen. A new application for
triclosan is in oral dentifrices for plaque control.
Currently under investigation in the United States, it is
approved for oral care application in Canada and many
European countries.
You're welcome.
Candy Krepel
Surgical Microbiology Research Lab, Medical College of Wisconsin
ckrepel at post.its.mcw.edu
More information about the Methods
mailing list