replication of plasmids

Susanne Rohrer srohrerNOSPAM at immv.unizh.ch
Fri Jan 14 05:23:14 EST 2000


so I have gotten 2 answers so far - one says yes, one says no...

Opinion 1:

> > My question: can a plasmid containing 2 identical origins replicate,
>
> No, it can't.
>
> > i.e. could pUC be ligated with itself?
>
> Yes, it can, but the product will not rreplicate.

Opinion 2:

"...I think you can do it. I used to study plasmid DNA replication and we
had
cloned low-copy number plasmid oris into pBR322. All that happens is that

the higher copy number ori becomes dominant. so two identical oris on one

plasmid should be no problem I guess."

More votes anyone?






More information about the Methods mailing list