SOS

W.N.Fu eewnfu at hkpucc.polyu.edu.hk
Mon Dec 11 10:41:41 EST 1995


                               SOS   
Hi,
 
My mother, my daughter and I are being infected with an unknown 
terrible micro-organism. We have become very sick and is suffering 
serious pain. Doctors at the best hospitals in China cannot cure us; 
they do not even know what illness it is. We love life. I also appreciate 
the young life of my daughter with only five years old. I wish we can 
defeat this rare disease. So now we are asking the world -- can anyone 
help us?

This disease can be infected by directly contact of mucous membrane. 
Its main symptoms are: hard itch and piercing pain in all body, 
damage skin and mucous membrane. It is decreasing our immunity. I 
earnestly hope the microbiologists or pathologists all over the world 
can help to find out the cause of this disease. On the other hand, I 
think this illness is worth to study and may lead to some new 
discoveries.

This is exactly our last hope about the illness of our family. I deeply 
hope you can give your diagnosis or comments on this strange disease. 
I hope you can help us to check out the pathogen in laboratory. I am 
ready to ship lab samples to you by World-wide Express Mail Service 
or come to your country if necessary.

If anyone has heard of patients with similar symptoms -- or have any 
ideas as to what this illness could be, please contact me. Your e-mail 
will be passed to me by my friends at the Hong Kong Polytechnic 
University who are being disparate to help us.
 
If you find you cannot help our family directly, please help us to 
distribute the following letter to microbiologists or pathologists all 
over the world. Your kind help may save our lifes.
 
Thank you very much.

Our e-mail address:  eewnfu at hkpucc.polyu.edu.hk 

Li Hongliu
11, Dec. 1995

My address:
Ms. Li Hong Liu  (through Mr. Li Wei Hua)  
Retirement Office  (Li Tui Ban)
Dong  Ting  Nitrogenous Fertiliser Factory 
(Dong-Ting Dan-Fei Chang)
Yue Yang  414003
Hu Nan Province
P. R. China 
Tel:  86  730  8511 539

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----
A Letter to Microbiologists and Pathologists all Over the World

Dear Respected and Beloved Microbiologists and Pathologists all Over 
the World: 
 
I deeply wish you can bring  a gleam of hope to my mother, my  
daughter and me. I look forward to your deep insight, to identify the 
seldom seen micro-organism we are being infected. I hope you can 
help us. 
  
My name is Li Hongliu, female, 33 years old. I am a teacher  at 
Shanghai Electric Power Institute, Shanghai, China. In  Oct. 1994, 
because of external contamination, I was infected  by a terrible micro-
organism. At first  genitourinary  organs   were infected suddenly. The 
amount of leucorrhoea increased  quickly. The colour was grey, and 
the quality was thick. The  urogenital had pain. Pudendalis and analis 
had slight itch. Generally all body including ear, nose, throat, eyes, 
tongue,  scalp, skin and muscle had hard itch and piercing pain, 
accompanying intermittence flee pain and pressing pain on  bones in 
all body. A lot of red macula and pigmented mole produced,  
disappeared, repeatedly,  on the surface of the skin. The piercing pain 
has developed from the skin surface  into the deepness of the skin, 
muscle, bones and internal  organs generally. Since we are infected 
this disease, the  amount of leucorrhoea increases, its colour is still 
grey.  Urinate is often muddy. Sometimes it contains skin-like  
excretion mixed with blood.    
 
When this illness first happened, I was checked by the  department of 
gynaecology at famous Shanghai Chang Hai  Hospital, China. No 
fungus and  trichomonas  were  discovered in the laboratory.  But 
doctors said it looked like  the infection of fungus because of  the 
thickness of  leucorrhoea. But the followed therapy had no effect.  
Afterwards, my leucorrhoea were cultured at some big  hospitals as 
Shanghai Rui Jin Hospital and Shanghai  Hua  Shan Hospital, no 
fungus and other pathogens were checked  out.  
 
The terrible thing is that this micro-organism has fairly  strong 
contagious by the contact of mucous membrane. In Feb. 1995 I came 
back my parent's home (at another province) to spend spring festival, 
my daughter and my mother were then infected in succession. They 
were infected from the eyes by using the same towel. The first 
symptom was  the gum in the eyes increased, the eyes had slight 
urtication, occasionally had pain. Because the early symptom of this 
illness was slight and intermittent, this did not cause my  mother's 
attention. Hereafter, the illness developed to all  body. The outer 
pudendum mucous membrane and anus of  my mother and my 
daughter were all infected. My daughter  often said she had itch in 
pudendalis area and used hand to  scratch. 
 
Before this illness, no one in our whole family suffered skin illness,  
gynaecology illness, hereditary illness and autoimmune illness. Our 
health conditions were very good, no disease in genitourinary  organs 
and kidney. We were also born a delicate skin. But after suffered this 
illness, the skin of all body of us becomes very dry and coarse. The 
colour of skin becomes yellow and black apparently. The amount and 
depth  of the striae on skin increase apparently. At the places of skin 
that have hard itch and piercing pain, a lot of  brown and red 
abnormal pigmentary deposits are produced. Black hair  becomes 
withered and the gloss is lost. 
 
My father and mother all graduated from medical university, took 
doctors as profession more than 30 years (They have  retired). They 
never saw such chronic disease beforehand.  And I have been checked 
by a lot of  big hospitals in  Shanghai many times, they discovered 
nothing. This means  that this disease can not be checked out by 
general method. It  may be caused greatly by a new pathogen that still 
does not be  discovered in modern medicine. It is usually ignored by  
people. This is because the early symptoms of this disease are slight 
and non-specific. Only the infected position has  intermittent itch and 
piercing pain. Then generally, slowly  and periodically it develops to 
all body. It can cause sweat  at day and night, decrease immunity. And 
within a short time  it looks as if it'll not kill the life. The 
possibility of 
the infection of this disease is less than hepatitis, as it cannot be 
infected by food and air. It may not become epidemic. So it is ignored 
by physician.  But when the state of the  illness becomes serious, the 
patient is very painful. When I  see my clever and lovely daughter 
scratches here and there all  day, cannot go to sleep at night, cry 
because of the serious  flee pain in muscle and bone, the delicate skin 
becomes black  and develops abnormal pigmentary deposits, all hair 
becomes  withered and loses its gloss, I am really very sad. This will  
affect her normal growth. 
 
I have used the medicines of antibiotics (minocycline hydrochloride 
21d, roxithromycin 7d, azithromycin 6d, anti-fungals (sporanox i.e. 
itraconazole 14d) and metronidazole, they all have no effects.

Since this disease can infect other people, the pathogen will excrete 
out of human body through leucorrhoea, menstruation or urine. 
According to today's high developed science and technology, if good 
experiment equipment is available, some microbiologists and the 
specialists who familiar with the structure under skin and familiar 
with experiments are organised, some experiments are carefully 
designed, I think  the pathogen can be certainly checked out by micro-
organism cultivation. I am sure other people can also infected by this  
eason why it still does not be  
discovered is because the symptoms are non-specific,  intermittent. So 
it is often mis-diagnosed as autonomic disorder, neurodermatitis, and 
so on. The patients have to suffer this illness.
 
I earnestly hope you believe me. I also obtained Master degree  in 
science and prepare to study for PhD. Because infected this  terrible 
micro-organism, and the illness of my lovely daughter  and my 
mother, I cannot have my wish fulfilled. Seeing the  hard time of my 
daughter, I still cannot find the door of  doctors. I have no alternative 
but earnestly request you can  stretch out your hand -- rescue my five 
year's daughter! No matter where you are, I am willing to go there, to 
provide specimen for research study. 
 
Expecting your reply. 
 
Yours sincerely 
Li Hongliu 
 
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
---
 Appendix 1: The Opinions and Personal Experience of Me and My    
                     Mother 
  
by   Ms. Li Hongliu 
 
(1) This pathogen has fairly strong infectivity by the contact of mucous 
membrane although it seems it cannot be infected by food and air. One 
day after I was infected in the vulva and anus, because the light was 
out of order, I used the towel which should be used as washing 
pudendalis to wash face by mistake. Very soon my eyes  were affected. 
The eyes had itch and piercing pain. The gum in the eyes increased a 
lot. My daughter and my mother were all infected from eyes. 
 
(2) It seems that the pathogen is willing to injure the tissue under the 
surface of skin. It looks as if it  absorbs  nutriment. My mother and I 
all feel the kind of itch and pain that is like a line going through, 
then 
the skin at this position will keep itch several days, until this skin 
becomes dry, trichopores become large, pigmentation appears. Then 
this feeling will move to other places, the same phenomenon repeats. 
After a period of time, on the damaged skin, the same damage will 
repeat.  The repeated damage makes the skin more and more coarse, 
trichopores become large. At last it will lead to the situation that all 
skin becomes coarse, yellow and black. 
 
(3) After the pathogen produces hard itch and piercing pain on this 
surface of skin, the macula is produced. It is non-specific. The spot is 
like to yellowish-brown, black, or is like to red pigmented mole. The 
measles is like to folliculitis, or like to old man's spot. This may be 
explained that the activity of the pathogen under the skin produces 
some toxin, which causes the blood under the skin does not flow, the  
nutritional condition of the skin becomes bad, then it leads to the  
different kind of  macula. Within recent six months, a lot of macula 
and skin striae have developed. The purpura often produced on the 
skin may be because the activity of the pathogen hurts the capillary. 
The purpura has no pressing pain. It is not caused by  collision. It  can 
disappear automatically. The red spots on the skin may be an allergic 
reaction to this pathogen and its toxin. After infected this disease, the 
blood vessel and capillary on the skin become appearance. It is 
significant on the skin of my daughter and me. At some places the 
capillary cannot be seen beforehand, but if this place has itch, after 
some time, gradually the capillary can be seen. 

(4) The pathogen  likes  to injure the places where have hair, such as 
the skin on the top of head, pudenda, armpit, eyebrow, eyelid, fine 
hair, and so on. When it first injures the skin on the top of head, 
scraps increase, the head had itch and pain, macula similar to  
folliculitis is produced, The hair quickly becomes withered. The 
process at the pubes is similar to this. When the disease injures 
eyebrow, scraps produce. The skin also has many scraps. My mother, 
my daughter and I all have the same symptom.

(5) After infected this disease, we are often afraid of cold for some 
time. Sometimes we are flustered and have palpitation, feel no 
strength. Secret anguish happens in the deep of the body. Sometimes 
this micro-organism injures the nose and causes the nose holes 
clogged, breath is difficult. This often happens at night. My  daughter 
often uses the mouse to take breath. I also have such condition. 
 
(6) When menstruation comes every time, the pathogen actives 
frequently at reproduction organs, anus and abdomen. It makes 
reproduction organs, pudendalis and anus hard itch, piercing pain and 
flee pain. The abdomen has strong fee pain. The skin around the anus 
is often damaged automatically. Other place such as ear and knee also 
have such phenomena. Before damaged, the skin will have itch or feel 
fired. 
 
(7) I do not know whether this pathogen produces some materials. 
Because I can often feel a small hard material under skin. Sometimes 
this hard material will be absorbed. Sometimes it will become a 
macula. This makes the smooth skin has a swelling. Sometimes the 
macula will break when it grows up. The light-grey secretion squeezed 
out from the macula has rotten smell. When it injures the breasts and  
muscle of upper legs,  the breasts become large and hard apparently, 
and muscle of legs also becomes hard and its circle becomes large.       
 
 
(8) In April 1995, I took a bottle of  very muddy urinate to a hospital 
for checking. A young physician though it was chyluria  by mistake. 
(Actually it was not chyluria. Because it had been put several hours, 
the urinate was apparently separated layer by layer. This was also 
verified by the experiment afterwards.) Then the blood is checked for  
filariasis. Under microscopy a white live worm like earthworm in the 
blood was found. It was not dyed. The ratio of width and length of the 
worm is 1:30. First doctors said this was filariasis. But I had no effect 
using the medicine for filariasis. Then I asked specialists who specially 
study parasite at the Dept. of parasitology, Shanghai Second Army  
Medical University and specialists who specially study filariasis at 
Shanghai Parasite Institute, they all thought it was not filariasis, it 
was 
a mis-diagnosis. Their reasons were: (a) filariasis disease is infected 
by  
mosquito. In Shanghai filariasis was extinct a long time ago. I always 
stayed at city and had no opportunity bite by the mosquito carried 
filariasis. (b) The blood used for checking was from  1ein and was 
processed by centrifugal method. So the filariasis was certainly died, it 
could not flee forward. (c) If  it was filariasis, at least several 
filariasis 
worms could be seen. It was impossible that only one worm was seen. 
But the examine doctor and other four laboratory technicians 
presented that day all exactly saw this live worm. What was it? The 
possibility of contamination during the experiment is very little. So it 
is still a puzzle. Is there any possibility that the illness is caused by 
other very tiny "worm"? 
 
(9) This pathogen seems has several states. Different state can cause 
different damage on the skin. After infected this disease, besides the 
macula and ageing, sometimes a mark or scar left by a sharp material 
on skin will appears. Before the mark appears, the skin has slight 
pain. I have this kind of  mark on face, neck and the back of hand 
finger many times. My daughter had a such mark (long 8 cm) on the 
inner part  of lower leg a few days ago. Recently it appears on her face. 
 
My mother has this mark similar to a line on nose, wrist and chest. 
 
(10) With the development of this disease, I have intermittence strong 
flee pain at the position of liver and between ribs. The piercing pains 
and lasting pains in the waist and abdomen often make me no ability 
to stand up at once. I am flustered and have palpitation, feel no 
strength. My daughter, my mother and I all have intermittent 
headache and bone pain. In May 1995, the laboratory test results of my  
liver function, renal function, electroencephalogram(EEG) and  
electrocardiogram are all normal. But the rhythm of the heart 
increased from 62 times/min (before infected this disease) to 80 
timesys 
said my heart like that of  athlete, which beat slowly and powerful. 
 
To sum up, after this pathogen infects human body, it first injures the 
mucous membrane, skin and the tissue under the skin. The change on 
the skin is visible. But it causes what kind of damage to the tissue 
under the skin is still necessary to study. With the state of the illness 
becoming heavy, all head to face of us feels compressive, like put on a 
tight cap. Generally the back of the body, the chest, etc. have the same 
 
feeling. Recently my daughter also cry because her right leg feels not 
comfortable, like tighten by something.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
----
Appendix 2:  Some Results of Laboratory Tests 
 
(1) Erythrocyte sedimentation rate:  35mm/h 
(2) Anti "O":                   normal.      
(3) Rheumatoid factors:  normal.   
(4) Antinuclear antibody: normal 
(5) Immunoblobulin   IgG  17.9      (normal value: 6-15g/L) 
                                  IgA  2.23       (0.85-3.00g/L) 
                                  IgM  2.24      (0.5-2.5g/L) 
(6) Circulating immune complex (CIC)   0.1     (<6.5) 
(7) Protein electrophoresis       Albumin      53.6 
                                               Alpha 1        1.7 
                                               Alpha  2      10.4 
                                               Beta            10.8 
                                               Gamma        23.4 
                                               A/G             1.16 
(8) T lymphocyte transformation   190.5    (200-500SI) 
(9) Natural killer cell:                      33.8      (45-60) 
(10) T cell subpopulations     CD3     61.0   (62-74%) 
                                             CD4     41.0   (42-55%) 
                                             CD8     30.0   (18-30%) 
                                             CD4/CD8     1.37   
(1.57-2.50) 
(11) Total E-rosette formation count    28  (40-70%) 
(12) Active E-rosette formation            15  (20-30%) 
(13) 24 hour urinate creatine                26.0  mg% 
(14) Eosinophile count       120   (50-300´106/L) 
(15) Anti ds-DNA   5.0  (<30%) 
        Anti ss-DNA    4.5  (<30%) 
(16) Complements C3    0.85   (0.8-1.7g/L) 
(17) By brain electric picture, q activity with short distance    
        and middle scope can be seen in two foreheads. 
(18) MRI:                         normal 
(19) Creatine phosphokinase(CK)            63   (<160U/L) 
       Lactic acid dohydrogenase(LDH)    115  (70-160U/L) 
(20) Isoenzymos of LDH     LDH1         33.8  (10.9-35.3%) 
                           LDH2         31.2  (23.8-49.8%) 
                           LDH3         21.3  (16.9-33.3%)  
                           LDH4           8.0   (0-17.9%) 
                           LDH5           5.7   (0-13%) 
(21) Asparate aminotransferase(AST)      23    (<50 U/L) 
(22) g-glutamyl transferase(g-GT)           103   (2-40 U/L) 
(23) Liver function :      normal 
(24) Renal function:       normal 
(25) Electrocardiogram: normal 





More information about the Microbio mailing list