operating theatre environmental monitoring

Davin C. Enigl enigl at aol.com
Fri Mar 29 14:37:41 EST 2002


On Wed, 27 Mar 2002 03:04:19 GMT, John Gentile <yjgent at cox.net> wrote:

>Yes - it is not done!

Wrong: 

1)  The hostital where I worked has done it since at least 1975 as
part of the Joint Commission's mandated infection control
requirements.

2)  Sick building syndrome monitoring is quite common.

> There are no standards for how "clean" the environment
>needs to be. How clean is the great out doors?


Wrong:

1)  We use FDA's  CFR21 Class 100 clean room standards for operating
rooms.

2)  Any "unclassed" room can be monitored - we usually use Class
100,000 standards for say, "dirty" warehouses where critical
components are stored.

>If you are trying to come up with some bio-terrorism type testing then the
>military has developed some air sampling equipment that uses PCR and genetic
>probes to find some pathogens that can be used as bio-terrorism weapons.

Correct. Classed room monitoring does not address this problem.

>-- 
>John Gentile                            President,  Rhode Island Apple Group
>yjgent at cox.net                      RIAG Web page:  www.wbwip.com/riag/
>"I never make mistakes, I only have unexpected learning opportunities!"
>
>
>
>> From: "Tracy Shorts" <tracy.shorts at ntlworld.com>
>> Organization: ntl Cablemodem News Service
>> Newsgroups: bionet.microbiology
>> Date: Tue, 26 Mar 2002 20:01:37 -0000
>> Subject: operating theatre environmental monitoring
>> 
>> Does anyone have experience or guidelines in the area of environmental
>> monitoring of theatres or hospital wards? either microbiological or air
>> sampling?
>> 
>> Thanks
>> Tracy
>> 
>> 
>




More information about the Microbio mailing list