Graduate and Postdoctoral Fellowships in Computational Biology

Tandy Warnow tandy at central.cis.upenn.edu
Thu Dec 8 08:34:02 EST 1994








    University of Pennsylvania Training Program in
            Computational Biology



The University of Pennsylvania has established an 
interdisciplinary training program for PhD students 
and postdoctoral researchers in computational biology. 
We seek exceptionally talented people with an interest 
in this interdisciplinary research area.  Accepted students 
will receive fellowships to cover stipend and tuition, as 
well as funds to attend conferences and workshops in Computational 
Biology.  

As admission to this program requires admission to a regular 
PhD program (in Computer Science, Statistics, Mathematics, Molecular 
Biology, or Genetics), interested applicants should inquire into 
this program as soon as possible in order to be considered for 
funding.  Further information can be obtained from 

     Dr. Tandy Warnow
     Department of Computer and Information Science
     200 S. 33rd Street
     University of Pennsylvania
     Philadelphia, PA 19104-6389



Areas of  interest include:
     biological databases, 
     discrete algorithms and combinatorial optimization in biology.
     multiple sequence alignment, 
     molecular evolution and phylogeny construction, 
     physical and genetic mapping, 
     sequence search and analysis, 
     statistical methods, 

The research training program provides core training
in molecular biology and genetics, discrete algorithms,
mathematical modelling, and probability and statistics,
so that important biological problems can be addressed
effectively through a collaborative effort between 
researchers in these different fields. 
Advanced training draws on the expertise of the faculty, and
includes both advanced seminars and laboratory research
opportunities.

Participating faculty include the following:



Peter Buneman (Computer and Information Science):
   Programming languages: applicative 
   and functional languages, type systems.

Fan Chung (Mathematics): Combinatorics and algorithms.

Susan Davidson (Computer and Information Science):
   Real-time database systems: language 
   support and formal methods for distributed real-time programs.

Arthur Dunham (Biology): Mathematical models at the interface 
   of physiological ecology and population dynamics.

Joe Ecker (Biology):
   Biochemical mechanisms involved in plant hormone signalling;
   genome mapping.


Warren Ewens (Biology): Mathematical population genetics.

Ellis Golub (Biochemistry, Dental School):
   The relationship between protein sequence, structure and 
   function.

Greg Guild (Biology):
   Sequential activation of ecdysone-regulated genes in 
   Drosophila development; mechanisms of 
   transcriptional regulation.

Aravind Joshi (Computer and Information Science):
   Problems that overlap computer science and linguistics.

Sampath Kannan (Computer and Information Science):
   algorithms in computational biology, complexity theory,
   randomization and computation.

Haig Kazazian (Genetics):
   The analysis of mutational mechanisms in humans.

Steve Liebhaber (Genetics):
   DNA structure-function relationships.

Mitch Marcus (Computer and Information Science):
   Natural language processing.

Max Mintz (Computer and Information Science):
   Decision making under uncertainty.

Chris Overton (Genetics):
   Genome informatics and biological databases.

Peter Petraitis (Biology):
   Community ecology of marine ecosystems:
   theoretical ecology.

David Roos (Biology):
   Molecular genetics and cell biology of protozoan parasites; Host-pathogen 
   interactions; Eukaryotic evolution.

David Searls (Genetics):
   Linguistics of biological sequences; genome informatics.

Neil Shubin (Biology):
   Evolution of developmental patterns; origins of the vertebrate limb; 
   Comparative molecular and paleontological phylogenies.

Eero Simoncelli (Computer and Information Science):
   Representation and analysis of visual imagery: 
   distributed parallel representation and computation.

Rich Spielman (Genetics):
   Genetics of susceptibility to complex human diseases.

Chris Stoeckert (Children's Hospital of Philadelphia):
   Understanding the regulation of fetal and adult globin genes in human 
   adults.

Santosh Venkatesh (Electrical Engineering):
   computational learning theory.

Tandy Warnow (Computer and Information Science):
   combinatorial and graph-theoretic algorithms for 
   evolutionary tree construction.

All applicants (predoctoral and postdoctoral) to this interdisciplinary 
program should contact:



           Dr.Tandy Warnow
           Department of Computer and Information Science
           200 S. 33rd Street
           University of Pennsylvania
           Philadelphia, PA 19104-6389
           tandy at central.cis.upenn.edu

Admission to the predoctoral program requires acceptance
into a regular PhD program at the University 
of Pennsylvania. For application materials
contact one of the following:



Graduate Admissions
Department of Computer and Information Science
200 S. 33rd Street
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA 19104-6389


Graduate Admissions 
Department of Biology
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA 19104-6018



Biomedical Graduate Studies (Molecular Biology)
240 John Morgan
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA 19104-6064










More information about the Mol-evol mailing list