ICCS Preliminary Program

Yaneer Bar-Yam necsi at necsi.org
Tue Sep 1 11:41:27 EST 1998


       NEW ENGLAND COMPLEX SYSTEMS INSTITUTE
    INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON COMPLEX SYSTEMS
                OCTOBER 25-30, 1998

           Preliminary Conference Program

The following program includes a current list of 
confirmed speakers and session chairs (* indicates 
confirmed) - titles in the program are all tentative.
For more information see http://necsi.org/html/iccs2.html
A few seats are still available. Early registration 
deadline is September 1.

PRECONFERENCES (SEPARATE REGISTRATION AND DEADLINES)
   Statistical Physics of Complex Systems - Oct 23-24:
               http://www.necsi.org/events/spcs.html
   *BRUCE BOGHOSIAN: Conference chair
       Speakers:
         *MICHEL BARANGER
         *JEAN-PIERRE BOON
          EDDIE COHEN
         *PETER COVENEY
          DANIEL FISHER
         *DAVID LEVERMORE
         *JON MACHTA
         *DAVID SHERRINGTON
         *CONSTANTINO TSALLIS

   Complexity and Management - Oct 22-25: 
               http://lissack.com/managing.html
   *MICHAEL LISSACK - Conference chair
       Speakers and Activity Leaders:
         *KEN BASKIN
         *CHAUNCEY BELL
         *MAX BOISSOT
         *JEFFREY GOLDSTEIN
         *KEN HEY
         *PETER MOORE
         *TOM PETZINGER
         *JAN RIFKIN


              ICCS CONFERENCE PROGRAM

SUNDAY October 25

9:00AM-5:00PM PEDAGOGICAL SESSIONS

   *DAN STEIN - Pedagogical sessions: session chair.

         *ALFRED HUBLER - Overview
         *CRIS MOORE - Computational Complexity
         *CHARLIE DOERING - Convection,Stability&Turbulence
         *FRED NIJHOUT - Patterns in Development
         *KEN KOLLMAN - Society & Economics
          MIKE HASSELMO - Neural systems
          GEOFFREY WEST - Scaling

5:00PM-8:00PM RECEPTION

MONDAY October 26

9:00AM-12:20PM EMERGENCE

   *JEROME KAGAN - Emergence

         *PHILIP ANDERSON - 
          STUART KAUFFMAN - 
         *STEPHEN KOSSLYN - The Visual Mind
         *NORMAN I. BADLER - Virtual Humans

2:00PM-5:20PM DESCRIPTION AND MODELING

   *STEVE LANSING - Description and Modeling

         *JOHN STERMAN - System Dynamics
         *DAVID HAREL - Statecharts
          KARL SIGMUND - Evolutionary Game Theory
          GEORGE GUMERMAN - Archeological Modeling

7:30PM-9:30PM FUNDING
         *JAMES ANDERSON - NIH (NIGMS)
         *MIKE MCCLOSKEY - NSF

TUESDAY October 27

9:00AM-12:20PM SELF-ORGANIZATION

   *IRVING EPSTEIN - Self-Organization

         *DAVID CAMPBELL 
         *J. A. SCOTT KELSO
          LEV GINSBERG
          MAX BOISOT

2:00PM-5:00PM AFTERNOON PARALLEL BREAKOUT SESSIONS

   *BOB SAVIT - Modeling Social Systems
         *BENNETT LEVITAN/STUART KAUFFMAN/JOSE LOBO, 
         *ALI MINAI/JAMES UBER/MARCO PROPATO, 
         *THAD BROWN, *DAVID MEYER, JOSH EPSTEIN
   *SETH LLOYD - Quantum Information and Computation
         *DAVID DIVINCENZO, JOHN PRESKILL
   *THOMAS DEISBOECK - Medical Complexity
         DOUGLAS A. LAUFFENBURGER, JOEL E. COHEN, 
         DAVID D. HO, DAVID E. AXELROD, RON KIKINIS,
         PETER SZOLOVITZ
   *SEAN RICE - Evolution: Multi Level Selection 
            and the Structure of Biological Systems
         *LETICIA AVILES, *CHARLES GOODNIGHT, 
         *DAVID SLOAN WILSON, ELIZABETH LLOYD
   *ROBERT BERWICK - A-Languages

7:00PM-10:00PM EVENING PARALLEL BREAKOUT SESSIONS

   *DAN BRAHA - Modeling the Design Process
         *BILL BIRMINGHAM, *DAVID BROWN, 
         *PRADEEP KHOSLA, JAMES RINDERLE
   *TERRENCE DEACON - Conciousness
   *RICHARD BAGELY - Symbolic Dynamics/Information
       Mechanics
   *TIM KEITT/*LES KAUFMAN - Dynamics in Ecological Networks
    KALYANMOY DEB - Artificial Evolution and Optimization

WEDNESDAY October 28

9:00AM-12:20PM NETWORKS

   *LARRY RUDOLPH - NETWORKS

         ELI UPFAL - Structure and Analysis of Networks
         DAVID CULLER - The Network is the Computer
         ANTONIO CONIGLIO - Percolation and Fractal Networks

AFTERNOON EXCURSION

BANQUET

   *DEAN LEBARON - Banquet Session

         EDWARD N. LORENZ

THURSDAY October 29

9:00AM-11:40AM TIME SERIES

   *RICHARD COHEN - Time Series

         *DOYNE FARMER
         *ANDREW LO
          BILL DITTO

11:40AM-12:20PM MANAGING COMPLEXITY

         *HARRIS BERMAN - Medical management

2:00PM-5:00PM AFTERNOON PARALLEL BREAKOUT SESSIONS

   *KOSTA TSIPIS - Global Systems
         *FRANK SCHWEITZER, *MANJULA WALDRON,
         *SUSAN AARON, *ROBERTO SERRA
   *PER BAK - Networks
   *MAX GARZON - DNA Computing
   *HELEN HARTE/*FARRELL JORGENSEN - Health Care Management
         *MARK VAN KOOY, *MARTIN MERRY, *WILLIAM BRASWELL,
          MARK SMITH, JEFF GOLDSTEIN
    JAY LEE JAROSLAV - Artificial Minds

7:00PM-10:00PM EVENING PARALLEL BREAKOUT SESSIONS

   *ANJELI SASTRY - System Dynamics
         *GEORGE RICHARDSON, *CHRIS WHITE, 
         *JIM HINES/JODY HOUSE
   *WALTER FREEMAN/*ALI MINAI - Neural Computation
         *STEVE BRESSLER, *JOHN LISMAN, *RANDY MCINTOSH,
         X.J. WANG 
   *MICHAEL JACOBSON - Education in Complex Systems
         *WIN FARRELL, *MARSHALL CLEMENS, *JIM KAPUT, 
         *URI WILENSKY/KENNETH REISMAN
   MIHAIL ROCO - Nanotechnology

FRIDAY October 30

9:00AM-12:20PM AGENTS IN ACTION

   *WILLIAM FULKERSON - Agents in Action

         THAD BROWN
         PATTY MAES
         JIM ODELL
         VAN PARUNAK

12:20PM-5:20PM COMPLEXITY AND MANAGEMENT (EXTENDED SESSION
                                          INCLUDING LUNCH)

   *TOM PETZINGER - Complexity and Management 

         *MICHAEL HAMMER
         *WILLIAM MCKELVEY
         HENRY MINTZBERG
         *LAURENCE PRUSAK
         *PETER SENGE
         HOWARD SHERMAN


POSTCONFERENCE (SEPARATE REGISTRATION AND DEADLINE)

     Corporate Community Meeting October 30-November 1, 1998
                    http://www.necsi.org/events/iccs2_CC.html
     Several seats remain for the Corporate Community meeting
     immediately following ICCS.



------------------------------------------------
Yaneer Bar-Yam
President
New England Complex Systems Institute
http://necsi.org
------------------------------------------------




More information about the Mol-evol mailing list