Microbial Pathogenesis and Host Defense meeting

Stanley Maloy s-maloy at UIUC.EDU
Tue Mar 4 17:12:50 EST 1997


MICROBIAL PATHOGENESIS AND HOST DEFENSE 
(Including both bacterial and fungal pathogens) 
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, September 1997

Wed, Sept 10, 7:00 PM	Toxigenic Pathogens: Vibrio cholerae  and
toxinogenic E. coli (Chair: Ronald Taylor)

7:10-7:35	Talk	Ron Taylor, Dartmouth Medical School
7:35-8:00	Talk	Vic DiRita, University of Michigan
8:00-8:35	Keynote	John Mekalanos, Harvard Medical School
8:35-9:00	Talk	Michael Donnenberg, University of Maryland
9:00-9:30	Coffee Break
9:30-9:45	Talk	Selected from abstracts
9:45-10:00	Talk	Selected from abstracts
10:00-10:15	Talk	Selected from abstracts
10:15-10:30	Talk	Selected from abstracts

Thur, Sept 11, 9:00 AM	Intracellular pathogens: Shigella, Listeria,  and
Legionella (Chair: Philippe Sansonetti)

9:00-9:10	Overview	Philippe Sansonetti, Pasteur Institute
9:10-9:50	Keynote	Pascale Cossart, Pasteur Institute
9:50-10:15	Talk	Philippe Sansonetti, Pasteur Institute
10:15-10:40	Talk	Howard Shuman, Columbia University
10:40-11:10	Coffee Break
10:10-11:25	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:25-11:40	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:40-11:55	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:55-12:10	Talk	Selected from abstracts
12:10-12:25	Opt. Talk	Selected from abstracts

Thur, Sept 11, 2:00 - 5:00 PM	Poster Session I: Gram-negative pathogens

Thur, Sept 11, 7:00 PM	Disseminating Pathogens: Salmonella and Yersinia
(Chair: Stanley Maloy)

7:00-7:10	Overview	Virginia Miller, Washington University
7:10-7:50	Keynote	Ralph Isberg, Tufts University
7:50-8:15	Talk	Catherine Lee, Harvard Medical School
8:15-8:40	Talk	James Slauch, University of Illinois
8:40-9:10	Coffee Break
9:10-9:25	Talk	Lisa Pascopella, Rocky Mountain Labs
9:25-9:40	Talk	Selected from abstracts
9:40-9:55	Talk	Selected from abstracts
9:55-10:10	Talk	Selected from abstracts
10:10-10:25	Opt. Talk	Selected from abstracts

Fri, Sept 12, 9:00 AM	Acute gram-positive pathogens: Staphylococcus 
(Chair: Molly Schmid)

9:00-9:10	Overview	Molly Schmid, Microcide Inc.
9:10-9:50	Keynote	TBA
9:50-10:15	Talk	TBA
10:15-10:40	Talk	TBA
10:40-11:10	Coffee Break
10:10-11:25	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:25-11:40	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:40-11:55	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:55-12:10	Talk	Selected from abstracts
12:10-12:25	Opt. Talk	Selected from abstracts

Fri, Sept 12, 2:00 PM	Poster Session II:  Gram-positive pathogens/Fungal
pathogens

Fri, Sept 12, 7:00 PM	Chronic gram-positive pathogens: Mycobacterium 
(Chair: Irmgard Behlau)

7:00-9:10	Overview	Irmgard Behlau, Tufts University
7:10-7:50	Keynote	William Jacobs, Albert Einstein University
7:50-8:15	Talk	JoAnn Flynn, University of Pittsburgh
8:15-8:40	Talk	TBA
8:40-9:10	Coffee Break
9:10-9:25	Talk	Selected from abstracts
9:25-9:40	Talk	Selected from abstracts
9:40-9:55	Talk	Selected from abstracts
9:55-10:10	Talk	Selected from abstracts
10:10-10:25	Opt. Talk	Selected from abstracts

Sat, Sept 13, 9:00 AM	Opportunistic yeast pathogens: Candida 
(Chair: P.T. Magee)

9:00-9:10	Overview	P.T. Magee, University of Minnesota
9:10-9:50	Keynote	Gerald Fink, Whitehead Institute
9:50-10:15	Talk	TBA
10:15-10:40	Talk	TBA
10:40-11:10	Coffee Break
10:10-11:25	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:25-11:40	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:40-11:55	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:55-12:10	Talk	Selected from abstracts
12:10-12:25	Opt. Talk	Selected from abstracts

Sat, Sept 13, 2:00 PM	Workshop:  Genomics (Chair: Jean-Francois Tomb)

2:00-2:25	Overview	Jean-Francois Tomb, TIGR
2:25-2:50	Workshop	Harry Kleanthous, ORAVAX
2:50-3:15	Workshop	Christopher Gray, Hoffman-LaRoche
3:15-3:30	Workshop	Daniel Shoemaker, Stanford University
3:30-3:55	Workshop	Eric Mather, Recombinant Biocatlysis, Inc.

Sat, Sept 13, 4:30 PM	Special lecture:  Future challenges in microbial
pathogenesis
	Speaker:  Abigail Salyers, University of Illinois

Sun, Sept 14, 9:00 AM	Other Fungal Pathogens:  Histoplasma and
Coccidiodes (Chair: Betsy Keath)

9:00-9:10	Overview	Betsy Keith, Washington University
9:10-9:50	Keynote	TBA
9:50-10:15	Talk	TBA
10:15-10:40	Talk	TBA
10:40-11:10	Coffee Break
10:10-11:25	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:25-11:40	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:40-11:55	Talk	Selected from abstracts
11:55-12:10	Talk	Selected from abstracts

12:10-12:25	Overview	Stanley Maloy

--------------------------------------------------------------------
Abstract deadline is June 25. For more information please contact Cold
Spring Harbor Laboratory (http://www.cshl.org).



More information about the Mycology mailing list