Neural Network workshop announcement

Devang Naik naik at constellation.rutgers.edu
Fri Oct 9 09:46:40 EST 1992


	             NEURAL NETWORK WORKSHOP
                         
        	    Richard Mammone, Chairman
                         
                         
                	   Sponsored by
                         
	               FAA Technical Center
                         
                         
                         
        	            Hosted by
                         
                	  the Center for

	 Computer Aids for Industrial Productivity (CAIP)

                         
                         
        	             PROGRAM
                         
                         
                         
                	TUESDAY - THURSDAY
                         
	              27 - 29 OCTOBER, 1992
                         
                         
	      _____________________________________
        	THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY


                	     RUTGERS
	      ______________________________________
                         
	     Center for Computer Aids for Industrial
        	       Productivity (CAIP)
    Frelinghuysen Road - P.O. Box 1390 - Piscataway -New Jersey 08855-1390
	     Tel: 908/932-4208  -  FAX: 908/932-4775

	A New Jersey Commission on Science and Technology Center
                         

                      Tuesday, 27 October 1992
		    *****************************                         
                         
 8:30 a.m.     _____________________Registration;Coffee____________________
                         
 8:45 a.m.     Opening Remarks
               Leo T. Powell, Jr., FAA Technical Center
               Richard Mammone - Workshop Chairman,Rutgers University
                              
 8: 55 a.m.    Neural Networks for Speech Processing and Language
               Session Chairman, Allen Gorin, - AT&T Bell Laboratories
                         
 9:00 a.m.     Neural Networks in the Acquisition of Speech by Machine
               Frank Fallside, Cambridge University, U.K.
                         
 9:30 a.m.     The Nervous System: Fantasy and Reality
               Nelson Kiang - Massachusetts Eye and Ear
                         
10:10 a.m.     ________________________Coffee Break________________________
                         
10:30 a.m.     Processing of Speech Segments in the Auditory Periphery
               Oded Ghitza - AT&T Bell Labs
                         
10:50 a.m.     Is There a Role for Neural Networks in Speech Recognition?
               John Bridle - Dragon
                         
11:10 a.m.    Some Relationships Between Artificial Neural Nets and Hidden 
	      Markov Models
              Arthur Nadas - IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
                         
11:30 p.m.     _____________________________Lunch_______________________
                         
 1:30 p.m.     The Neurophysiology of Word Reading: A Connectionist Approach
               David Plaut - Carnegie Mellon University
                         
 1:50 p.m.     States Versus Stacks: Representing Grammatical Structure in a
	       Recurrent Neural Network
               Jeffrey Elman - UCSD
                         
 2:10 p.m.     Connections and Associations in Language Acquisition
               Naftali Tishby - Hebrew University, Israel
                         
 2:30 p.m.     Recurrent Neural Networks and Sequential Machines
               Lee Giles - NEC
                         
 2:50 p.m.     _________________________Coffee Break_______________________
                         
 3:10 p.m.     A Self-Learning Neural Tree Network for Phoneme Classification
               Mazin Rahim - CAIP Center, Rutgers University
                         
 3:30 p.m.     Decision Feedback Learning of Neural Networks
               Fred Juang - AT&T Bell Laboratories
                         
 3:50 p.m.     An Experiment in Spoken Language Acquisition
               Allen Gorin, Session Chairman - AT&T Bell Laboratories
                         
 4:10 p.m.     Visual Focus of Attention in Language Acquisition
               Ananth Sankar - AT&T Bell Laboratories
                         
 4:30 p.m.     Integrating Segmental Neural Nets with Hidden Markov Models
	       for Continuous Speech Recognition
               John Makhoul, George Zaualiagkos, Richard Schwartz, 
	       Steve Austin - BBN Systems and Technologies, Cambridge, MA
                         
 4:50 p.m.     Panel Discussion - The Future of Neural Nets for Speech 
               Processing  
               Steve Levinson, Chairman; John Makhoul, Esther Levin,
	       Naftali Tishby, John Bridle
                         
 5:40 p.m.     Decision Making Using Conventional Calculations Versus Neural 
               Nets for Advanced Explosive Detection Systems
               Thomas Miller - Tensor Tech. Assoc.
                         
 6:10 p.m.     _____________________________Dinner________________________
                         
 7:30 p.m.     Break Out Groups
                         
Room 1:        What Are the Most Successful Applications of Neural Networks?
               Chris Scofield (Moderator) - Nestor, Philip Gouin - Nestor,
	       Larry Jackel - AT&T Bell Labs, Eric Schwartz - NY Univ. 
	       Medical School, Ed DeRouin - Thought Processes Inc.
                         
Room 2:        What Are Interesting Mathematical Results Specific to Neural
               Networks?
               Eduardo Sontag (Moderator) - Rutgers University, Georg
	       Schnitger - Penn State Univ., Federico Girosi - MIT AI Lab,
               Santosh Venkatesh - Univ. of Penn., Stephen Judd - Siemens,
               Jeff Vitter - Brown Univ., Wolfgang Maass - Graz Austria,
               Charles Fefferman - Princeton Univ., Kurt Hornik - Wien Austria
	       George Cybenko - Dartmouth College
                         
Room 3:        What Is the Impact of Government Support on the Development of
               Networks?
               Wagih Makky (Moderator) - FAA Tech. Ctr., Shiu Cheung - FAA
	       Tech. Ctr., Richard Ricart - Booz Allen & Hamilton, John
	       Cozzens - NSF, Steve Suddarth - Air Force
                         
                         
	            Wednesday, 28 October 1992
		  *****************************

 8:55 a.m.     Neural Network Applications in Vision
               Session Chairman, Chris Scofield, - Nestor

 9:00 a.m.     Integrated Segmentation and Recognition of Handprinted 
	       Characters
               James Keeler - MCC

 9:20 a.m.     Neural Net Image Analysis for Postal Applications: From 
	       Locating Address Blocks to Determining Zip Codes
               Larry Jackel - AT&T Bell Laboratories

 9:40 a.m.     Space Invariant Active Vision
               Ben Bederson - Bellcore, Eric Schwartz - NY Univ. Medical 
	       School, Brain Research
                         
10:00 a.m.     _________________________Coffee Break_______________________
     
10:30 a.m.     Engineering Document Processing with Neural Networks
               Philip Gouin - Nestor, Inc.

10:50 a.m.     Goal - Oriented Training of Neural Networks
               Ed DeRouin - Thought Processes, Inc.

11:10 a.m.     Hybrid Neural Networks and Image Restoration
               V. K. Prasad - CalTech

11:30 a.m.     Neural Networks for Vision Session
               V. K. Prasad, Session Chairman - CalTech

11:30 a.m.     A Discrete Radon Transform Method for Invariant Image Analysis
               Using Artificial Neural Networks
               John Doherty - Iowa State University
                         
11:50 a.m.     Face Recognition Using an NTN
               Joseph Wilder, CAIP Center
                         
12:10 p.m.     _____________________________Lunch________________________

 1:30 p.m.     Improving Network Performance:Using Averaging to Construct 
               Hybrid Networks.
               Michael Perrone and Leon Cooper - Brown University

 1:50 p.m.     Dynamic Systems and Perception
               Alexander Pentland - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 2:10 p.m.     Deterministic Annealing for Optimization
               Alan Yuille - Harvard University

 2:30 p.m.     Neural Networks in Vision
               Yehoshua Zeevi - Technion Israel

 2:50 p.m.     A Neural Chip Set for Supervised Learning and CAM
               Josh Alspector - Bellcore

 3:10 p.m.     Cortical Dynamics of Feature Binding & Reset: Control of
	       Visual Persistence
               Ennio Mingolla, Gregory Francis, Stephen Grossberg
                         
 3:30 p.m.     _________________________Coffee Break_______________________

 3:50 p.m.     Neural Networks for Identification and Control of Nonlinear 
	       Systems
               Session Chairman, Eduardo Sontag - Rutgers University

 4:10 p.m.     Bounds for the Computational Power and Learning Complexity of 
               Analog Neural Nets
               Wolfgang Maass - Graz, Austria

 4:30 p.m.     Computational Issues in Neural Networks
               George Cybenko - Dartmouth University

 4:50 p.m.     Noisy Linear Networks
               Kurt Hornik - Wein University, Austria

 5:10 p.m.     Technical Discussions

 6:00 p.m.     Dinner and Celebration in Honor of Jim Flanagan for Receiving
	       The Marconi International Fellowship Award

 7:30 p.m.     The Future Role of Research
               Arno Penzias - V.P. of Research, Bell Labs
                         
                         
                  Thursday, 29 October 1992
      		 **************************
                   
 8:45 a.m.     Recurrent Network Sessions
               Session Chairman, Richard Ricart-Booz Allen
                         
 8:50 a.m.     Prediction-Based Networks with ECG Application
               S. Y. Kung - Princeton
                         
 9:10 a.m.     Comparison of Feedforward and Recurrent Sensitivity
               Gary Kuhn - Siemens
                         
 9:30 a.m.     Short Term Memory Mechanisms for Recurrent Neural Networks
               Bert DeVries, John Pearson - David Sarnoff Research Center
                         
 9:50 a.m.     Recurrent Neural Networks for Speaker Recognition
               Richard Ricart-Booz Allen
                         
10:10 a.m.     Processing of Complex Stimuli in the Mammalian Cochlear Nucleus
               Eric Young - Johns Hopkins
                         
10:30 a.m.     _________________________Coffee Break_______________________
                         
10:50 a.m.     Applications of Neural Networks
               Session Chairman, Richard Mammone - Rutgers University
                         
10:50 a.m.     Neural Networks for the Detection of Plastic Explosives in
	       Airline Baggage
               Richard Mammone
                         
11:10          Rates of Convergence of Approximation
               Federico Girosi - MIT AI Lab
                         
11:30 a.m.     Non-Literal Transfer of Information Among Inductive Learners
               Lorien Pratt - Colorado School of Mines
                         
11:50 p.m.     _____________________________Lunch________________________
   


More information about the Neur-sci mailing list