Draft Timetable COMPLEX'94

complex at topaz.cqu.edu.au complex at topaz.cqu.edu.au
Sun Jul 10 00:37:02 EST 1994


                       COMPLEX'94

        Second National Conference on Complex Systems



                    DRAFT TIMETABLE

                September 26-28, 1994

             University of Central Queensland
                ROCKHAMPTON QUEENSLAND
                       AUSTRALIA

The review process for paper presentation at the Second Australian
Conference on Complex Systems has been completed.

This document provides the first draft timetable of the conference
program giving both title of papers and author(s) of the selected
presentations.  The  volume of papers to be published by IOS Press
will be presented to all registering participants.

We would welcome your attendance at the conference whose theme and 
key speakers are also given below.

Registration: 

The registration form for attendance at COMPLEX'94 can be obtained
from Central Queensland University's ftp site 'jasper.ucq.edu.au',
under the directory ComplexSystems/ANNOUNCE.  It contains all the
information regarding conference fees and accommodation details.


THE PREVIOUS EARLY REGISTRATION DATE OF 15 JULY 1994 HAS BEEN 
EXTENDED TO 30 JULY 1994.

Please complete  early conference registration for the conference
as accomodation during the university break will be at a premium.
People seeking special accommodation requirements should contact 
us immediately.

A fee of $50.00 is payable for late registration after this date.

If you have any queries regarding this conference, please direct your
comments to the organisers,   Dr Russel Stonier and Dr Xing Huo Yu.
Email correspondence is preferred, registration may be completed by
email.

Email:          complex at ucq.edu.au
Mail            The Conference Secretary
                Complex'94
                Department of Mathematics and Computing
                University of Central Queensland
                Rockhampton Mail Centre 4702
                Qld. Australia
Telephone:      Russel Stonier          (61) (79) 309487
                Xing Huo Yu             (61) (79) 309865
Fax:            (61) (79) 309729

Conference Sponsors:

  *    University of Central Queensland (Rockhampton Australia)

  *    Australian National University (Canberra Australia)


Russel Stonier and Xing Huo Yu  (Conference organisers)

                ---------0-0---------

Conference Aims:  Complex systems are systems whose evolution is
dominated  by non-linearity or interactions between their components.
Such systems may be very simple but reproduce very complex phenomena.
terms such as artificial life, biocomplexity, chaos, criticality,
fractals, learning systems, neural networks, non-linear dynamics,
parallel computation, percolation, self-organisation, have become
common place.  From this research has emerged many new paradigms,
cutting across traditional boundaries

This conference seeks to bring together researchers from the
Australasian region who are actively involved in research in Complex
Systems for creative discussion.  It also aims to provide an
introduction to specialised topics for people seeking to know more
about the theoretical and practical aspects of research in Complex
Systems.

The theme of the conference "Mechanism of Adaptation in Natural, Man
Made and Mathematical System", invites us to investigate and question
the dynamic processes in complex systems, and to compare our overall
modelling processes of natural systems.  Processes such as evolution,
growth, and learning are being investigated through genetic
algorithms, evolutionary programming and neural networks. How well do
these techniques perform and to what extent do they fit an
evolutionary paradigm?  It also raises the underlying question, "How
does order arise in complex systems?"

Keynote Speakers:

Stephanie Forrest.
Title:   "Evolution and Immunology in Computer Science".
Professor Forrest is from the University of New Mexico (US).  She is
a leading researcher in Complex Systems.  Her research interests
include parallel models of intelligence, including genetic algorithms
and classifier systems, computational aspects of the immune system,
and emergent computation

Terry Caelli .

Title:  "Building Complex Image Interpretation Systems".
Professor Caelli is from Curtin University in Western Australia
(AUS).  His current research interests are in the ability of machines
to recognize and automatically describe structures in images in terms 
of the world properties they represent, general pattern recognition 
technologies and image recognition integration with Neural Networks, 
Machine Learning and Expert Systems.


John Hutchinson.
Title: "Deterministic and Random Fractals".
Dr Hutchinson is from the Australian National University in Canberra
(AUS).  He has published research on Fractals and Self Similarity and
his current interests are in the Geometric Calculus of Variations.

                ---------0-0---------

                    CONFERENCE PROGRAM

                Sunday 25th September

12-2pm WELCOME and REGISTRATION

2-5pm TUTORIALS

Tutorials are still to be finalised.  Details of two presentations
are given below.  A further two are expected to be arranged. 
More complete details will be dispatched in the final program.

[1] "Genetic Algorithms"
Presenter: Professor Ah Chung Tsoi, Department of Electrical and
Computer Engineering, University of Queensland, Brisbane Australia.

Abstract: This tutorial will provide an introduction to genetic
algorithms and current applications in research.

[2] "A Formal Approach to Heuristic Netowrks"
Professor Boris Stilman, University of Colorado, Denver, USA

The goal of this tutorial is intended to introduce computer
scientists and graduate students to the main ideas and results of
research on geometrical processes of complex systems - Linguistic
Geometry.  This research includes the development of syntactic tools,
which allow decomposition of a complex system into the dynamic
hierarchy of subsystems, the networks of paths, and thus solve
intractable problems reducing the search drastically.  Results in
theory and applications to robotics and space navigation will be
presented.



5pm CONFERENCE BARBECUE and REGISTRATION



                Monday  26th September

8.30am
INVITED LECTURE
"Evolution and Immunology in Computer Science"
Stephanie Forrest, University of New Mexico, USA

9.30am
"Computational Phenomena Occurring Solving the Binary Quadratic
Assignment Problem", Ian Davidson, Division of Building Construction
and Engineering, CSIRO Australia

"Preventing Diversity Loss in Scheduling Genetic Algorithms with Hash
Tagging", Simon Ronald, Dept of Computer and Information Science,
Univ of South Australia

"On the Dynamics of the Genetic Algorithm (and other Evolving 
Systems)", Ben Goertzel, Malwane Ananda, Gennady Bachman and Matthew
Ikle, Computer Science Department, Waikato University, New Zealand

10.30am
MORNING TEA

11.00am "The Dynamics of Discrete Deterministic Data Networks", 
J.H.B.  Deane, D.J. Jefferies, C. Smythe Dept of Electronic and
Electrical Engineering, University of Surrey, UK

"Searching for Chaos in Cellular Automata: New Tools for
Classification", P. Flocchini, F. Geurts Dipartmento di Scienze 
dell'informazione, Milano, Italy, University of Louvain, 
Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium

"Properties of Some Generalised Logistic Maps with Fractional 
Exponents", H.P.W. Gottlieb School of Science, Griffith University,
Australia


"Intermittency in Dynamical Systems", N. Platt, S.M. Hammel, J.F.
Heagy Naval Surface Warfare Center, Maryland, USA

12.30pm
LUNCH

2.00pm "New Directions in Simulating Ecological Processes", Randy 
Gimblett, George Ball, Vince Lopes, Bernard Zeigler, Michael Merefat,
Bill Sanders University of Arizona, USA


"Limits to the Reliability of Large Fast Parallel Computing", D.J.
Jefferies, M.J. Underhill Dept of Electronic and Electrical
Engineering, University of Surrey, UK

2.40-4.00pm
POSTER SESSION

"Test  in the Tropics of  the Unified Mulitfractal Atmospheric 
Dynamics Model ", Y. Chigirinskaya, D. Schertzer, S. Lovejoy, A.  
Lazarevo, A. Ordanovich University P. et M. Curie, France; 
Mathematical and Mechanical Dept., Moscow University, Moscow; Space 
Research Institute, Moscow, Russia

"A Drum Shape Modelisation using Genetic Algorithms", Couro Kane, 
Marc Schonauer Centre de Mathematiques Appliquees, Ecole 
Polytechnique, France

"Learning Declarative Realations in an Oscillatory Neural Network",
Stephen Bateson, Joachim Diederich Neurocomputing Research Centre,
Qld University of Technology, Australia

"Monitoring Complex Metallurgical Systems using Pattern Recognition 
Techniques", Louis John Mittoni, Mark Phillip Schwarz CSIRO Division 
of Mineral and Process Engineering, Clayton, Australia,

"Searching for Chaos in Cellular Automata: Compositional Approach",
P.  Flocchini, F. Geurts Dipartmento di Scienze dell'informazione, 
Milano, Italy, University of Louvain, Unite d'Informatique, Belgium

"Chaotic Phenomena in a Vibratory Ball Milling System", Han Huang,
Jie Pan, Paul McCormick Dept of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, 
University of Western Australia, Australia

"Artificial Intelligence and Registration of Functional and 
Structural Images", Stevan. M. Vajdic, Henry E. Katz, Andrew R.  
Downing, Micheal J. Brooks Dept of Electrical and Electronic, 
University of Adelaide, Australia

"Using Box Counting Techniques for Measuring Shape of Colonies of 
Filamentous Microorganisms", Jacques Soddell, Robert Seviour 
Biotechnology Research Centre, La Trobe University, Australia

3.30pm
AFTERNOON TEA

4.00

"Evolution in Complex Systems", David G. Green CISR, Australian
National University, Canberra, Australia

"PFSA Modelling of Behavioural Sequences by Evolutionary Programming"
C.H. Clelland and D.A. Newlands School of Computing and Mathematics,
Deakin University, Australia

"Self Organisation in Data Management", G.M. Bryan, W.E. Moore, B.J.  
Curry, K.W. Lodge Dept of Computing, University of Western Sydney, 
Australia

"Bootstrapping Evolution with Extra-Somatic Information", 
Paul-Michael Agapow Dept of Computer Science, La Trobe University, 
Australia

"Games of Proto-life in Masked Cellular Automata", S.M. Ali and R.M.
Zimmer, Brunel University, UK

"Adaptation of Mutation Rates in a Simple Model of Evolution", Mark
A.  Bedau and Robert Seymour Reed College, Portland, Oregon, USA


6.00pm
FINISH of SESSION


                Tuesday  27th September


8.30am
INVITED LECTURE

"Building Complex Image Interpretation Systems", Terry Caelli, Dept
of Computer Science, Curtin University, Perth, Australia

9.30am "Evolution of Neural Modules", Terry Bossomaier, Australian 
National University, Canberra, Australia

"Integrating Fuzzy Logic and Genetic Algorithms for Intelligent 
Control and Obstacle Avoidance", M. Mohammadian, R. Stonier Dept of
Computer Science, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Australia

"Adaptive Learning in the Design of Pipe Network Layout Geometry",
Jim W. Davidson and Ian C. Goulter, Dept of Civil Engineering,
Central Queensland University, Australia

10.30am
MORNING TEA

11.00am "Explanation and Collective Computation", Joachim Diederich, 
Neurocomputing Research Centre, Qld University of Technology,
Australia

"A Robust Neural Controller for a Class of Second Order Nonlinear 
Systems", Man Zhihong, A.P. Paplinski, H.R. Wu Dept of Computer and 
Communication Engineering, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Australia

"A Connectionist Approach to Telecommunication Network Optimisation",
Chris Leckie, AI Systems Section, Telecom Research Laboratories,
Victoria, Australia

"Time Series Forecasting with a Neural Network", Feng Lin, Xinghuo 
Yu, Shirley Gregor, Richard Irons Dept of Maths and Computing, 
Faculty of Business, Central Queensland University, Australia

12.30pm
LUNCH

2.00pm

"Probabilistic Relations in Randomly Connected Neural Networks", 
James M. Hogan and Joachim Diederich, NeuroComputing Research Centre, 
Qld University of Technology, Australia

"The Chaotic Evolution of Information in the Interaction Between 
Knowledge and Uncertainty", P. Flocchini, N. Santoro Universita degli 
studi Milano, Dipartimento di Scienze dell'informazione, Italy; 
Carleton University, School of computer Science, Ottawa-Canada

"Control of Chaos in Hearts and Brains", W. L. Ditto, School of
Physics, Georgia Inst of Tech, Atlanta, USA

"Simulation and Visualisation of Spariotemporally Chaotic Systems",
Mark L Spano, William L Ditto, John Lindner, Naval Surface Warfare
Center, Silver Spring, USA

3.30pm
AFTERNOON TEA

4.00pm "Population Models with Random Embryologies as Paradigm for 
Evolution", Russell Standish, University of New South Wales, 
Australia

"Using Lindenmayer Systems as a Tool to Investigate How Filamentous 
Fungi May Produce Round Colonies", Fran Soddell, Robert Seviour, 
Peter Goddard, Jacques Soddell, La Trobe University, Melbourne, 
Australia

"The Evolution of Learning and Exploration for Exploitation of 
Opponents", Douglas Crosher, School of Electrical Engineering,
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

"Modeling Transitions Between Images Using Cellular Automata", 
Laurent Deniau, ETCA/CREA/SP, France

5.30pm
FINISH of SESSION

7.30pm
CONFERENCE DINNER


                Wednesday  28th September

8.30am
INVITED LECTURE

"Deterministic and Random Fractals", John Hutchinson, Australian
National University, Canberra, Australia

9.30am "Recursive Segmentation of Fractal Sets for the Inference of 
Stochastic Context-Free Grammars", Jacques Blanc-Talon, ETCA/CREA/SP, 
France


"Undecidable Problems in Fractal Geometry", Simant Dube, Dept of
Mathematics, Statistics and Computing Science, University of New 
England, Australia


"Simulated Annealing: Fractal and Fallacies", Raymond Lister, School 
of Computing Science, Qld University of Technology, Australia

10.30am
MORNING TEA

11.00am
"Prediction of MHC Binding Peptides using Neural Networks", Vladimir
Brusic, George Rudy, Leonard C. Harrison, The Walter and Eliza Hall
Institute, Melbourne, Australia

"The Evolution of Volleyball Strategies", Simon Raik, Bohdan Durnota,
Department of Software Development, Monash University, Australia

"Mathematically Generated Images: Art or Science?", Wayne J.
Cosshall, Dept of Computer Science, Swinburne University of 
Technology, Australia

"The Complexity of Brains", Chris U M Smith, Unit of Clinical
Neurophysiology, Aston University, Birmingham, UK

12.30pm
LUNCH


2.00pm
WORKSHOP
Title: "Hybrid Systems of Neural Networks and Genetic Algorithms"

Presenter: Mukesh Patel, Progetto di Intelligenza Artificiale e
Robotic, Dipartimento di Elettronica e Informazione Politecnico di
Milano, Piazza Leonardo da Vinci, Milano, Italy

Abstract: This workshop will consider the methodology of combining
GA's and NN's in order to model various sorts of (cognitive and
motor) behaviour and provide an introduction to the basic methodology
and applications. The application range from models of brain/minds to
motor-sensory control systems for autonomous agents.  Attention will
be given to some theoretical issues on the nature of evolutionary
models raised by this approach.

4.00pm +
FINISH of SESSION



More information about the Neur-sci mailing list