Tucson consciousness conference

David Chalmers chalmers at arizona.edu
Wed Mar 13 02:28:09 EST 2002


The final program for the 2002 Tucson conference on "Toward a Science
of Consciousness" is now available.  Program details are below.  Full
details on registration, lodging, and the like are available online at

  http://www.consciousness.arizona.edu/tucson2002/

--David Chalmers (program chair).

----------------------------------------------------------------------
TUCSON 2002: TOWARD A SCIENCE OF CONSCIOUSNESS

April 8-12, 2002

Tucson Convention Center and Music Hall


PLENARY PROGRAM

Monday April 8

8:30-10:40 SENSORY SUBSTITUTION I: VISUAL CONSCIOUSNESS IN BLIND SUBJECTS?
Chair: David Chalmers

Paul Bach-y-Rita  Tactile sensory substitution in blind subjects
Peter Meijer      Seeing with sound: Is it vision?
Pat Fletcher      Seeing with sound: A journey into sight

11:10-12:35 SENSORY SUBSTITUTION II: NEURAL PLASTICITY IN CROSSMODAL PERCEPTION
Chair: Joseph Tolliver

Mriganka Sur     Rewiring cortex
Alva Noe         Neural plasticity and consciousness: An enactive approach

2:00-4:10:  NEURAL CORRELATES OF MEDITATIVE EXPERIENCE
Chair: Marilyn Schlitz

Andrew Newberg   The neurochemical correlates of meditation
Fred Travis      Cortical patterns of transcendental states
Antoine Lutz     Synchrony patterns induced by 3D illusion in meditative states

4:30-6:35:  Concurrent sessions [see below]

7:00-10:00  Poster session


Tuesday April 9

8:30-10:40  CONSCIOUS AND UNCONSCIOUS DECISION-MAKING
Chair: Mary Peterson

Elkhonon Goldberg  Actor-centered decision-making and the frontal lobes
Michael Shadlen    The time it takes to see and do: Acculuating the evidence
Ranulfo Romo       Exploring the cortical evidence of a simple decision process

11:10-12:35 BINOCULAR RIVALRY AND THE NCC
Chair: Christof Koch

Randolph Blake     Binocular rivalry as a tool for studying the NCC
Sheng He           Parallel visual pathways to awareness

2:00-4:10:  THE CONTENTS OF CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Chris Maloney

Michael Tye        Perceptual experience, phenomenal unity, and content
Susan Blackmore    Are you sure you have the contents of consciousness?
Philip Pettit      Motion blindness and the knowledge argument

4:30-6:35:  Concurrent sessions [see below]

7:00-10:00  Poster session


Wednesday April 10

8:30-10:40  EMOTION AND CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Lis Nielsen

Al Kaszniak     Challenges in the empirical study of conscious emotion
Ralph Adolphs   Understanding emotion: Insight from cognitive neuroscience
Dick Bierman    An fMRI study of anomalous anticipation of emotional stimuli

11:10-12:35 MACHINE CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Axel Cleeremans

Ray Kurzweil    How can we possibly tell if its conscious?
Rodney Brooks   Metaphors for consciousness

5:00-8:30pm   BANQUET (Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum)

Thursday April 11

8:30-10:40  CONSCIOUSNESS IN ACTION
Chair: Lynn Nadel

Vittorio Gallese   From self-modeling to self-representation
Jeffrey Schall     On the neural basis of self-control and self-monitoring
Daniella Meeker    Cognitive control of prosthetic systems

11:10-12:35 IS THERE PURE CONSCIOUSNESS?
Chair: Charles Siewert

Barry Dainton      The gaze of consciousness
Jonathan Shear     A quale for pure consciousness?

2:00-4:10   ART, BRAIN, AND CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Logan Trujillo

V. Ramachandran  Synesthesia, qualia, and the meaning of art
Semir Zeki       Neural concept formation and art: Dante, Michelangelo, Wagner
Amy Ione (comm.) Examining neurological investigations of art

4:30-6:35:  Concurrent sessions [see below]

7:00-10:00  Poster session

10:00-11:30 Poetry Slam


Friday April 12

8:30-10:40  CONSCIOUSNESS AND WAKEFULNESS IN SLEEP AND COMA
Chair: Fred Plum

Carlos Schenck    Parasomnias: Altered dreams and unconscious automatic states
Nicholas Schiff   Evaluating consciousness is servely brain injured patients
Petra Stoerig     (commentator)

11:10-12:35 NONCLASSICAL BRAIN PROCESSES
Chair: Stuart Hameroff

Andrew Duggins    On the emergence paradox
Nancy Woolf       The horizontal cortical syncytium: A model for the NCC

2:00-4:10   DOWNWARD CAUSATION AND CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: William Seager

Claus Emmeche     Downward causation and the habits of mind
Dean Radin        Exploring the limits of downward causation
William Robinson  Zooming in on downward causation

7:00        "End of Consciousness" Party


CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Concurrent sessions will be held from 4:30-6:35pm on Monday, Tuesday,
and Thursday.  There will be six or seven sessions at a time, each of
which will include five talks of 20 minutes each, plus five minutes
each for discussion.


Monday April 8

PHENOMENAL CONCEPTS AND THE EXPLANATORY GAP
Chair: Robert van Gulick
  D. Beisecker, R. Gordon, N. Maxwell, W. Savage, K. Stueber

THE SCIENCE OF CONSCIOUSNESS: FOUNDATIONAL ISSUES
Chair: Bernard Baars
  A. Cleeremans, S. Horst, Y. Nakamura, A. Revonsuo, E. Schwitzgebel

CONSCIOUSNESS AND ACTION
Chair: Vittorio Gallese
  H. Ehrsson, H. Johnson, D. Legrand, M. McBeath, F. Maeda

QUANTUM MECHANICS AND CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Stuart Hameroff
  A. Plotnisky, A. Priel, O. Rossler, S. Sevush, K. Wetz

ALTERED STATES OF CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Susan Blackmore
  M. Eagar, J. Hanna, R. Havens, T. Hubbard, C. Tart

ETHICS AND VALUES
Chair: Keith Sutherland
  C. De Quincey, A. Freeman, D. Heikes, D. Merrifield, M. Spencer


Tuesday April 9

HIGHER-ORDER THOUGHT AND CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Erik Myin
  M. Ferrari, R. Gennaro, R. van Gulick, A. Vinueza, J. Weisberg

QUALIA AND MATERIALISM
Chair: Murat Aydede
  T. Alter, A. Bailey, W. Hirstein, Y. Nagasawa, J. Symons

UNCONSCIOUS PROCESSES
Chair: Axel Cleeremans
  M. Alkire, H. Haider, E. Norman, G. Sarty, M. Snodgrass

VISION AND CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Rodney Brooks
  J. Enns, S. Iwasaki, R. Kentridge, S. Lehar, W. Wojtach

FIRST-PERSON METHODS
Chair: Al Kaszniak
  S. Brown, J. Coan, B. Faw, C. Heavey, R. Hurlburt

ART AND CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Roy Ascott
  K. Creath, S. Haworth, L. Lisowsky, M. Punt, M. Solano

PARAPSYCHOLOGY
Chair: Dean Radin
  L. Johnson, A. Morgana, T. Richards, S. Schmidt, C. Seiter


Thursday April 11

THE CONTENTS OF CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: William Robinson
  M. Aydede, E. Myin, J. Petranker, C. Siewert, B. Thompson

EMERGENCE AND PANPSYCHISM
Chair: Anthony Freeman
  A. Rangarajan, G. Rosenberg, D. Skrbina, M. Silberstein, H. Wong

NEURAL SYNCHRONY AND BINOCULAR RIVALRY
Chair: Patrick Wilken
  J. Hart, E. LaRock, S. Slotnick, Y. Tamori, L. Trujillo

SLEEP AND DREAMING
Chair: Nancy Woolf
  M. Blagrove, D. Grasbon, D. Kahn, M. Kosmova, A. Zeman

CONSCIOUSNESS AND TIME
Chair: John Sanfey
  J. Barresi, I. Havel, L. Hitterdale, K. Mogi, F. Ullen

CROSSCULTURAL APPROACHES
Chair: Jonathan Shear
  J. Collins, M. Cornelissen, L. Pflueger, R. Sorenson, A. Wallace



POSTER SESSIONS

Poster sessions will be held on Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday from
7:00-10:00pm.


PRECONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

Preconference workshops will be held on the weekend preceding the
conference, April 6-7.

4/6, 9-6: Charles Tart
  Observing the Mind -- Basic Training in Skillful Means

4/6, 9-1: Daniel Meyer-Dinkgrafe
  Consciousness, Literature, and Theatre

4/6, 2-6: William Seager
  Philosophical Theories of Consciousness

4/6, 2-6: Peter Grossenbacher
  Varieties of Synesthetic Perception

4/7, 9-1: Marco Iacoboni
  Imitation, Language, and Intersubjectivity Studied with TMS and fMRI

4/7, 9-1: Susan Blackmore
  Introduction to Memetics

4/7, 9-1: Stuart Hameroff, Paavo Pylkkanen, and Nancy Woolf
  Quantum Computational Approaches to Consciousness

4/7, 9-1: Robert Kentridge and Charles Heywood
  From Photons to Colors: The Neural Bases of Color Perception

4/7, 9-1: Antoine Lutz and Evan Thompson
  Current Neurophenomenology Research

4/7, 2-6: Bernard Baars and Katherine McGovern
  What We Have Learned About the Consciousness and the Brain

4/7, 2-6: Stephen Laberge
  Exploring Consciousness with Lucid Dreaming

4/7, 2-6: Russell Hurlburt and Christopher Heavey
  Using the Descriptive Experience Sampling Method to Explore Inner Experience

4/7, 2-6: Marilyn Schlitz and Charles Tart
  Parapsychology: State of the Art and Implications for Consciousness Studies

4/7, 2-6: Axel Cleeremans
  Implicit and Explicit Processes in Cognition


BANQUET

The conference banquet will be held at the world-famous Arizona-Sonora
Desert Museum (outdoors in a beautiful location) from 5pm on Wednesday
April 10.


POETRY SLAM

Following conference tradition, a consciousness poetry slam will be
held at 10pm on Thursday April 11.  Any and all poetry on themes
related to consciousness and the conference is welcomed.




More information about the Neur-sci mailing list