Plant Biotechnology Symposium in Northeastern US

Carol Auer cauer at canr1.cag.uconn.edu
Mon Mar 23 12:30:59 EST 1998


NORTHEAST REGIONAL AGRICULTURAL
BIOTECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM
UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
STORRS, CT
JUNE 19 AND 20, 1998
Schedule of Speakers

Friday, June 19

12:15-12:25
Kirklyn Kerr, Dean, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources:  
Introduction and welcome to attendees and speakers
12:25-12:35
The Honorable Shirley Ferris, Commissioner, Connecticut Department of 
Agriculture, Development of agricultural biotechnology in Connecticut
12:35-1:00
Robert Smith, Vice-Provost for Research and Graduate Education, 
University of Connecticut, Strategies for developing 
university/industry biotechnology initiatives

Session I  Transformation Technology Development
for Plants
1:00-1:40
Albert Kausch, University of Connecticut:Gene expression for crop 
improvement
1:40-2:20
Eric Lam, Rutgers University:Targeted gene insertion in higher 
plants via homologous recombination
2:20-3:00
Paul Chomet, DeKalb Genetics:Use of forward and
reverse genetic technology to identify a plant
defense mechanism
3:00-3:30  break

Session II  Plant Gene Expression
3:30-4:10 
Yi Li, Kansas State University:Transgenic and genetic approaches to auxin action
4:10-4:50
Rob Martiensen, Cold Spring Harbor:Probing gene function and 
expression with transposons
4:50-5:30
Jen Sheen, Harvard University:Sugar sensing in plants
5:30-6:10
Julie Stone, Harvard University:Signal transduct- 
ion in response to pathogen infection
6:10-6:45 Company exhibits
7:00  Dinner
BBQ at the College of Agriculture and Natural 
Resources, Ratcliffe Hicks Arena

Saturday, June 20

Session III  Phyto-Bioremediation
8:00-8:40
Leon Kochian, Cornell University:Molecular analysis of heavy metal 
transport in a unique hyper-accumulating plant species
8:40-9:20
Mary Lou Guerinot, Dartmouth College: Cloning plant
metal transport genes
9:20-10:00
Jian Wei Huang, Phytotech:Phytoremediation of 
uranium-contaminated soils
10:00-10:40 
Jose Amador, University of Rhode Island:
Ecological and physical constraints on biological
remediation of organic contaminants in soil
10:40-11:00  break

Session IV   Plenary Lecture and Posters
11:00-11:40 
Steve Dellaporta, Yale University:Functional Genomics
in Plants
11:40-2:00  Lunch, poster session, and company exhibits
Abstracts for posters will be published

Session V  Biotechnology for Plant Product 
Development
2:00-2:40
Ilya Raskin, Rutgers University:Rhizosecretion:radical approach to 
natural products and recombinant proteins
2:40-3:20
Tau-san Chou, Ball FloraPlant:Genetic engineering
of ornamental crops
3:20-4:00
Enno Krebbers, DuPont:Biotechnological approaches
to added value grain traits
4:00-4:40
Sally McCammon, Science Advisor, USDA-APHIS:Public acceptance of 
transgenic plants and government policy
4:45 Conclusion and Summary

For further information or registration information (Cost:$75, $50 
student)  Contact:
Dr. Gerald Berkowitz, Plant Science Department,
U-67, 1376 Storrs Road, University of Connecticut,
Storrs, CT 06269-4067, Phone:  860-486-2925,
FAX:860-486-0682, email:gberkowi at canr1.cag.uconn.
edu






More information about the Plantbio mailing list