Biodiversity Course

Biodiversy Course biodiv at biology.queensu.ca
Mon Jun 30 14:39:10 EST 1997


Dear All,

The International Summer School on Biodiversity & Systematics commences
July 9 (through Aug 7).  Although billed as a School, it is more properly
considered an immersion course in which students are oriented to a huge
range of issues through intensive interaction with over 40 faculty.
Listed below is the preliminary program which demonstrates the remarkable
breadth of the course and the depth of talent tapped.  Interested persons
can attend Module I only (July 9-13, with follow-up Aug 4,6,7) or the whole
course  (Modules I & II).   There is still some room left so if you're
interested, get your application in as soon as possible because organizers
are finalizing numbers now.

Students (or others who can make a case) can apply for a fee reduction -
organizers have some latitude in this respect although tuition revenues are
the sole source for covering the costs of putting on the course.

To apply or for more info. contact:

Dr. Steve Lougheed
biodiv at biology.queensu.ca
Ph: 613-545-6128
FAX:613-545-6617

or vist the web site at http://biology.queensu.ca/~biodiv

********************************************************************************

PROGRAMME: (faculty and subject area)

OTTAWA VICTORIA MUSEUM BUILDING

Wednesday July 9
Dr. Michael Ruse (University of Guelph)
* the rise of science as a value system.
Dr. Tom Nudds (University of Guelph)
*science and the nature of credibility.

Thursday July 10
Dr. Paul Handford (University of Western Ontario)
* species diversity: pattern and process
Dr. Chris Humphries (Natural History Museum UK)
* systematics and choices in conservation.
Dr. Robert Montgomerie (Queen's University)
* the use and misuse of statistics in the science of biodiversity.

Friday July 11
Dr. Chris Humphries (Natural History Museum UK)
* demonstration of WORLDMAP software.
Dr. Dan Simberloff (Florida State University)
* ecosystem health, the balance of nature, and the role of biodiversity?
Dr. Stuart Pimm (University of Tennessee)
* building a bridge between ecology and conservation.
Mr. Steven Price (WWF Canada)
* applied strategies in conservation.
Dr. Avrim Lazar (Asst. Dep. Minister Envir. Canada)
* science and social interest: forming biodiversity policy.

Saturday July 12
Dr. John Hartwick (Queen's University)
* global economics, natural resources and habitat conversion.
Dr. Steve Polasky (Oregon State University)
* setting conservation priorities and providing incentives to conserve.
Mr. John Roberts (VP Env. Services, Noranda Forest)
* corporate decision-making and the environment.

Sunday July 13
Dr. Debra VanNijnatten (Queen's University)
* defining stake-holders in biodiversity policy.
Ms. Irene Pisanty, M.Sc (Commission for Environmental Co-operation)
* trans-national issues of biodiversity.
Ms. Beatrice Torres, M.Sc (Secretariat, Convention on Biodiversity)
* implementing the Rio convention on biodiversity.
Mr. Ian Attridge, LL.B. (Research Associate, Canadian Institute for
Environmental Law and Policy)
* ownership and regulation of biodiversity.
Monday July 14
REST DAY (p.m. leave Ottawa)

QUEEN'S UNIVERSITY BIOLOGY STATION, LAKE OPINICON

Tuesday July 15
TBA
* an overview of bacterial evolution and diversity.
Dr. Denis Lynn (University of Guelph)
* an overview of protist evolution and diversity.

Wednesday July 16
Dr. Irwin Brodo (Canadian Museum of Nature)
* an overview of lichen evolution and diversity.
Dr. James Anderson (University of Toronto)
* an overview of fungal evolution and diversity.
Dr. Adele Crowder and Mr. Dale Kristensen (Queen's University)
* field practicum I on "vegetative life".
Dr. Karl Niklas (Cornell University)
* The rise and diversification of the vascular land plants: a
paleobotanical perspective.

Thursday July 17
Dr. Karl Niklas (Cornell University)
* The evolution of vascular plant form and function: a biomechanical
perspectiv).
Dr. Adele Crowder and Mr. Dale Kristensen (Queen's University)
* field practicum II on "vegetative life".
Dr. Claude Gascon (Smithsonian Institution and INPA Brazil)
* the fragmentation project in Manaus, Brazil.

Friday July 18
Dr. Joel Elliott (Queen's University)
* an overview of invertebrate evolution and diversity I.
Dr. Robert Anderson (Canadian Museum of Nature)
* an overview of invertebrate evolution and diversity II (insects & arachnids).

Saturday July 19
Drs. Elliott and Anderson
* field practica on invertebrates.

Sunday July 20
Dr. Don McAllister (Canadian Museum of Nature)
* an overview of fish evolution and diversity .
Ms. Leslie Rye (University of Guelph)
* an overview of amphibian and reptile evolution and diversity .

Monday July 21
Dr. Stephen Lougheed (Queen's University)
* an overview of avian evolution and diversity.
Dr. Mark Engstrom (Royal Ontario Museum)
* an overview of mammalian evolution and diversity.

Tuesday July 22
Dr. Lawrence Packer (York University)
* systematic aspects of biodiversity
Mr. Jeremy Kerr (York University)
* spatial and temporal patterns of diversity.

Wednesday July 23
TBA
* quantitative methods; measures of diversity etc.
(p.m. leave Biology Station)

QUEEN'S UNIVERSITY, KINGSTON

Thursday July 24
Dr. Michael Huston (Oakridge National Laboratory, Tennessee)
* contemporary ecological theory I.

Friday July 25
Dr. Michael Huston (Oakridge National Laboratory, Tennessee)
* contemporary ecological theory II.

Saturday July 26
REST DAY

Sunday July 27
Dr. Peter Wainwright (Florida State University)
* ecomorphology and diversity
Dr. Allen Orr (University of Rochester)
* classical models of speciation I.

Monday July 28
Dr. Allen Orr (University of Rochester)
* genetical models of speciation II.
Dr. Chris Eckert (Queen's University)
* speciation in plants.

Tuesday July 29
Dr. Michael Sanderson (University of California at Davis)
* phylogenetics: theory and practice.

Wednesday July 30
REST DAY

Thursday July 31
Dr. Gilles Seutin (McGill University)
* biogeography and phylogeography.

Friday August 1
TBA
* conservation issues: ecological and evolutionary considerations.
(p.m. leave Queen's University)

OTTAWA /AYLMER, PQ

Saturday August 2-3
Mr. Gerald Fitzgerald, Ms. Darlene Balkwill, Dr. Jean-Marc Gagnon, Mr. Mike
Shchepanek, and Robert Waller (Canadian Museum of Nature)
* discussions and practica considering the role of museums in biodiversity
and systematics.

OTTAWA VICTORIA MUSEUM BUILDING

Monday August 4
Dr. Gordon Surgeoner (University of Guelph)
* agriculture and biodiversity: feeding 10 billion people.
Ms. Henrietta Marrie (Secretariat, Convention on Biodiversity)
* indigenous peoples and biodiversity.
Dr. George Miller (Pres. & CEO, Canadian Mining Association)
* changing perspectives in the mining industry.

Tuesday August 5
REST DAY

Wednesday August 6
Dr. Jamie Benedickson (University of Ottawa)
* legal issues in biodiversity revisited.
Mr. Kevin McNamee (Canadian Nature Federation)
* the role of non-governmental organizations in conservation of biodiversity.

Thursday August 7
Dr. Scott Findlay (University of Ottawa)
* translating science into policy.
Dr. Thomas Lovejoy (Smithsonian Institution)
*TBA



More information about the Protista mailing list