cave protists

ORCA Resource Management ORCA_Resource_Management at nps.gov
Mon May 25 10:30:46 EST 1998


     
     I am putting together a cave fauna list for Hawaii and areas north of 
     Mexico, including accidental species known from just one cave and 
     those species known from karstic or basaltic conduit flow waters. I am 
     also adding non-cave distributional data to those species. A single 
     addition or correction to my protist list or suggestions for other 
     sources of info would be helpful. 
     
     
     Sincerely,
     
     
     John Roth
     Resource Management Specialist
     Oregon Caves National Monument
     19000 Caves Hwy, Cave Jct. OR 97523
     work-541-592-2100 home-541-592-2707
     fax- f54-592-3981
     
     
Actinophrys Ehrenberg sol (soil/Mammoth C.,KY),
     
Amoeba Bory de St. Vincent 1822
Amoeba gorgonia Penard (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Amoeba guttula Dujardin (Kudo) (AL,KY), 
Amoeba limax Duj. (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Amoeba proteus Leidy (?) (MI benthic), 
Amoeba radiosa Ehrenberg (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Amoeba undet. sp. (KY) Daniels (1973) &
Amoeba verpertilio Penard (Kudo) (Shelta C.,AL), 
     
Anisonema Dujardin 1841 acinus Dujardin (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Arcella Ehrenberg 1832 aculeata (=Centropyxis a.) & 
Arcella Ehrenberg 1832 vulgaris E. 1830 (Kudo) (soil/Mammoth C.,KY), 
     
Aspidisca Ehrenberg 1830 andrewi Meresehk (Kahl) (Shelta C.,AL)
     
Astrodisculus laevis Christen (Leedale) (Mammoth C.,KY) & 
Astrodisculus radiosa Greef (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY),
     
Balladyna Kowalewsk(i,y) 1882 elongata Roux (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY),  
$$bacteria - Beggiatoa Trevisan 1842. Bibl.: Lisowski et al. 1985 
Beggiatoa alba (Baucher 1803) Trevisan 1845 (KY), 
     
Bodo Ehrenberg 1836 caudatus (KY,AL), 
Bodo celer Klebs (Pascher) (AL,KY,TN), 
Bodo compressus Lemmermann (Pascher) (AL,KY), 
Bodo edax Klebs 1892 (common in soils/Sauta C.,AL), 
Bodo globosus Stein (Pascher) (common in soils/Tp or Tx? in KY,TN), 
Bodo lens Muller (Pascher) (AL,KY), 
Bodo minimus Pascher (KY,AL), 
Bodo mutabilis Klebs (Pascher) (AL), 
Bodo uncinatus Kent (Pascher) (Mammoth C.,KY) & 
Bodo variabilis Stokes (Pascher) (Mammoth C.,KY),
     
Centropyxis Stein 1859 aculeata var. ecornis (Arcella a. Ehrenberg; C.e. 
E.1879) Leidy (Germany, Mammoth C.,KY), 
     
Cercobodo Krassilotchick crassicauda Alexieff (Pascher) 
Cercomonas crassicauda (Alexieff) (AL,KY), 
Chilodonella Strand 1926 caudata Stokes (Kudo) (Alexander C.,TN),
     
Chilomonas Ehrenberg 1832 emarginata (Mammoth C.,KY) & 
Chilomonas oblonga (KY), 
     
Cyphoderia Schuluberger 1845 ampulla (Ehrenberg 1840) (MI benthic), 
Ciliophrys Cienkowski 1875 marino Caullery (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Codonoeca inclinata Kent (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Colacium Ehrenberg 1938 vesiculosum E. 1938 (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Colpoda Muller 1773 steini Maupas (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Coleps Nitzsch 1827 hirtus (Muller 1786) N. (MI benthic), 
Cothurina (MI benthic),
Cyathomonas truncata Ehrenberg (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Cyclidium glaucoma Muller (Kahl) (AL,KY),
     
Dictostelium Brefeld 1869 aureo-stipes Cavender, Raper & Nor.(WV), 
Dictostelium caveatum Wadell, Raper & Rahn (AK), 
Dictostelium discoideum Raper (KY,MO,WV), 
Dictostelium giganteum Singh (WV), 
Dictostelium minutum Raper (WV),
Dictostelium mucoroides Brefeld (WV), 
Dictostelium purpureum E. Olive (MO,WV), 
Dictostelium rosarium Raper & Cavender (MO,WV), 
Dictostelium sphaerocephalum (Oud.)Sacch.& March (WV), 
     
Difflugia Leclerc 1815 acuminata Ehrenberg 1838 (MI benthic), 
Difflugia constricta (Ehrenberg) (MI benthic; Mammoth C.,KY),), 
Difflugia globulosa (Germany, Mammoth C.,KY) & 
Difflugia lobostoma Leidy 1879 (MI benthic), 
Difflugia undet. sp. (AL)
     
Dileptus Dujardin 1840 gigas Claparede & Lachmann (soil/MI benthic), 
Enchleys Hill gracilis Mansfeld (Kudo) (Alexander C.,TN)
Epistylis Ehrenberg 1830 undet. sp. (Mammoth C.,KY),   
     
Euplotes Ehrenberg 1830 charon Muller (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY) & 
Euplotes patella (Muller 1773) (KY), 
     
Frontonia Ehrenberg 1838 leucas (E. 1833) (soil/KY),   
Gymnodinium Stein 1878 tenuissimum (KY),
Gyropaigne Skuja 1939 lefevrei Bourrely & Gores (Leedale) (Shelta C.,AL) 
Heterophrys Archer 1876 glabrescens Penard (Kudo) (AL,KY), 
Halteria Dujardin 1841 grandinella (Muller 1773) (Kudo) (soil/Mammoth C.,KY), 
Kolpoda or Chilodon cucullus (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Lacrymaria Bory de St. Vincent 1826 pupula Muller (Kahl) (Sauta C.,AL) 
Leucophrys patula Ehrenberg (MI benthic),
Loxodes Ehrenberg 1830 rostrum (Muller) (MI benthic),
     
Monas Mueller 1786 (Ehrenberg) colpoda (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Monas dangeardii Lemmermann (Pascher) (Mammmoth C.,KY), 
Monas guttula Ehrenberg (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Monas obliqua Schewiakoff (Pascher) (Mammoth C.,KY) & 
Monas socialis Pascher (Mammoth C.,KY),
     
Nuclearia Cienkowski 1865 delicatula (KY), 
Oxnerella maritima Dobell (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
     
Paramecium Muller 1773 caudatum  Ehrenberg 1833 (KY) & 
Paramecium micromultinucleatum (VA), 
     
Peranema Dujardin 1841 trichlophorum Ehrenberg (Kudo) (Tx? in Mammoth 
C.,KY/flagellate),
     
Phaca undet. sp. (Mammoth C.,KY),
Pelomyxa palustris Greef 1870 (MI benthic), 
Podophyra cyclopum (on Cyclops in Mammoth C.,KY), 
Phyllomitus Stein 1878 amylophagus Klebs (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Polytoma Ehrenberg 1838 minus Pascher (Mammoth C.,KY),
     
Polysphondylium Brefeld 1884
Polysphondilium discoideum (KY),
Polysphondilium pallidum Olive 1901 (MO,WV) & 
Polysphondylium violaceum Raper or Brefeld (MO,WV), 
     
Prorodon Ehrenberg 1833 (MI benthic),
Pseudodifflugia Schlumberger 1845 gracilis S.1845 (Kudo) (Shelta C.,AL) 
Raphidiophrys Archer 1867 pallida Schulze (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY),     
Raphidocystis Penard 1904 infestans Wetzel (Mammoth C.,KY),
Rhabdomonas Fresenius 1858 costata Korschikow (Leedale) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Rhynchomonas nasuta Stokes (Kudo) (AL,KY),   
Salpingoeca James-Clark 1868 amphoridium J.Clark (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Scytomonas pusilla Stein (Caraway & Lackey) (KY,TN/euglenoid), 
Spathidium Dujardin 1841 (MI benthic),
Sphaenochloris urceolta Pascher (Mammoth C.,KY), 
     
Spirothomum ambiguum Muller-Ehrenberg (MI benthic/VA c.?) & 
Spirothomum teres Claparede & Lachmann (MI benthic?),
     
Stentor Oken 1815 coerulens Ehrenberg (MI benthic), 
Stichotricha Perty 1849 intermedia Froud (Kudo) 
Synedra ulna (Mammoth C.,KY), 
Tetrahymena Furgason 1940 (KY) Corliss (1973), 
Trinema Dujardin 1841 enchelys (Ehrenberg 1838) (Kudo) (Mammoth C.,KY), 
     
Trypanosoma (Schizotrypanum) verspertilionis Battaglia (endoparasite in 
Plecotus townsendii, CA)
     
Urostyla Ehrenberg 1830 (MI benthic), 
Vahlkampfia Chatton & Lalung-Bonnaire 1912 (KY)
Vorticella Linneaus 1767 microstoma Ehrenberg (Kahl) (AL,KY),
     




More information about the Protista mailing list