ACA Summer Course in Crystallography

John Rose rose at bcl4.bmb.uga.edu
Sat May 20 15:16:09 EST 2000


                  **** Scholarships are still Available ****

                     American Crystallographic Association
                       Summer Course in Crystallography

                            July 07 to July 19 2000

                     Georgia Center for Continuing Education
                             University of Georgia
                                   Athens, GA

The ninth annual ACA Summer Course in Crystallography will be a 12 day
course
held from July 7 to July 19, 2000 at the University of Georgia, Athens
GA.

New this year, the first seven days of the course will be devoted to
basic
crystallography of small molecules and will include lectures on the
mathematics and physics behind structural analysis, the methods of
structure
solution, the refinement of atomic  parameters and the presentation and
analysis of the results of a structure determination. The laboratory
associated  with this part of the course will teach the students to
select and
mount small molecule crystals, determine their unit cell dimensions and
collect data on modern equipment. They will learn to use modern
crystallographic software packages to determine  space groups as well as
solve
and refine structures. Finally, they will present a brief report on
their
results.

The final five days of the course will be devoted to macromolecular
crystallography and include lectures on crystallization, data collection
and
processing, determination of heavy atom sites, structure solution by
MIR,
SIR, MAD, SAS and molecular replacement techniques, chain tracing, model

building and refinement methods.

The laboratory associated with this part of the course will include
workshops
on (1) the crystallization of  proteins (light scattering, crystal
screens,
robotics), (2) crystal mounting and data collection, (3) SHAKE-N-BAKE
and
(4) methods for phase calculation using SAS data.

The University of Georgia (UGA) has instruments from all four major
vendors:
Bruker (Smart 1000 and 6000 CCD  detectors), MarResearch (30 cm image
plate),
Nonius (Kappa CCD) and Rigaku (R-Axis IV). Students will have  access to
the
latest versions of DENZO-SMN/maXus (Nonius), SMART/SAINT/SHELXTL
(Bruker) and
CRYSTALCLEAR/TEXSAN (Rigaku) as well as HKL, D*TREK, ISIR/ISAS, PHASES,
SHAKE-N-BAKE, SOLVE, O, X-PLOR and CNS.

A tentative list of lecturers includes:

        Charles Campana, Bruker Analytical X-ray
        Chung-Jung Chen, University of Georgia
        Wally Cordes, University of Arkansas
        Thomas Concolino, Molecular Structure Corporation
        Bryan Craven, Indiana University, Pennsylvania
        Steve Geib, University of Pittsburgh
        Dan Frankel, Nonius
        Steven Foundling, Bruker Analytical X-ray
        Herbert Hauptman, Hauptman-Woodward Medical Research Institute
        Andrzej Joachimiak, Structural Biology Center Argonne National
Laboratory
        Doowon Lee, Georgia State University
        Zhi-Jie Liu, University of Georgia
        Richard Marsh, California Institute of Technology
        Cory Momany, University of Georgia
        Gary Newton, University of Georgia
        Ward Robinson, Canterbury University, New Zealand
        John Rose, University of Georgia
        Bram Schierbeek, Nonius
        Robert Sparks, Bruker Analytical X-ray
        Robert Sweet, Brookhaven National Laboratory
        Kris Tesh, Molecular Structure Corporation
        Bi-Cheng Wang, University of Georgia
        Charles Weeks, Hauptman-Woodward Medical Research Institute

        Others to be arranged, please check the Summer Course web page

In addition, experienced laboratory instructors will be available for
each of
the laboratory sessions.

The text chosen for the summer school is "Crystal Structure Analysis" by

Glusker and Trueblood. A complete set of  lecture notes will be provided
to
each student.

Tuition for the course will be $750. Admission will be limited to
approximately 45-50 students. A number of full and  partial tuition
scholarships will be provided on a competitive basis. The criteria for
these
awards are (1) expected  benefits from the course, (2) qualification (3)

motivation and (4) need.

Accommodations have been reserved at UGA from the evening of July 6; the

rate for these air-conditioned rooms  will be $28 per day single, or $20
per
day double occupancy. Student housing is only a short walk from where
the
lectures will be given and from the laboratories with the X-ray
equipment
that will be used.  There are several local  hotels within walking
distance
to both the lecture hall and X-ray diffraction facilities.


For more information and registration materials please see:

BCL5.bmb.uga.edu/aca2k.html or www.uga.edu/~biocryst

or contact:

Dr. Gary Newton
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
University of Georgia
Athens, GA 30602

Telephone: (706) 542-3272
FAX      : (706) 542-3077
E-mail   : newton at chem.uga.edu

 ******> APPLICATION FORMS MUST BE RETURNED TO DR. NEWTON BY JUNE 15,
2000 <******



---------------------------- Course Outline ----------------------------

              2000 ACA Summer Course Outline and Schedule


Day 0    Thursday, July 6 Lobby Georgia Center
Afternoon
 2:00  - 10:00  Arrival and Registration
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 1 Friday, July 7 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:15  -  8:30  Welcome to Athens and Opening Remarks
 8:30  -  9:30  Generation and Characteristics of X-rays
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Preparation of Crystalline Samples
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Unit Cells, Lattices and Miller Indices
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon
 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions (locations to be announced)

Evening
 6:00  -  9:00  Commons Room Life Sciences Building
                Opening Mixer (food and drink provided)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 2 Saturday, July 8 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  Symmetry Elements
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Space, Point and Laue Groups
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Use of International Tables for Crystallography
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon
 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions
 5:00  -  7:00  DINNER (on your own)

Evening
 7:00  -  9:00  Room R Georgia Center
                Historical Crystallography
                Symmetry
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 3 Sunday, July 9 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  X-ray Diffraction and the Reciprocal Lattice
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Symmetry in the Reciprocal Lattice
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Scattering by Single Atoms and Groups of Atoms
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon
 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions
 5:00  -  7:00  DINNER (on your own)

Evening
 7:00  -  9:00  Room R Georgia Center
                Basic Mathematics of Crystallography
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 4 Monday, July 10 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  Structure Factors, Fourier Transforms, Electron Density
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Anomalous Scattering
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Solving the Phase Problem
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon
 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions
 5:00  -  7:00  DINNER (on your own)

Evening
 7:00  -  9:00  Room R Georgia Center
                Talks by Representatives of Instrument Manufacturers
                Bruker
                MarResearch
                Nonius
                Rigaku (MSC)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 5 Tuesday, July 11 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  Patterson Methods
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Data Collection Methods
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Processing of Diffraction Data
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon
 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions
 5:00  -  7:00  DINNER (on your own)

Evening
 7:00  -  9:00  Room R Georgia Center
                Data Collection Instruments
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 6 Wednesday, July 12 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  Direct Methods
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Advanced Phasing Methods
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Structure Refinement by Least Squares
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon
 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions
 5:00  -  7:00  DINNER (on your own)

Evening
 7:00  -  9:00  Room R Georgia Center
                Problem Structures
                Crystal Twinning
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 7 Thursday, July 13 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  Structural Info & Error Analysis
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Structure Report and Publication
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Structural Databases
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon
 1:30  -  5:00  Room R Georgia Center
                STUDENT PRESENTATIONS

Evening
 7:00  -  9:00  Georgia Center Banquet Area
                BANQUET
------------------------------------------------------------------------

FRIDAY, JULY 14 - REST DAY

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 8 Saturday, July 15 Room R Georgia Center
                MACROMOLECULAR SESSIONS BEGIN
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  Crystallization of Macromolecules
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Data Collection Strategies, Preliminary Information
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Using Shake-N-Bake
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon - Mini-Workshops (locations to be announced)
 1:30  -  5:00  Group A Shake-N-Bake Workshop
 1:30  -  5:00  Group B Protein Data Collection Workshop
 1:30  -  5:00  Group C Crystallization Workshop
 5:00  -  7:00  DINNER (on your own)

Evening
 7:00  -  9:00  Room R Georgia Center
                Cryocrystallography
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 9 Sunday, July 16 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  Overview of MIR/SIR/MAD/SAD
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Heavy Atom Derivatives
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Determination of Heavy Atom Positions
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon - Mini-Workshops
 1:30  -  5:00  Group B Shake-N-Bake Workshop
 1:30  -  5:00  Group C Protein Data Collection Workshop
 1:30  -  5:00  Group A Crystallization Workshop
 5:00  -  7:00  DINNER (on your own)

Evening
 7:00  -  9:00  Room R Georgia Center
                Synchrotron Data Collection at SBC
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 10 Monday, July 17 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  MAD Theory
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  SAS Theory
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  The ISAS Procedure
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon - Mini-Workshops
 1:30  -  5:00  Group C Shake-N-Bake Workshop
 1:30  -  5:00  Group A Protein Data Collection Workshop
 1:30  -  5:00  Group B Crystallization Workshop
 5:00  -  7:00  DINNER (on your own)

Evening
7:00   -  9:00  Room R Georgia Center
                Synchrotron Data Collection at NSLS
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 11 Tuesday, July 18 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  Molecular Replacement
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Model Building
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Stereochemistry and Structural Parameters
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon
 1:30  -  3:30  Group A ISAS Workshop
 3:40  -  5:40  Group B ISAS Workshop
 5:40  -  7:00  DINNER (on your own)

Evening
 7:00  -  9:00  Data Collection via the WWW at NSLS
------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 12 Wednesday, July 19 Room R Georgia Center
Morning
 8:30  -  9:30  Refinement and Simulated Annealing
 9:30  -  9:40  Break
 9:40  - 10:40  Structure Validation
 10:40 - 11:00  Break
 11:00 - 12:00  Data Bases and the WWW
 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon
 1:30  -  3:30  Group C ISAS Workshop
 3:40  -  5:00  ISAS Workshop (continued for all interested parties)
 5:00           COURSE ENDS

 5:30  -  7:00  Commons Room Life Sciences Building
                PIZZA PARTY








More information about the Xtal-log mailing list