TENTH ANNUAL ACA SUMMER COURSE IN CRYSTALLOGRAPHY

John Rose rose at bcl4.bmb.uga.edu
Mon Feb 12 22:48:13 EST 2001



              TENTH ANNUAL ACA SUMMER COURSE IN CRYSTALLOGRAPHY

The tenth annual ACA Summer Course in Crystallography will be a 12 day
course held from June 8 to June 20, 2001 at the University of Georgia,
Athens GA.

The first seven days of the course will be devoted to basic
crystallography
of small molecules and will include lectures on the mathematics and
physics
behind structural analysis, the methods of structure solution, the
refinement of atomic parameters and the presentation and analysis of the

results of a structure determination. The laboratory associated with
this
part of the course will teach students to select and mount small
molecule
crystals, determine their unit cell dimensions and collect data on
modern
equipment. They will learn to use up-to-date crystallographic software
packages to solve and refine structures. Finally, they will present a
brief
report on their results.

The final five days of the course will be devoted to macromolecular
crystallography and include lectures on crystallization, data collection
and
processing, determination of heavy atom sites, structure solution by
MIR,
SIR, MAD, SAS and molecular replacement techniques, chain tracing, model

building and refinement methods.

In addition, experienced laboratory instructors will be available for
each
of the laboratory sessions. The text chosen for the summer school is
"Crystal Structure Analysis" by Glusker and Trueblood. A complete set of

lecture notes will be provided to each student.

For more information please see the web site at:

     http://bcl15.bmb.uga.edu/aca01/index.html

or contact;

     Dr. Gary Newton
     Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
     University of Georgia
     Athens, GA 30602
     Telephone: (706) 542 - 3272
     Fax: (706) 542 - 3077
     E-mail: newton at chem.uga.edu

       APPLICATION FORMS MUST BE RETURNED TO DR. NEWTON BY May 6, 2001

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------



                 2001 ACA Summer Course Outline and Schedule

Day 0    Thursday, June 7 Lobby - Georgia Center

Afternoon 2:00  - 10:00 PM  Arrival and Registration

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 1 Friday, June 8 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:15  -  8:30  Welcome to Athens and Opening Remarks

 8:30  -  9:30  Generation and Characteristics of X-rays

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  Preparation of Crystalline Samples

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Unit Cells, Lattices and Miller Indices

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon

 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions (locations to be announced)

Evening - Georgia Center

 7:00  -  9:00 Mathematics of Crystallography

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 2 Saturday, June 9 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  Symmetry Elements

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  Space, Point and Laue Groups

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Use of International Tables for Crystallography

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon

 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions

Evening - Georgia Center

 6:00  -  9:00 Opening Mixer - food and Drinks provided

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 3 Sunday, June 10 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  X-ray Diffraction and the Reciprocal Lattice

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  Symmetry in the Reciprocal Lattice

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Scattering by Single Atoms and Groups of Atoms

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon

 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions

Evening - Georgia Center

 7:00  -  9:00  Q&A on previous three days of lectures

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 4 Monday, June 11 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  Structure Factors, Fourier Transforms etc

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  Anomalous Scattering

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Solving the Phase Problem

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon

 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions

Evening - Georgia Center

 7:00  -  8:00  Instruments for Data Collection

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 5 Tuesday, June 12 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  Patterson Methods

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  Data Collection Methods/Cryocrystallography

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Processing Diffraction Data

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon

 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions

Evening - Georgia Center

  7:00  -  8:00  Problem Structures

  8:00  -  9:00  Crystal Twinning

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 6 Wednesday, June 13 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  Direct Methods I

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  Direct Methods II

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Structure Refinement by Least Squares

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon

 1:30  -  5:00  Laboratory Sessions

Evening - Georgia Center

 7:00  -  8:00 Historical Crystallography

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 7 Thursday, June 14 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  Structural Info & Error Analysis

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  Structure Report and Publication

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Structural Databases

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon

 1:30  -  5:00 Georgia Center

                        ***** STUDENT PRESENTATIONS *****

Evening- Georgia Center

 7:00  -  9:00  BANQUET Georgia Center Banquet Area, room TBA
                             After Dinner
                  "History of the ACA Summer School"

------------------------------------------------------------------------

FRIDAY, JUNE 15 - Atlanta Sightseeing Trip!

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                           MACROMOLECULAR SESSIONS

DAY 8 Saturday, June 16 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  Crystallization of Macromolecules

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  Introduction to HKL2000

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Introduction to XtalView

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon - Mini-Workshops (locations to be announced)

 1:30  -  5:00  Group A XtalView Workshop

 1:30  -  5:00  Group B HKL2000 Workshop

 1:30  -  5:00  Group C Crystallization/Data Collection Workshop

Evening - Georgia Center

 7:00  -  8:00  Crystallography on the International Space Station

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 9 Sunday, June 17 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  Synchrotron Data Collection

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  Overview of MIR/SIR/MAD/SAD

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Heavy Atom Derivatives & Location of HA Sites

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon - Mini-Workshops

 1:30  -  5:00  Group B XtalView Workshop

 1:30  -  5:00  Group C HKL2000 Workshop

 1:30  -  5:00  Group A Crystallization/Data Collection Workshop

 5:00  -  7:00  DINNER (on your own)

Evening - Georgia Center

7:00  -  8:00  Maximum Likelihood

8:00  -  9:00  Crystallography of the Nucleic Acids

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 10 Monday, June 18 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  MAD Theory

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  SAS Theory

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Introduction to the ISAS Procedure

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon - Mini-Workshops

 1:30  -  5:00  Group C XtalView Workshop

 1:30  -  5:00  Group A HKL2000 Workshop

 1:30  -  5:00  Group B Crystallization/Data Collection Workshop

Evening - Georgia Center

7:00  -  8:00  Seminar - TBA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 11 Tuesday, June 19 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  Molecular Replacement

 9:30  -  9:40  Break

 9:40  - 10:40  Model Building

 10:40 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  Stereochemistry and Structural Parameters

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon

 1:30  -  3:30  Group A ISAS Workshop

 3:40  -  5:40  Group B ISAS Workshop


Evening - Georgia Center

 7:00 -  8:00   High-Throughput Crystallography

------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 12 Wednesday, June 20 Georgia Center

Morning

 8:30  -  9:30  Refinement and Simulated Annealing

 9:30  -  9:50  Refreshment Break

 9:50  - 10:50  Structure Validation

 10:50 - 11:00  Break

 11:00 - 12:00  The Protein Data Bank

 12:00 -  1:30  LUNCH (on your own)

Afternoon

 1:30  -  3:30  Group C ISAS Workshop

 4:00  -  6:00  Pizza Party



-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://iubio.bio.indiana.edu/bionet/mm/xtal-log/attachments/20010212/2d3175ce/attachment.html


More information about the Xtal-log mailing list