2003 Neural Crest Conference

Pat Edwards edwards at uoneuro.uoregon.edu
Wed May 14 11:36:53 EST 2003


You are invited to attend:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The Neural Crest:
New Perspectives on Lineage and Morphogenesis 

A Conference to Honor the Retirement of 
Dr. James A. Weston, University of Oregon
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WHEN:    June 25-27, 2003
WHERE:  Timberline Lodge, on Mt. Hood near Portland, OR

Organizers: Charles B. Kimmel & Judith S. Eisen (University of 
Oregon) and Carol Erickson (UC Davis)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
REGISTER ON-LINE AT 
http://www.neuro.uoregon.edu/ionmain/neuralcrest_2003.html
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SCHEDULE:

Wednesday, June 25

7:00 p.m.    Keynote address:   Andrew Lumsden (King's College 
London) "Segmentation of the Cranial Neural Crest -- What Does it
Mean, If Anything, and Are American Chick Embryos Really Different
from English Ones?"

8:30 p.m.    Mixer and Poster Session I

Thursday, June 26

AM Plenary Session I: SPECIFICATION AND PATTERNING OF 
ECTOMESENCHYME
Chair:             Jim Weston (University of Oregon)

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.=A0=A0Paul Trainor (Stowers Institute)
"Hox Genes, Neural Crest Cells and the Origins of Craniofacial 
Development"

9:30 -10:00 a.m. Tom Schilling (UC Irvine)
"Skeletogenic Neural Crest in Zebrafish and Its Interactions with
Endoderm and Cranial Mesoderm"

10:00  Coffee

10:30 -11:00 a.m.  Paul Kulesa (CalTech)
"Intravital Imaging of Neural Crest Cells and Neural Progenitors"

11:00 -11:30 a.m.  Paul Sharpe (King's College London, Dental 
Institute)
"Requirements for Neural Crest-Derived Cells to Form Craniofacial 
Hard
Tissues"

PM Plenary Session II: LINEAGE SPECIFICATION AND 
DIVERSIFICATION OF THE NEURAL CREST
Chair:             Chaya Kalcheim (Weizmann Institute, Israel)

2:00 - 2:30 p.m.=A0=A0Roberto Mayor (University of Chile)
"Multiple Steps in the Induction of the Neural Crest"

2:30 - 3:00 p.m. David Raible (University of Washington)
"Cell Fate Specification in Zebrafish Neural Crest"

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.  Judith Eisen (University of Oregon)
"Notch Signaling and Neural Crest Fate in Embryonic Zebrafish"

3:30 p.m. Coffee

4:00 - 4:30 p.m.  Yoshio Wakamatsu (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Multiple Signal Inputs for Proper Neural Crest Formation"

4:30 - 5:00 p.m.  Carol Erickson (UC Davis)
"How Did the Chicken Get its Stripes: Molecular Control of Melanoblast
Specification and Morphogenesis"

 5:00 p.m.    Poster Session II

 7:30 p.m.    Banquet

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Friday, June 27

AM Plenary Session III: THE NEURAL CREST EPITHELIAL-
MESENCHYMAL TRANSITION
Chair:            Jean-Paul Thiery (Curie Institute, Paris)

9:00 - 9:30 a.m.=A0=A0Benjamin Geiger (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
"Probing the Environment: the Molecular Dynamics of Cell Adhesion"

9:30 -10:00 a.m.  Angela Nieto (Cajal Institute, Spain)
"The Snail Gene Family at the Origin of the Neural Crest"

10:00 -10:30 a.m.  Berni Wehrle-Haller (Centre medical Universitaire,
Geneva) "Cross-talk Between Growth Factors and Integrins Regulate 
the
Directed Migration of Melanocytes onto the Lateral Neural Crest
Migration Pathway"

10:30 a.m.  Coffee

11:00 -11:30 a.m.  Ken Yamada (National Institutes of Health)
"Cell-matrix Interactions in Adhesion, Migration, and Signaling"

11:30 a.m.   Endnote address: James A. Weston (University of 
Oregon)
"Spatial Heterogeneity in the Neural Folds"







More information about the Zbrafish mailing list