[Annelida] Travisia & Travisia forbesii

Geoff Read via annelida%40net.bio.net (by Geoffrey.Read from niwa.co.nz)
Wed Dec 10 02:10:00 EST 2014


I should clarify that Paul et al. (2010) don't simply have Travisia in Scalibregmatidae as I probably implied.  Instead they conclude that, as only 2 Travisia species were in the analysis, "The Travisia clade is resolved as sister taxon to the Scalibregmatidae sensu stricto."  

Geoff


-----Original Message-----
From: annelida-bounces from oat.bio.indiana.edu [mailto:annelida-bounces from oat.bio.indiana.edu] On Behalf Of Geoff Read
Sent: Wednesday, 10 December 2014 1:55 p.m.
To: Christina Carr
Cc: annelida from net.bio.net
Subject: RE: [Annelida] Travisia & Travisia forbesii

Hi Christina,

Not yours. I found your two CO1 T. forbesii later.  The sequences mentioned by Paul et al. are those attributed to DQ779637 (16S), DQ779713 (partial 28S), and DQ779770 (Histone H3) as produced for the paper by Rousset,V., Pleijel,F., Rouse,G.W., Erseus,C. and Siddall,M.E.

Just to confuse matters there was apparently a sequence SNAFU some years before as mentioned by Paul et al, who say “subsequently the wrong sequence of Travisia forbesii in GenBank was replaced by a newly generated sequence of Travisia brevis”  but I haven’t checked if this change is documented at GenBank. Not sure how a sequence for a different species remedies the wrong one of another species.

Just seeking clarification if available, rather than ‘stirring’. I assume the Rousset sequences are indeed problematic, and Travisia including T. forbesii are Scalibregmatidae. This on/off Travisia to Scalibregmatidae thing is difficult to explain/justify for the ordinary polychaetologist or biologist.

Best wishes,

Geoff Read


From: Christina Carr [mailto:christinacarr98 from gmail.com]
Sent: Wednesday, 10 December 2014 1:16 p.m.
To: Geoff Read
Cc: annelida from net.bio.net
Subject: Re: [Annelida] Travisia & Travisia forbesii

Hi Geoff,


I believe those sequences are ours - at the time I uploaded them there were no other Travisia COI sequences to compare with, so we went ahead even though the sequences were strange (several deletions). If they do  not match up with the others they are likely pseudogenes. I'll look into removing them from the database,


Cheers,
Christy

On Tuesday, December 9, 2014, Geoff Read <Geoffrey.Read from niwa.co.nz<mailto:Geoffrey.Read from niwa.co.nz>> wrote:
Hi all,

Is there any update on why the current Travisia forbesii sequences in GenBank cluster in Opheliidae close to Ophelina, at odds with other Travisia species sequences (in Scalibregmatidae), given that T. forbesii is the type species?  These authors below seemed to think there was some error in processing, ie "The sequences in GenBank appear to be incorrectly attributed to T. forbesii".


Paul, C., Halanych, K. M., Tiedemann, R. and Bleidorn, C. (2010). "Molecules reject an opheliid affinity for Travisia (Annelida)." Systematics and Biodiversity 8(4): 507 - 512.

Thanks,

Geoff

_______________________________________________
Annelida mailing list
Post: Annelida from net.bio.net<javascript:;>
Help/archive: http://www.bio.net/biomail/listinfo/annelida
Resources: http://www.annelida.net



More information about the Annelida mailing list