[Arabidopsis] CSH Frontiers and Techniques in Plant Sciences Course - Application due April 15

Johnson, Mark via arab-gen%40net.bio.net (by mark_johnson_1 from brown.edu)
Tue Mar 25 09:55:59 EST 2014


Dear Arabidopsis Researchers,

Shin-Han Shiu, Marja Timmermans, and I are organizing this summer's Cold
Spring Harbor "Frontiers and Techniques in Plant Sciences" (June 27 - July
17).

The course provides foundational work in plant sciences as well as
practical laboratory experience in techniques like RNA-seq, proteomics,
mapping-by-sequencing, genome editing, and imaging. In recent years the
course has stressed the quantitative nature of plant biology and students
will be introduced to computational techniques required for analyzing large
datasets.

As you may know, this course has been going strong for >30 years and has
been taken by many successful plant scientists.  I encourage you to let
students, postdocs and faculty colleagues know about the course  (
http://meetings.cshl.edu/courses/2014/c-plan14.shtml).

CSH can provide limited financial support for US students to cover their
tuition room and board through an NSF grant and other sources of funding.
Thus, I strongly encourage you to consider sending your new students and/or
post-docs to the course, which has had a very strong positive impact on the
trajectory of participants. Shin-Han took this course as a graduate student
and found it very useful in developing his career in plant science.

Thank you,

Mark


Lectures:
Kathy Barton (Carnegie Inst) Pattern formation during embryogenesis
Siobhan Brady (UC Davis)  Root development
Tom Brutnell (Danforth Center) Photosynthesis and bioenergy crops
Caren Chang (U Maryland) Hormone signaling
S. Dinesh-Kumar (UC Davis) Plant-pathogen interactions
John Doebley (U Wisconsin) Maize diversity and domestication
Anja Geitmann (U Montréal) Biophysics of tip growth
Ueli Grossniklaus (U Zurich) Female reproductive development and signaling
Erich Grotewold (Ohio St U) Transcriptional regulation
Stacey Harmer (UC Davis) Circadian rhythms
Greg Howe (Michigan St U) Plant-Insect interactions
Mark Johnson (Brown U) Reproductive development and signaling
Elena Kramer (Harvard U) Evolution of development
Cris Kuhlemeier (U of Bern) Phyllotaxy
Rob Last (Michigan St U) Bioactive plant metabolites and phenomics
Julie Law (Salk Institute) Epigenetic gene silencing
Julin Maloof (UC Davis) Light regulation of plant development
Paula McSteen (U Missouri) Genetics and mapping
Tom Osborn (Monsanto) Modern approaches to breeding
Jerzy Paszkowski (Sainsbury Lab) Transgenerational epigenetic inheritance
Uta Paszkowski (Cambridge U) Plant-symbiont interactions
Scott Peck (U Missouri) Proteomics
Johanna Schmitt (UC Davis) Plant responses to environmental change
Shin-Han Shiu (Michigan St U) Genome evolution
Neelima Sinha (UC Davis) Overview of plant biology
Marja Timmermans (CSHL) Small RNA regulation

Labs:
Siobhan Brady (UC Davis) Analysis of gene regulatory networks
S. Dinesh-Kumar (UC Davis) Virus induced gene silencing
Erich Grotewold (Ohio St U) Chromatin Immunoprecipitation
Stacey Harmer (UC Davis) Proteomics of protein-protein interactions
Mark Johnson (Brown U) Fluorescence and confocal imaging
Elena Kramer (Harvard U) Evolution of development
P. Barbier de Reuille (U of Bern) Mathematical modeling
Rob Last (Michigan State U) Analysis of volatiles
Zach Lippman (CSHL) Mapping by sequencing
Julin Maloof (UC Davis) Quantitative trait mapping, Statistical Methods
using R
Nick Provart (U Toronto) Web-based bioinformatic tools
Michael Schatz (CSHL) Genome assembly
Tony Schilmiller (Michigan St U) Analysis of volatiles
Shin-Han Shiu (Michigan St U) Basic UNIX and analysis of RNA-sequencing data
Neelima Sinha (UC Davis) Morphology and anatomy
Marja Timmermans (CSHL) Morphology and anatomy
Dan Voytas (U Minnesota) Genome editing using TALENs and CRISPR/CAS


More information about the Arab-gen mailing list